PDA

View Full Version : Differences fo PCI to AGP


SantiMun
05-06-04, 09:59 AM
I unfortunatley have no AGP slot in my Motherboard (the risk you take when you recieve a computer as a gradation gift). I have no choice but to purchase a PCI graphics card. My question is how much do I lose (in terms of bandwidth etc.) by purchasing a PCI graphics card over an AGP graphics card?

hkh
05-06-04, 10:20 AM
You will loose alot the bandwidth is limited explacally if you have other cards hooked up to, the other thing is there are not that many PCI cards out there and all of them are slow end cards like a MX440 or ATI 7000.

germanjulian
05-06-04, 10:25 AM
dont even try 3d gamers more recent then 2 year with this..

pci lol...

sell the computer if U can and buy urself a better one

Como
05-06-04, 03:48 PM
i hate to say it, but i agree. PCI is 133Mbs(i think), and thats not just your video card...thats everything on the SB, i beleive. you'll never get decent bandwidth on a PCI card. you can get decent graphics, i've seen pci cards do pretty sweet things...but the reality is, for the money of that pci card you could get 4X the performance with an AGP one. if i were in your situation, i'd sell that computer, or the mobo, and get one with an AGP slot and a cheap AGP card.

stratcatprowlin
05-06-04, 05:30 PM
Dont letem get you down man,Get Urself an Mx440 and have fun!

Como
05-06-04, 05:46 PM
yeah, i know someone who had a pci mx 440, it was okay. better graphics tan i had ever seen...but it was competing with my agp1X trident blade...it was actually pretty decent, ran that game...morrowwind? yeah, thats the one...ran it prety well.

Dubbin1
05-06-04, 06:00 PM
Wow I didn't know that they still made PCI cards

Como
05-06-04, 06:04 PM
walmart, bestbuy, staples, any online store...tehy're there. i've seen 9600 pci.

SantiMun
05-06-04, 06:11 PM
Well I all I have are three PCI slots. So the only other thing on it besides my graphics card is the modem. Will my modem take up some of the bandwidth or will that happen only if I'm online? Also, I was thinking about buying a PCI fan card to cool off my graphics card, but I was afraid it would also take up bandwidth. Should I invest in one of those or am I better of with something like a Vantec Iceberg4 PRO?? Thanks for all your advice guys.

stratcatprowlin
05-06-04, 06:14 PM
The slot fan will not take any bandwith because its not connected to the pci bus,only the power supply.

The modem will but not enough to spoil your fun.

SantiMun
05-06-04, 06:38 PM
Good to hear. I wouldn't mind buying a new motherboard but I just want this computer to last through college. Once I'm done with that I'm going to buy a new computer from the ground up. I don't have a PCI fan card but I'm thinking about purchasing one. I already have an iceberg4 PRO, havent used it yet cause I'm waiting for my new 9100 128mb to come in and replace my crappy 9200se 128mb. Will my iceberg4 PRO be enough if I consider overclocking my 9100? Will the PCI fan card help out a lot or will it just be a wast of money and space?

Yuriman
05-06-04, 06:42 PM
The pci fan card will be a waste, and an iceberg will be plenty for the 9100. I can actualy run mine passively with a larger heatsink. Tell us your 3dmarks scores when you get it, I get about 9500 at stock clocks in 3dmark2001se(I have the agp version).

SantiMun
05-06-04, 06:55 PM
Sure thing. I'm glad I bought the Iceberg then. When I finally get my 9100, how much of that thermal grease stuff do I have to apply on the copper base of my iceberg? Just enough to cover the GPU or the whole damn thing? Should I place just a thin amount with a q-tip or the more the better? I wish the manual had more depth instructions. It just says "apply thermal grease on chipsets."

Yuriman
05-06-04, 07:06 PM
The gpu is a plastic square, just like your 9200. I would apply it onto the gpu itself, not onto the heatsink. Remember, silver based grease can short stuff out, thats why I use ASC.

SantiMun
05-06-04, 07:27 PM
What is ACS?? The iceberg box came with some special "vantec thermal grease". Is that stuff alright? Plus, how much should I put on, I'm afraid if I don't put enough on, the copper heatsink wont absorb the heat and my card will fry up!

stratcatprowlin
05-06-04, 07:34 PM
Originally posted by SantiMun
What is ACS?? The iceberg box came with some special "vantec thermal grease". Is that stuff alright? Plus, how much should I put on, I'm afraid if I don't put enough on, the copper heatsink wont absorb the heat and my card will fry up!

Im sure the aftermarket greases and compounds might be a lil better but I used the Stuff that came with my Iceburg and it works just fine.

