PDA

View Full Version : Post here if you have got a Tualatin running in a BX/694 board



tensop
03-10-02, 10:28 PM
this version of the forums is different to the ocau ones, so ill post this in simple non poll mode :)

Please provide as much information as you can

Layout eg


CPU Shooperon 1.0A SL9NX
CLOCKED AT 173 x 10
MOTHERBOARD Abit BH6
MOTHERBOARD REVISION 1.01
SLOTKET(IF APPLIC.) : Abit slotket !!! 1.1
NORTHBRIDGE CHIPSET AND STEPPING : intel 443BX SL2VH

belinassu
03-11-02, 01:34 AM
Celeron 1000A@1521@1,82v@43C on a Abit BX133 Raid (i440BX)

No mod on the mobo, only on the cpu
(pulled off AN3 AJ3 AK4, connected AK4 to AK26 , AK36 to AM34
using conductive paint)
vid 1 to vid 2 to go over 1,7v in bios

http://digilander.iol.it/grandecigno/foto/shot7.jpg

mikyseee
03-11-02, 02:21 AM
Celeron 1.000A@1350@1.50v@10C on an Abit BX133 Raid (i440BX)

martinus
03-11-02, 06:59 AM
celery 1000A @ 1290 @ 1.5V on Asus slotkey in AOpen AX6BC Pro (i440BX), only removed AN3, AJ3, AK4 from inside the socket (ie. no connection AK4-AK26).

video card is holding me back (Matrox G400), cpu seems to do 1333 @ 1.5V, god knows where the limit is...

same mod on my Asus CUBX did not post.

Ruiner
03-11-02, 07:00 AM
Celeron 1.0a@1350
Vcore 1.55 28C
Soyo 6vca (Via Apollo Pro 133a/ 694x-686a)
Abit slotket iii

doer
03-11-02, 07:13 AM
Celeron 1.2@1,6Ghz, 1,825V (dunno if less was needed) Abit VT6X4 (Via 694X-686A chips), slot-1 mobo, Powerleap modified adapter. Max uptime has been about 14 days (until I wanted to reset win2k). It would do at least 1680Mhz too with cold air.

Overclocker
03-11-02, 11:25 AM
P-III S 1.13GHz @ 1.32GHz, 1.6VCore mod
ABIT BE6-II, i440BX @ 155MHz FSB, Bios ID 70, 3.6V I/O
Powerleap Slot 1 VRM rev 1.1
256MB MCI/MDT PC150 CL2 @ 2-2-2
ATi Radeon 8500

i think i could go a bit higher with re-installed windows and more mainboardcooling.
however.. 160MHz FSB are not stable.

Celemine1Gig
03-11-02, 01:58 PM
Originally posted by Overclocker
P-III S 1.13GHz @ 1.32GHz, 1.6VCore mod
ABIT BE6-II, i440BX @ 155MHz FSB, Bios ID 70, 3.6V I/O
Powerleap Slot 1 VRM rev 1.1
256MB MCI/MDT PC150 CL2 @ 2-2-2
ATi Radeon 8500

i think i could go a bit higher with re-installed windows and more mainboardcooling.
however.. 160MHz FSB are not stable.

Woher kommst du denn?? Kannst ja nur aus einem deutschsprachigen Land kommen, da es den MCI Speicher nur da gibt!
Cooles Setup, muss ich sagen.
Und mal ganz nebenbei kann ich dir sagen, dass 160 MHz FSB mit einem BX-chipsatz nur sehr schwer zu schaffen sind. Bei mir war in meinem alten BF6 auch immer Schluss bei 155 MHz!

Sorry for not posting in English, but honestly why should I, if I know that the one I'm talking to is speaking the same language as me:D

belinassu
03-11-02, 02:04 PM
Originally posted by Celemine1Gig


Woher kommst du denn?? Kannst ja nur aus einem deutschsprachigen Land kommen, da es den MCI Speicher nur da gibt!
Cooles Setup, muss ich sagen.
Und mal ganz nebenbei kann ich dir sagen, dass 160 MHz FSB mit einem BX-chipsatz nur sehr schwer zu schaffen sind. Bei mir war in meinem alten BF6 auch immer Schluss bei 155 MHz!

Sorry for not posting in English, but honestly why should I, if I know that the one I'm talking to is speaking the same language as me:D

you are right but here is a "pubblic" place so it's better to talk
in a universal language

when i wanted to answer in Italian to a guy i posted a private
message ;)

it seems more regardful for other people :)

escuse me the OT :p

Celemine1Gig
03-11-02, 02:08 PM
No problem! I just was too lazy to send a pm and frthermore, some people do not even read their private messages becuase they disabled the option of being "alerted" about new private messages.

