PDA

View Full Version : Dvd+r's smaller then advertized



Nukemall
01-02-04, 01:47 PM
Im having this problem with my dvds where they are about 150 smaller then they should be. They are advertized as 4.7gb disks so i was hoping id get to use 4.7 or 4.65 gigs for backup but for some reason all my burning software only alows to burn up to 4.55 gigs in size (and yes it dose make a huge difference cause im backing up anime and i cant get the last episode in a lot of the time)

bchur83
01-02-04, 01:53 PM
It's just like Hard Drives. They screw you over all the time. 120GB HD = 111GB. They play with numbers like 1000 VS. 1024 for conversion between Bytes and Bits.

Nukemall
01-02-04, 07:41 PM
wierd cause that didnt happen with cd-r's...

ManOfKnight
01-02-04, 07:57 PM
most CD-Rs if you look through nero are 699 or 698...I haven't found one that it states is 700 yet...but nothing near this type of discrepancy...I knew they did this with HDDs, but I didn't know they did it with DvDs also

tom10167
01-02-04, 08:05 PM
DAMN THE MAN!

It's probably because a dvd is considered mass storage whereas a cd is just like a "portable media storage." Not even 1 gig.

wquiles
01-02-04, 08:09 PM
There is even a small group of folks (in CA, I think) suing HD makers due to this same "problem". Their argument is that the HD makers take advantage of the difference between the 1000 and 1024 multipliers and let the customer think they are getting a larger drive than the actual capacity.

Right now there is nothing you can do, except to note that the actual recording capacity is smaller and try to align your backups using the "real" capacity.

William

Mico
01-03-04, 01:24 AM
Also, I think up to something like 15% of your hardrive can be unusable space, and still be considered 'fine' and 'unreturnable'. As for DVD's...that seems a bit...much.

XunknownX
01-03-04, 06:48 AM
Can you overburn a dvd? I know you can overburn a cd-r using nero.

Tebore
01-03-04, 11:40 AM
I don't think you can overburn a DVD because I've been trying to overburn DVDs with my A05 and it just won't let me. If anyone has any idea PLEASE SHARE.

Nukemall
01-03-04, 09:08 PM
even if you do it would give u and extra 20 megs at most. At least from what i read (exactly the same amout as cd-r's