SantiMun
05-06-04, 07:42 PM
Great, but how much of that stuff should I apply? And will it fit my Radeon 9100? On the back of the Vantec box, it only lists GeforceTi's as compatible cards.

stratcatprowlin
05-06-04, 07:52 PM
Cover the gpu with a thin layer.

It should fit. To be safe size it up before you apply the paste.

Yuriman
05-06-04, 07:57 PM
Apply it thinly and evenly over the chipset(gpu). Make sure that not much or any will squeeze out when you put the heatsink on, the thinner the better.

SantiMun
05-06-04, 08:05 PM
I'll do that. But how much grease should I apply?

stratcatprowlin
05-06-04, 08:09 PM
[QUOTE]Originally posted by Yuriman
Apply it thinly and evenly over the chipset(gpu). Make sure that not much or any will squeeze out when you put the heatsink on, the thinner the better. [/QUOTE

exactly as yuriman said. like a drop,just enough to do it.

SantiMun
05-06-04, 08:09 PM
OK the thinner the better got it. Great, what about ramsinks? Really neccessary? My Iceberg came with four. I read something on the manual advising me to use thermal tape? Why not grease? Whats the difference?

Yuriman
05-06-04, 08:12 PM
The ramsinks will fall off, lol. Thermal tape is sticky, and will hold it on. Specialty epoxy will do the same job, but you wont ever get the sinks off. They are not necessary on that card, because I believe the pci version comes with 166mhz ddr as opposed to the 200 and 250mhz agp versions.

stratcatprowlin
05-06-04, 08:12 PM
Originally posted by SantiMun
OK the thinner the better got it. Great, what about ramsinks? Really neccessary? My Iceberg came with four. I read something on the manual advising me to use thermal tape? Why not grease? Whats the difference?

Ok, ramsinks are good if the ram gets hot. some cards dont but the ramsinks cant hurt.

Using the tape will secure them to the modules,the grease will have them sliding all over the place.

EDIT: DONT USE TAPE AND GREASE TOGETHER.

SantiMun
05-06-04, 08:29 PM
Thats it, you guys answered every single question I had. I swear I've had faster and better responses from you guys in a few days than I have had from Dell and other phone help services in the past month. Thanks again for all your help!!

SantiMun
05-06-04, 08:39 PM
Last question I swear!

stratcatprowlin
05-06-04, 08:41 PM
lol, Thats what we're here for man. anytime.

SantiMun
05-06-04, 08:50 PM
This is the last question I promise. But I don't think even you guys can answer this one. The main reason I'm getting rid of my 9200se is that it takes forever for my monitor to switch resolutions when playing a game. The current resolution I have for my desktop is 1024X768. For some reason, whenever I start a program that needs to switch resolutions (a game or emulator) my monitor goes blank and the Dell "self monitor check" thingy goes on (usually that happens when you turn your computer off but leave your monitor on). This last for at least 5 seconds and then goes into the appropriate resolution. It gets annoying really quickly. This didn't happen before when I was just using my intel extreme graphics on board chip. I'm afraid this has something to do from me using a PCI card. I installed the current drivers and even reinstalled them so I know its not that. Please tell me its because my 9200se was faulty and my new one will not have that problem.

stratcatprowlin
05-06-04, 08:54 PM
Originally posted by Yuriman
The ramsinks will fall off, lol. Thermal tape is sticky, and will hold it on. Specialty epoxy will do the same job, but you wont ever get the sinks off. They are not necessary on that card, because I believe the pci version comes with 166mhz ddr as opposed to the 200 and 250mhz agp versions.

Sorry bout the me posting the same thing as you yuriman.

We must have been typing at the same time.

stratcatprowlin
05-06-04, 08:58 PM
Originally posted by SantiMun
This is the last question I promise. But I don't think even you guys can answer this one. The main reason I'm getting rid of my 9200se is that it takes forever for my monitor to switch resolutions when playing a game. The current resolution I have for my desktop is 1024X768. For some reason, whenever I start a program that needs to switch resolutions (a game or emulator) my monitor goes blank and the Dell "self monitor check" thingy goes on (usually that happens when you turn your computer off but leave your monitor on). This last for at least 5 seconds and then goes into the appropriate resolution. It gets annoying really quickly. This didn't happen before when I was just using my intel extreme graphics on board chip. I'm afraid this has something to do from me using a PCI card. I installed the current drivers and even reinstalled them so I know its not that. Please tell me its because my 9200se was faulty and my new one will not have that problem.

I have heard of this before and it is not because your using a pci card ,but something else that I forgot now.

stratcatprowlin
05-06-04, 09:00 PM
I suggest you make a new post just for this problem If yuriman cannot help you with it.