Update: So for all now the Translation of the text written above. Just for more tranparency:

Where do you come from exactly?? I know you must come from either Germany, Austria or Switzerland because MCI/MDT PC150 CL2 RAM is only available in these countries.
BTW cool setup, you got there.
Running a BX board at any speed higher than your 155 MHz is very difficult. My former Abit BF6 also crapped out at anything above 155 MHz. 160 MHz FSB was never stable for me, too.


Hope it's OK now :p


If I'm really really honest, I just was even too lazy to post in English for one little moment, because this would've been more work for my little brain. But I have to admit, that this won't happen again!;) :beer: :p

Oh, I'm so confused today.
Of course I'll soon try to run a Tualatin in a BX, too. (I hope:p )

Overclocker
03-11-02, 03:45 PM
:) right. i come from germany.
MCI built the best SD RAM..

well, 160MHz FSB with i440BX chipset is hard to get..
boardcooling is a great problem.. i use two 120mm PAPST coolers and one 60mm fan @ the chipset, but its not enough..

however. i think 155MHz FSB is a good result for this setup..
i got nearly 190FPS (i think its good) in quakeIII without ocing the radeon 8k5 - no wonder @ 106MHz AGP and 592MB/sec RAM transfer.
remember, the bx is designed for 100MHz FSB and 300MB/sec transfer!

martinus
03-12-02, 12:52 AM
Originally posted by martinus
celery 1000A @ 1290 @ 1.5V on Asus slotkey in AOpen AX6BC Pro (i440BX), only removed AN3, AJ3, AK4 from inside the socket (ie. no connection AK4-AK26).

video card is holding me back (Matrox G400), cpu seems to do 1333 @ 1.5V, god knows where the limit is...

same mod on my Asus CUBX did not post.

just today I got it to run on my Asus CUBX after doing the AK4-AK26 connection and some vid modding. currently 1400 @ 1.65V, but not likely to go much higher...

CATCH22ATPLAY
03-12-02, 02:15 AM
LOL now everyone is getting it to work.

1.2G (T) Celeron @1656 138x12 SL5Y5 Malay
ABIT BX-133 RAID and ASUS CUSL2-C
Vcore 1.60 Idle 35C 100% load ? hm maybe 43 max
R8500@310/670 to 700
3DMARK2001SE Default Bench 9156 marks http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=2966964
Heatsink/fan on CPU and Northy and R8500 no other cooling and no case fans. Ambient temp 75F

Been running this cpu for over 2 weeks now on either the BX or CUSl2-C mobo. Damn stable. I removed the 3 pins and set VID pins to 1.65v Default Vcore. With my -59C cooling i had this 1.2G@1872 benching 3dmark2001SE on a TUSL2-C mobo. I'm hoping to do the same shortly on my old ABIT mobo. Still modding my cooling for R8500 and BX mobo. Gonne run the R8500 at about -40C and see if i can get the core up a bit. Damn volt mod to gpu Vcore didn't do hardly sheit.

Man the BX chipset just won't die. Gotta love it. Luck to all you guys doing this mod. LOL beat my Celeron

ol' man
03-12-02, 09:15 AM
Originally posted by CATCH22ATPLAY
LOL now everyone is getting it to work.

1.2G (T) Celeron @1656 138x12 SL5Y5 Malay
ABIT BX-133 RAID and ASUS CUSL2-C
Vcore 1.60 Idle 35C 100% load ? hm maybe 43 max
R8500@310/670 to 700
3DMARK2001SE Default Bench 9156 marks http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=2966964
Heatsink/fan on CPU and Northy and R8500 no other cooling and no case fans. Ambient temp 75F

Been running this cpu for over 2 weeks now on either the BX or CUSl2-C mobo. Damn stable. I removed the 3 pins and set VID pins to 1.65v Default Vcore. With my -59C cooling i had this 1.2G@1872 benching 3dmark2001SE on a TUSL2-C mobo. I'm hoping to do the same shortly on my old ABIT mobo. Still modding my cooling for R8500 and BX mobo. Gonne run the R8500 at about -40C and see if i can get the core up a bit. Damn volt mod to gpu Vcore didn't do hardly sheit.

Man the BX chipset just won't die. Gotta love it. Luck to all you guys doing this mod. LOL beat my Celeron

I can only get my cel-t to -5 deg. C but I have used dry ice to get my chips to -70 deg. C. At -5 deg. C I can run it to around 1820MHz. This is the best 1.2cel-t I have had yet. I am sure if I used dry ice again I could hit close to 2GHz with it. 1950MHz would probably be ideal.

Fools
03-14-02, 10:06 AM
Got my Celeron 1A working on my old Abit BH6 rev 1.0 (not the latest SS bios either) using the Asus S370DL slocket:)

The only mod I did was insulate AN3, AK4, and AJ3 by popping the slocket cap and wedging out the three respective connects with a smaller minus screwdriver.

First tried 100FSB with 1.5v booted into WinXP fine & stable.

