PDA

View Full Version : OCing a QX6700



Dambuster
06-03-07, 05:41 AM
Hi, I was wondering whether someone knew about the voltage settings for the QX6700... If I wanted to go up to 3.33GHz (333 FSB) what voltage would be required... same thing if I wanted to get 3.73 GHz... Note that I have an asus P5W-DH Deluxe and a silent square pro CPU cooler plus an Antec 900 case, so cooling wise I don't have much to worry about hence my desire to go up to 3.73GHz. :D

mgoode
06-03-07, 06:20 AM
Quad cores run hot!! 3.73 might be a little ambitious on air. I would start with
the default voltage and see how high you can go. Then slowy bump up the vcore and fsb all the while checking temps. Under load an overclocked qx6700 can hit
80C+ very quickly. I use the latest version of prime95 as it stresses all four cores more than any game or benchmark , but if its prime stable then its game stable.

oh and :welcome: to the forums!!

Dambuster
06-03-07, 11:08 AM
Thanks, I've already issues with 3.33GHz... I guess I need to change some voltages... Actually I'd be happy with the frequency you're getting! I see it's 1.44v... what's your FSB?
Thanks.

mgoode
06-03-07, 03:42 PM
I am running 450Fsb X 8 for 3.6 ghz 24/7 , but I am on watercooling. On air I would shoot for around 3.2GHZ and get that stable, then work from there.

Tyranos
06-03-07, 06:26 PM
Interesting how you are getting 450 fsb out of it.

El<(')>Maxi
06-03-07, 06:45 PM
It's the P5K, 450 is very unlikely on P5W-DH. You'll need at least 1.5V to try for 3.7 and it's probably not gonna happen unless you have a very good QX.

toddm27
06-03-07, 06:58 PM
yeah, with as hot as these get, I doubt you'd be able to get 3.7 out of air, mine is great at low volts 1.45@3.6, but needs tons more to get stable @3.8 on water, and the p5k doesn't have any issues with these at high fsb, mine boots and is fully bench stable up to 510 fsb :D

mgoode
06-03-07, 07:06 PM
Interesting how you are getting 450 fsb out of it.

I can run my QX6700 at 490 fsb with 4x1gb my P5k . I am still tweaking.:)

Tyranos
06-03-07, 07:42 PM
Hmm I'm gonna take a look at those P5k's! My qx6700 already does 3700 with less than stock voltage but I'm capped at a low fsb/mem speed.

Stratcat
06-03-07, 07:49 PM
Hi Dambuster

:welcome:

Welcome to the fora!

Remember, your chip is actually two E6700 on a single substrate. That is some real power dissipation going on there. That's 2X 65W TDP of the E6700, or 130W total! And that's only on stock Vcore at stock clocking!

Check it our using the http://processorfinder.intel.com/details.aspx?sSpec=SL9UL

1] That's 130W TDP stock!

2] Power scales linearly with clocking, so clock it at 3.7G and your looking at another ~40%...that's now at 172W.

3] Power scales with the square of voltage, so a moderate bump in Vcore to 1.5 adds another ~20%....now your at ~210W!

If that's not water territory, I don't know what is!

And there's no guarantee 1.5Vcore will get you 3.7G!

mgoode gave you very good advice: Try to get stable in the 3.0 -3.2 range, at stock, or even lower than stock, if possible, Vcore. Get stable there. See if your HSF can handle the thermal load. See if you PSU is up to the task. See if your FETS need additoonal cooling, etc, etc. Then try to move forward from there.

I'd personally try 3.0 at the lowest Vcore that is stable (less than stock, if possible), then proceed from there. That's how I've been doing my air cooled C2D's, and it's worked great. Don't underestimate the thermal requirements of these Quads, especially once increaseing Vcore!

And be wary of web sites that compare air HSF's to water cooling. They usually compare the air HSF to some relatively hokey H2O set up, usually some chintzy kit or "all-in-one" piece of grabage. There's plenty of peeps on this fora that are seeing pretty darn high temps on thier Quads using high quality water!

