PDA

View Full Version : Is there a significant between 256 & 512MB ram



Mr.Lansing
09-22-01, 06:55 AM
ok my system see my sig
I just wannta ask if i add another piece of 256MB Tonicom ram to my system, then when i play games, load programs etc..
will there be a significant difference will at least can u feel the difference between 256MB and 512MB, if so in what ways can u feel that difference???

Mr.Lansing
09-22-01, 06:57 AM
Opps!
the title should be

"Is there a significant difference between 256 & 512 MB ram"

pls excuse my spellin:D

David
09-22-01, 10:11 AM
If you use windows 98 or Me - no not rteally
if you use win2k - a bit
if you use linux - quitea lot

Mr.Lansing
09-22-01, 10:14 AM
i am currently using win98se
so according to what u've sed
it doesn't make it difference yea??
well i know that most of it depends on what graphix card ur using but when ur playing games does it load faster???

David
09-22-01, 10:19 AM
Win98 only 'sees' about 256MB of RAM. I have 384 and I have a proggie to show me how much RAM is free. It never drops below 150. Youi can however, force it to use the memory. Make a 256MB RAMdrive and use it for your swapfile - viola!

Phil
09-22-01, 10:20 AM
Depends on what you do with your pc. If your into graphic design and print things out a lot then it can make print speed (well spool times) significantly faster. Like penguinfreak said win9X is not really suitable for that amount of ram, like I always say, if your doing things with your pc that need 512mb of ram then you need to use something other than win9x. Grab win2k or XP (if your a bit mad like) instead.
At the moment though in games 256mb is about all you need for games, I have 256mb of ram and rarely see my swap file being used.

Mr.Lansing
09-22-01, 10:25 AM
My main purpose is GAMING, use graphix programs like Adobe Photoshop, Xara etc, Internet
if i'm using photoshop, and lots of otha programs does it make a difference if i'm using 512MB ram??
cause i feel that my whole pc is slowed down when loading several Graphix programs

David
09-22-01, 10:26 AM
In a lot of graphics packages, you can choose to store the whole image in RAM, and tha'll speed things up.

Mr.Lansing
09-22-01, 10:29 AM
k thx for all the advice!!

-------------------------------
YaY 4 stars!!!!

hkgonra
09-24-01, 10:08 PM
I have 384 and I just realized tonight while playing Quake 3 that I was into my swapfile about 3meg.

fuzzba11
09-24-01, 11:19 PM
Well, I think it's probably worth it for what, $35? :p

I would get myself another stick but I just spent $200+ on my water cooling rig, so maybe later...