After one hour, booted into WinXP with 133FSB at 1.5v and again working fine and stable. Played Q3 for a few hours, and now just letting it burn in. My components (Visiontek Ti200@200/500, IBMDTLA30gb, IBMDNJA9gb, SbLive! Value, 3com3c509(ISA), 256mb PC133 Micron 3/3/3) are all behaving quite well.

It's funny how this BH6 was OCing my 300A to 450 3 years ago, and now still doing its thing. In conclusion, the BH6=a true legendary motherboard, and the 1A... honestly, I don't think it's even breaking a sweat.

saytan
03-14-02, 10:12 AM
i really wanna try this mod now, but i cant afford to destroy a tualatin :(

ol' man
03-14-02, 01:02 PM
Originally posted by saytan
i really wanna try this mod now, but i cant afford to destroy a tualatin :(

If you do it right then there is no reason you will destroy it. If you do not follow directions then there is a chance you will destroy it.

saytan
03-14-02, 06:42 PM
Originally posted by ol' man


If you do it right then there is no reason you will destroy it. If you do not follow directions then there is a chance you will destroy it.


im extremely clumsy with small things


i got my spare BX board working today, and i have a slocket, but the board wont support multipliers over 8 :/

Ruiner
03-14-02, 10:42 PM
Originally posted by saytan


i got my spare BX board working today, and i have a slocket, but the board wont support multipliers over 8 :/


My board only has multipliers up to 8 as well....it still worked, but the bios reports both the multiplier and fsb wrong.
Go for it!

CATCH22ATPLAY
03-17-02, 12:17 AM
Nice Ole_Man but who's really older here is the question. My kid is an adult. That's all i'm saying about that. :)

I can only get my cel-t to -5 deg. C but I have used dry ice to get my chips to -70 deg. C. At -5 deg. C I can run it to around 1820MHz. This is the best 1.2cel-t I have had yet. I am sure if I used dry ice again I could hit close to 2GHz with it. 1950MHz would probably be ideal.

Damn i'd say you got a better 1.2G Celeron tham i. I wonder if the 1.3's are worth getting. I need to run it at 155FSB or so. Haven't seen any favorable posts about its ability. Oh and new score for you. 9302 marks now. Looks like my Celeron and R8500 just beat all the PIII's and GF4TI4600's hmm FFS.

:beer:

3dmark2k1se default bench 9302 marks (http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=3012490)

stymee
03-19-02, 09:08 PM
Got a Celeron 1.2A working on my Asus P3B-F with an Asus S370-DL, piece of cake!

I've got the stock cooler with a Papst 33cfm on it right now, burning in while I wait for my Inovatek!

Thanks to all for the great info on this mod, long live the BX!

wirehead
03-20-02, 05:04 PM
I too got the Celeron 1.2A SL5Y5 Phil working on BH6 1.0x (SS Bios) using MSI 6905 sloket. Vcore @1.65 and Stocked HSF.
Ran fine in XP @ 1.49GHz (12X124FSB). Got occasional freeze @1.59Ghz. Replaced the TNT with GF2 MX400, ran solid @1.59Ghz
for over a week now. Go figure??

mikyseee
03-21-02, 01:07 AM
Celeron 1.1A SL5ZE Phli on Abit BX133 RAID.
Oced to 1500 at 1.65v. Water cooledwith pelt with idel temp at 15C and load at 18C.

Overclocker
03-22-02, 09:55 AM
does anyone run a BP6 or other i440BX dual board with two P-III S?

jmsandrsn
03-22-02, 11:46 AM
Originally posted by stymee
Got a Celeron 1.2A working on my Asus P3B-F with an Asus S370-DL, piece of cake!!

Thanks to all for the great info on this mod, long live the BX!

I was wondering what all you had to do since I could not get Celeron 1.2 working with P3B-F and Iwill Slocket II.

I have only insulated the 3 pins so far.

Did you also have to do the bridge(between AK4 and AK26 I believe)?

Also, did you use wire trick to change CPU default?

Thanks

Ruiner
03-22-02, 04:13 PM
Do the other mods (ak4-26 and Vidmod). I had to do all of these mods to get it to work.

stymee
04-12-02, 05:51 AM
Originally posted by jmsandrsn


I was wondering what all you had to do since I could not get Celeron 1.2 working with P3B-F and Iwill Slocket II.

I have only insulated the 3 pins so far.

Did you also have to do the bridge(between AK4 and AK26 I believe)?

Also, did you use wire trick to change CPU default?

Thanks

Sorry for the delayed response, I just saw your post!

All I did was insulate the 3 pins with some IDE cable pieces, I did not do the AK4 to AK26 bridge. The ASUS slocket has voltage jumpers, I have the default set to 1.6V. I switched to the 1.0A cuz my 1.2 is not a good oc'er.

I may try the bridge to see if it'll let me get to 1.5. Anyone else able to oc higher with the bridge than without?