Anyway, not wanting to rant or dissuade you....start out consrvatively, stress and thermal test, then set the bar higher, and repeat the process over and over, until you get where your rig will allow, and you personally can feel comfortable. Your equipment will tell you were it wants to go. Listen to it! This hobby of ours is an art as much a science. You and your equipment will find your "natural groove". Trust me.

It'll be a fun process...and it is a process....don't forget that!

Good Luck. :beer:

~ Strat ~

Stratcat
06-03-07, 07:49 PM
You'll need at least 1.5V to try for 3.7 and it's probably not gonna happen unless you have a very good QX.Nor is it likely to happen on air, no matter how good the air, unless Dambuster never loads any of the cores to any reasonable level. Even then It's highly doubtful, IMHO.

There's no way I see 3.7, and the Vcore req'd, passing 4 core stress testing, like 4X Orthos or P95, on air cooling. It might just reboot or even thermal trip upon P.O.S.T., if the Vcore's cranked high enough to reach 3.7!

~ Strat ~

BF_TEXMASTER
06-03-07, 08:34 PM
I went to multiplier 12 but no further.

El<(')>Maxi
06-04-07, 01:27 AM
Nor is it likely to happen on air, no matter how good the air, unless Dambuster never loads any of the cores to any reasonable level. Even then It's highly doubtful, IMHO.

There's no way I see 3.7, and the Vcore req'd, passing 4 core stress testing, like 4X Orthos or P95, on air cooling. It might just reboot or even thermal trip upon P.O.S.T., if the Vcore's cranked high enough to reach 3.7!

~ Strat ~

Some people don't run for stability only you know but your right, any real stress on the cores is going to make things that much more difficult. For me if it passes 3DMark 06 it's stable ;)

Vento1
06-04-07, 03:54 AM
I run mine 24/7 but it is under phase cooling and at 1.5 vcore it sure throws out some heat if you are set on getting to 3.7 then you need H20 minimum for 24/7 BUT if you want to bench thats a different story. ;)

Stratcat
06-04-07, 10:14 AM
Some people don't run for stability only you know but your right, any real stress on the cores is going to make things that much more difficult. For me if it passes 3DMark 06 it's stable ;)Hi -

You know, I never thought of the peeps who just want to bench, or even just capture a "record high" suicide sceenie for bragging rights. I just assumed the OP wanted a machine that would be stable for ordinary daily use and gaming, etc.

Thanks for bringing up a good point. I'll keep it in mind for future posts.

Oh, and I was agreeing with you! ;)

Thx again,

~ Strat ~

Dambuster
06-04-07, 12:17 PM
Hi I got 3.33GHz but under load it wasn't stable (when running FSX for some minutes it restarted)... I couldn't get the accurate temps cause asus probe II doesn't show them right! I got temps such as 22&#176;C idle :O I have a very performant air cooling system (Asus silent Square PRO) and an antec 900 case (200mm fan on top, 2x120mm in front and 1x120 in the back)... I wish there was a way to get 3.33GHz STABLE. I'll try and lower the vcore... but to how much?

Dambuster
06-04-07, 02:27 PM
no luck with 1.5v ... :confused: any advice?
Thanks!

Stratcat
06-04-07, 03:05 PM
Here:

Download Intel's Thermal Analysis Tool (TAT):

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/392/Intel_Thermal_Analysis_Tool.html

Click on "TAT.exe in that link.

That should give you and us some reference to you temps.

What was you last stable settings (FSB X mulit @ Vcore)?

What are you using to test stability?

What do you consider stable?

Here's a stability utility that many of us use:

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/search.php?q=orthos

Click on Orthos Stress Prime 2004

I use one instance of Orthos for each core....but I need very stable machines for Distributed computing. You may want to just try 2 instances to get going.

Here's a link to CPU-Z, if you don't already have it, to confirm you BIOS settings once back in Windows:

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/search.php?q=cpu-z

Just for the record: All links above were linked via "techPowerUp.com". You can also find them on the original developer's sites, with possible problems finding TAT from Intel.

OK

Use those tools I linked. Get to somewhere stable, If not sure where stable, go back to stock settings. Decide how stable you would like your machine to be. Then use Orthos to test accordingly, while monitoring temps in TAT, and using CPU-Z to confirm your basic CPU and memory setting to be sure what you set in the BIOS is there when booting in Windows.

Lets's first get a baseline run on stock settings. Then take it from there.

Try two instances of Orthos at stock settings for 45 mins, and see how your system reacts. Then you can increase the clockspeeds slowly, whiling keeping Vcore stock, all the while stopping to test stability and temps under load.

I'll try to pop in when I can. Hopefully some of the other fine knowledgeable overclockers here will keep an eye out too. Let us know how it goes. And don't panic or get worried. Take it nice and easy, one thing at a time, slowly. Overclocking is generally a reiterative process, involving small changes, stability and thermal testing, then more changes, and more testing. This goes in spades if your new to overclocking.

K

Take care.

~ Srat ~

<edit>

BTW, I hope I haven't insulted your untelligence or your technical expertize...I'm starting with the very basics. I see your a new member, and not sure of your abilities, or knowldge in the s/w tools and methodology comon to overclocking. If you're already past this point in you roverclocking learning curve, let us know where your at, and we'll proceed from there.

mgoode
06-04-07, 03:38 PM
stratcat said it best: OCing is a process. Start with modest bumps get that stable then inch up your fsb. Remember you oc will be limited by the weakest of your four cores. What are you using for stability testing?

Stratcat
06-04-07, 04:09 PM
@mgoode -

Was meaning to ask you...Is that George Clinton in your avatar?

@Dambuster -

Here's one more utility to help:

http://www.thecoolest.zerobrains.com/CoreTemp/

It's called Core Temp, and I linked directly from their site. Core Temp generally reads the same temps as Intel's TAT. It has one very important addition: It can read you processor's specific VID. That's your default Vcore. It can differ from the published Intel spec on thier site, but is correct for your specific CPU....It's hard coded into each CPU.

Download it, open it, and look for "VID". You will now know the true stock Vcore specified for you chip (which can be different than the published spec), and you can then set it manually. It can help you find a good starting point for your Vcore settings.

~ Strat ~

mgoode
06-05-07, 09:12 AM
Its Bootsy Collins, a P-Funk disciple of George Clinton.:)

Stratcat
06-05-07, 10:36 AM
Oh, wow.

Some real history there. I remember seeing an interview with the bassist of "War", when they re-united in the late 90's, and he paid tons of tribute to Bootsy, and his back slapping technique. This was after the interviewer initially credited the War bassist with backslapping, ca. '70. That's when I found out Bootsy was the bassist for the JB's. Some real early funk iconic history there. Nice choice of an avatar, my friend.

Dambuster
06-05-07, 11:19 AM
The problem is: none of the programs you mentioned work with Vista...

Stratcat
06-05-07, 11:42 AM
^^^

Ahhh...tough break.

I'm a poor example (sig's out of date), but you could add your system info to your sig, and get more relevant responses. Plus, there must be some programs the Vista peeps are using.

Maybe inquire in the s/w section, or start a new thread here with "Vista" somewhere in your thread starter title?

~ Strat ~

Dambuster
06-05-07, 12:31 PM
yeah, I'll have to see... according to quite a few overclockers, the QX6700 can go up to 3.4 GHz using aircooling... and frankly I'm happy with 3.3GHz.

William Hung
06-05-07, 04:20 PM
I've hit 3.46 on air, but not in the summertime! That's the stock air cooler though. I'm working on getting some Zalmans. All four of my quads will run 3.2 on stock air though. Some are hotter than others under load. (65-70C)

Dambuster
06-06-07, 08:30 AM
Yeah, so I wasn't wrong... I'm sure I can get 3.33GHz... I SERIOUSLY need to understand how to use the multiplier etc... I've no clue about the voltage... all I tried was 1.5v but obviously it was wrong... your help would be much appreciated.

BF_TEXMASTER
06-06-07, 08:50 AM
Yeah, so I wasn't wrong... I'm sure I can get 3.33GHz... I SERIOUSLY need to understand how to use the multiplier etc... I've no clue about the voltage... all I tried was 1.5v but obviously it was wrong... your help would be much appreciated.


the multiplier is a snap.

its in your bios settings.

Easiest way to overclock IMO

Dambuster
06-06-07, 09:17 AM
can't find it in my BIOS... I have the 2004 version...

Dambuster
06-07-07, 03:58 AM
I meant the way to modify the multiplier... I'd like to give it a try...

Stratcat
06-07-07, 11:57 AM
^^^

Here ya' go -

This link might be easier than manually listing BIOS options and their paths, while cross-posting back and forth in here:

http://www.thetechrepository.com/showthread.php?t=41

Link provided courtesy of Tony @ The Tech Repository Forums

I realize you have a P5W-DH, but yours and the P5B-Dlx BIOS' are somewhat similar in the basic funtions, and this guide is a pretty in depth listing of BIOS features and options.

The description of changing the CPU's multi option starts in the 6th pic down, from the top of the link I provided.

For your board speciffically, here's a review that has a lot of BIOS pics and info:

http://www.neoseeker.com/Articles/Hardware/Reviews/asus_p5wdh/3.html

Link provided courtesy of neoseeker.com reviews

The above link is simply a mobo review, and isn't as in depth as the 1st link I supplied, but it is specific to your mobo. It's not an optimaization guide, but simply a mobo review that contains a lot of BIOS screenies. You maybe be able to play them both against each other to get both optimaztion and BIOS path info.

Use the optimization and review guides as references, and don't hesitate to ask further questions here, if you'd like. If you have specific questions regarding motherboard options, there is a mobo section here for Asus, where you may get more specific and timely answers. Your mobo is very popular here, and in w/i the overclocking community as a whole.

HTH,

~ Strat ~

Dambuster
06-08-07, 03:22 PM
yeah thanks, I found it... the only problem is that the maximum is 10x which is already active... so the multiplier isn't a choice... I tried with 8*350 but the pc didn't even start... I don't get it... I started out with a soft frequency and it didn't work... I'm doing something terribly wrong... I'd love to know how to start properly.
Thanks.

Dambuster
06-09-07, 05:41 PM
:bang head Now, I don't know what to do anymore... no matter what my pc won't even boot up... at least when I chose the OC profile in the BIOS, it'd work but crash when using programs such as FSX... (it was like 333 FSB, 3.33GHz and DDR2 667)
I'm sure I can reach 3.3 GHz with stability, I only don't know what to do... I can go gradually with the voltages but don't have a clue as to what to set it to...

Dambuster
06-13-07, 10:08 AM
any ideas? from what voltage should I start?

BF_TEXMASTER
06-13-07, 07:55 PM
any ideas? from what voltage should I start?


I dont know if this will help but at 12x on the multiplier, mine is running on 1.376

Dambuster
06-15-07, 06:24 AM
my problem is that the multiplier only goes to 10x... very strange...:shrug: But yeah if I get to 12x, then I'll set to voltage to 1.376. Thanks!

Dambuster
06-17-07, 12:10 PM
I have it running 3.33 GHz with 333 FSB and 1.375v + 667 MHz ram... I don't have a proper temperature program as there seems to be nothing that's vista cimpatible... so no torture tests for the same reason.

Dambuster
06-18-07, 04:43 AM
do you think I can OC my ram to 1333 Mhz? cause it's default 1142MHz... would it work with 1111MHz? Do I have to change the voltages?:shrug:

itstime7
06-18-07, 07:13 PM
Use coretemp for vista
http://www.thecoolest.zerobrains.com/CoreTemp/

Dambuster
06-19-07, 04:00 PM
I fail to make it work... it gives me this strange error: "the driver has failed to load".
Other than that, I tested my QX6700 with prime95 and it gives an error (not warning) 51 minutes trough the torture test (I do it custom: min FFT 1024 max FFT 8192, run FFTs in place and 15 mins time to each FFT size).
OC is: 3.33GHz, 333 MHz FSB, 1.375v and DDR2-834Mhz. all ther other voltages are set to auto.
Anyway, as I'm a noob, I was just wondering if there was anything wrong with my settings... cause obviously I'm getting an error upon torture test.
Thanks for helping me out! :)
Oh yea, I was wondering whether increasing my ram frequency would have any impact on performance… it can at least go up to 1142Mhz if not more…