Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ozark, AL
    Posts
    12

    Question First WU was 1200

    Maybe someone can answer the question of why my first WU cost 1200 and all the other ones so far have only cost 100. Also could this be the reason I only show up as having 6 WU's instead of 7 like my computer says?

  2. #2
    Member JetMech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Folding 24/7 in Newport News, Va. Since Sept. 2001
    Posts
    1,809

    Re: First WU was 1200

    Originally posted by Elmolivez
    Maybe someone can answer the question of why my first WU cost 1200 and all the other ones so far have only cost 100. Also could this be the reason I only show up as having 6 WU's instead of 7 like my computer says?
    I don't understand the question.
    Fold Smart
    E6600@2.4x2
    Proud member of Folding@Home Team #32--Folding 24/7
    Avatar by : IMOG
    "Greater love hath no man than to give up his puter(s) for science."

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Prophetstown IL
    Posts
    2,394
    are you refering to the progress?
    that's the only thing i can think of.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ozark, AL
    Posts
    12
    Okay the WU progress stated for my first WU that it was 1200. For each subsequent WU the progress stated was 100.

    When I look at my stats I see 7 WU's completed but when I look at the web page I see 6 WU's completed.

    Hope that helps becuase if not I don't know how to word it.

  5. #5
    Curmudgeon DAGO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Chico CA
    Posts
    857
    I do believe that the "1200" refers to the number of frames required to complete the WU...I also recently had one that was reading "xxx/1200" as completed in the WU progress portion of the F@H window...
    And it always seems that you are one behind on the completed WU count, takes time to update the list I guess...Be patient...
    Hope this helps...
    "DAMN THE TORPEDOES, FULL SPEED AHEAD!"------------Farragut at Mobile Bay-----------
    DFI NF4 DAGF A64 3500@2.4-6600GT-2Gigs Crucial PC3200 UCCC-CDRW-WIN XP Pro SP3-
    <<<--Disabled Vet---Beale AFB 66-69--456th CSG---O/C Geezers Guild--DOB 2-26-47----
    "Enjoy yourself, cuz there's only one time around, baby." ----------Uncle Milty----------
    <<<--2.4 Gigs Folding for Team 32--Folding for the Cures~Not the Stats---Fold like HABU---

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ozark, AL
    Posts
    12
    Thanks for the help.

  7. #7
    Member mustangman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Indiana, the land of corn
    Posts
    421
    It sounds to me like you had a De Novo protein using the gromacs core. They report like you described "xxx/1200". The proteins using the Tinker core are currently 100 frames.
    Don't worry about not seeing your stats change like Dago said it takes a while to update sometimes a few hours.

  8. #8
    Member TheDS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Daytona Beach, Florida!
    Posts
    214
    I had one that, after 1% work done, said 120000/1200000 !

    Most of mine are p180's. Just fine by me. On dialup, and this lets me sleep or go to school or whatever. About 14-15 hours to do each pair of them.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •