Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Las Cruces, NM

    Acorp dual socket 370 Tualatin Mod?

    Looking to mod a Acorp dual socket 370 815E chipset to run a pair of Celeron 1.0a's. I understand about grounding the three pins, but does anyone now if pins Ak4 and Ak26 need to be connected? This motherboard does not have core voltage adjustment and I want to use 1.675v, being a socket 370 I can't use a slocket to adjust voltage. Someone with an Asus 815E said not to connect Ak4 to Ak26, but to connect VSS-VIDO-VID25m-VID2 for 1.675v. I don't want to risk booting at 2.0v and burning a pair of cpu's.

  2. #2
    Member ataxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Montréal, Qc, Ca

    check this out

    vcore for tualatin
    http://forum.oc-forums.com/vb/showth...threadid=59420
    in the secon page there is a link to a text i shared about vcore for tualatin

  3. #3
    Member theflyingrat's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Paul, MN, USA
    Is it now possible with Celeron Tualatins to run two of them? Last I had heard, none of the Celerons would run in SMP, and this had been the case since the Coppermine Cellies came out....is there a trick to getting them to work?
    ASUS P8Z68-V LX ; Core i7-3770K @ 4.3GHz ; 8GB (2x4GB) G.Skill Sniper DDR3-1600 ; ZeroTherm ZT-10D ; Sapphire Radeon HD 7950 ; Samsung 830 256GB + 840 EVO 250GB ; Rosewill HIVE-550 ; Windows 7 Ultimate

    2005 Kawasaki Z750S | 2011 Kawasaki ZX-6R | 2008 Yamaha WR250X

  4. #4
    Pentium III 1.0 ghz collector
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Tampa, Florida. USA
    TUALATIN CELERONS WILL NOT RUN IN SMP, IT IS HARDWARE DISABLED JUST LIKE THE COPPERMINE CELERONS WERE

    that and the acorp boards are not tualatin capable, supposedly the "BX mod" works, but no one has tried it in dual, so who knows if it will work on that board or not

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Japan

    Talking My Acorp dual works with Tualatin...

    I don't know how to mod Acorp for it to run Tuallie. However, I upgraded it with CPU adaptor (370GU) and now my Acorp 6A815EPD is working great with PIII-S 1.26G x 2 tualatin.
    I think this adpator will be able to run P-III-S 1.4G with 512k L2 Cach as well.

    You guys might like to check this site for the upgrade information: http://www.upgradeware.com. Check the compatibility list
    of 370GU and there you will find upgrade details from the pop-up dialogue.


    Seji0062
    CPU/Intel P600 ->P3-S 1.26X 2 pcs (Upgradeware)
    M/B Acorp 6A815EPD
    RAM 512MB (256MB x 2)
    CPU fan Intel
    HDD IBM DTLA-3007030
    DVD-ROM HITACHI GD-7000

    http://www.upgradeware.com P3-S 1.26X 2 pcs (Upgradeware)

  6. #6
    Pentium III 1.0 ghz collector
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Tampa, Florida. USA
    those adapters are widely reported to NOT work in dual... maybe you got lucky or maybe you are just full of it

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Japan
    You are right. I was lucky to have tualatin work on my acorp dual with tualatin adaptors. P3-S tualatin (2CPU, 512K) could be identified in the BIOS information. Also, I have run them with some test programs for many rounds and the process are quite stable. No stability problem which is my main concern.

    Sorry the link in my last post was a bad link.
    Try this one. http://www.upgradeware.com



    Seji0062
    CPU/Intel P600 ->P3-S 1.26X 2 pcs (Upgradeware 370GU tualatin adaptor)
    M/B Acorp 6A815EPD
    RAM 512MB (256MB x 2)
    CPU fan Intel
    HDD IBM DTLA-3007030
    DVD-ROM HITACHI GD-7000

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •