Page 1 of 6 1 2 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 118
  1. #1
    Senior Member stool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,207

    Hard Drive Diagnostics and Issues

    As a means of assisting everyone in figuring out if a drive is on the verge of quitting, I have compiled a list of links to the major manufacturers diagnostic software;

    Seagate Seatools

    Western Digital Data Lifeguard

    Fujitsu fjdt_6 for IDE and sdiag_14 for SCSI

    IBM and Hitachi Drive Fitness Test and other utilities

    Maxtor and Quantum
    Powermax

    Samsung SHDiag.

    If I missed any manufacturers, please let me know.

    A commercial product for HD diagnostics and protection is Spinrite 5.0 . Having not used it, read up and see if you think it is worth your time and dollars.

    A new shareware product with a free demo DL, that purports to repair bad sectors, isHDD Regenerator . Haven't tried it but have heard good things about it.

    Here's another new site just pointed out to me;
    Hiren. Seems to have a lot of interesting stuff.

    (The following added by David)
    Recently a lot of people have been asking why their drive does not appear to have as much space as it was advertised as having. This can often mean drives are showing up a few gigabytes smaller than advertised. There are two possible reasons for this.

    1) Manufacturers say "Gigabyte" when they mean 1,000,000,000 (10^9) bytes. When your operating system says "Gigabytes" it means 1,073,741,824 (2^30) bytes. This means in your OS the drive appears smaller.

    For example, Samsung 120GB hard drive = 120,000,000,000 bytes.
    120,000,000,000 bytes = 111.76 Gigabytes, 8GB less than advertised.


    2) Windows XP, without Service Pack 1 or a suitable modification, will not see more than 137GB on one drive. If your drive is more than 137GB in size and is showing as 137GB then this is probably your problem. This is a limitation in Windows XP that is fixed in service pack 1.

    To fix this problem:
    See this article

    From the linked article:
    Windows XP SP1 includes 48-bit LBA support for ATAPI disk drives. With this support, you can use hard disks that are larger than the current 137 GB limit. By default, support is enabled in SP1. To determine if you are running SP1, right-click My Computer and then click Properties. On the General tab, Service Pack 1 will be listed under "System."
    And if you dont want to install SP1:
    Quote Originally Posted by redduc900
    You'll need to enable "Large Drive Support" by editing the Registry. Expand the following branch...

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE | SYSTEM | CurrentControlSet | Services | atapi | Parameters

    In the RH pane, you'll need to add a new DWORD called...

    EnableBigLba...with a DWORD Value of 1
    Note: If you have installed Windows XP which has only seen a 137GB drive, created a 137GB partition and installed windows in that partition, you will need to create a new partition to use the newly available space.
    For example, you have a 200GB drive. You created a 137GB partition and installed WindowsXP on it. You apply the fix/install SP1. To use the extra space you now have made available, go to Control Panel -> Admin Tools -> Computer Management -> Storage -> Disk Management section, and create a partition in the space now available.
    Last edited by stool; 05-30-07 at 11:58 PM.

  2. #2
    Member Vovan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    544
    Very goood idea!!!

    Iīve spent 3 hours searching seatools thru seagate.com
    "User of genuine open-source Linux software."

  3. #3
    I can not personally vouch but have heard EXCELLENT things about Spinrite 5.0

    jon

  4. #4
    Senior Member stool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,207
    Thanks. I'll edit it into the sticky.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK-Blackpool
    Posts
    67

    tests..

    are we all aware that this "tests" are pretty useless...

    and that when a h/d is gonna die there is normaly no warning...


    All these tests speed up the self destruct process....


    And if it does die....use the old IT Trick of putting it in the fridge...


    it DOES work..

  6. #6
    Senior Member stool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,207
    Welcome to the forums.
    In most cases you'll have to run diagnostics to determine a code for an RMA. Even the smallest error can get you a trouble-free RMA, and they do sometimes help to find a problem before total crapout.
    Of course, drives die without warning, but some make odd noises, etc., before dying.

  7. #7
    Member flixotide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,849

    Re: tests..

    Originally posted by [sAn]Assasin
    are we all aware that this "tests" are pretty useless...

    and that when a h/d is gonna die there is normaly no warning...
    All these tests speed up the self destruct process....
    And if it does die....use the old IT Trick of putting it in the fridge...
    it DOES work..
    NOT TRUE... there are many ways to actually measure if a disk is dying...

    The following symptoms are approved by IBM, Maxtor and Seagate as signs on dying disks.

    [list=1][*]Increased power consumption[*]fluctuating RPM[*]fluctuating MAX seek times[*]Cache mem errors[*]Controller response times[/list=1]

    All of the above can be tested and monitored through software.. Sooo.... get techie dude.

    Tman

  8. #8
    Member larrymoencurly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    2,203
    Why does Seagate's Windows DiscWizard keep telling me that my Barracuda V doesn't support the self test? It says the same for a Maxtor and IBM, but Seagate's SeaTools says that the SMART self test is fine, as does IBM's DFT. I tried DiscWizard in two different computers (Intel and VIA chipsets), even in Safe Mode.

    What's wrong?

  9. #9
    Member safemode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Michigan / Pennsylvania
    Posts
    496
    i've neer seen an RMA code have to be retrieved by some software means. It's always on the drive or on the box it came with. You should have both all the time.

    Also, smartctl and hddtemp in linux are excellent tools for determining what's going on with a hdd. I especially like hddtemp. It's good not having to have to get each manufacturers special little program.

  10. #10
    Senior Member stool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,207
    The code I refer to is the problem code that is issued by the diagnostic programs.

  11. #11
    Member InThrees's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Southeast US
    Posts
    1,267
    Have you ever RMA'd a drive, safemode?

    When you start the rma process, there is usually a link to software on the form that you must download and run to query the drive. The drive will return an error code, and if it matches the code of a valid rma reason, you get to RMA your drive with no hassles, basically.

    I did it with my old Maxtor 20gig, was easy. All I paid for was shipping the old drive back in the container the new one came in.

  12. #12
    IS there a program that recovers quick formatted Hard Drive?

  13. #13
    Senior Member stool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,207
    Most data recovery programs are quite expensive. Here's a downloadable demo (Recover It All) that might help you out;

    http://www.dtidata.com/

    Click on the free download section

  14. #14
    Member dtadpole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Sparta,Illinois
    Posts
    200
    I just had to rma a scsi drive to maxtor/quantum and they made me run a test and get a diag # from the program that I ran to return the disk. Otherwise they wouldn't take it back!
    [OCG] BF2 CLAN

    Ongoing Rig:
    Case: CoolerMaster ATC-111 SX-1 w/window
    H20 cooled -Mcw6000-P,Mcw50,mcw20-p,Eheim 1250 pump - 1/2"ID
    Abit AI7 865PE Chipset
    P4 2.53ghz SL6S2 L248 @ 3.52ghz
    Sapphire Radeon 9800Pro/XT 256mb - Bios Modded "Atlantis"
    2X512(1gb set) PC3000 Kingston HyperX - BH5's
    120gb 8mb Cache IBM 180GXP hdd
    120gb SATA HDD
    Sony dru-120 DVD+R/RW
    Liteon 16X DVD
    Antec true430 watt P.S.
    2nd rig:
    Home theatre Pc!

  15. #15
    Member dtadpole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Sparta,Illinois
    Posts
    200
    Thanks stool for the links, I will be using the powermax test tonight on a pc at work!!
    [OCG] BF2 CLAN

    Ongoing Rig:
    Case: CoolerMaster ATC-111 SX-1 w/window
    H20 cooled -Mcw6000-P,Mcw50,mcw20-p,Eheim 1250 pump - 1/2"ID
    Abit AI7 865PE Chipset
    P4 2.53ghz SL6S2 L248 @ 3.52ghz
    Sapphire Radeon 9800Pro/XT 256mb - Bios Modded "Atlantis"
    2X512(1gb set) PC3000 Kingston HyperX - BH5's
    120gb 8mb Cache IBM 180GXP hdd
    120gb SATA HDD
    Sony dru-120 DVD+R/RW
    Liteon 16X DVD
    Antec true430 watt P.S.
    2nd rig:
    Home theatre Pc!

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    germany, berlin
    Posts
    144
    can anybody tell me how to low-level-format my seagate barracuda iv with seatools?!

    i know that itīs possible īcause i did this long time ago...

  17. #17
    Senior Member stool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,207
    Try using one of these;diskwizard

  18. #18
    Member domstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Wales,UK
    Posts
    439
    Hi,
    My Maxtor drive is very slow now despite it being a 7200RPM 40Gig drive ATA133. It is very slow and on boot the BIOS asks me to press F1 as it "is Bad" or sumin simila.!Anyone got any ideas as to wat is wrong?I used the powermax utlity before and just chnaged it to "normal" mode rather than "silent" but it was busted before this.
    Any help would be appreciated!
    DoM
    P4 3.2 Ghz HP 800FSB
    6600 GT 128 MB DDR3 AGP
    1.5MB DDDR
    MSI Neo2-p

  19. #19
    Senior Member stool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,207
    Did you run the Powermax diagnostics? It'll give you error codes if the drive is crapping out, which you'll need anyway to RMA the drive or contact their tech support.

  20. #20
    Member domstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Wales,UK
    Posts
    439
    RMA???whats that all about?it did give me codes but ill have to do it again and note thm. any idea is this kind of thing is fixable? Wat is RMA and how do i do it?
    Cheers,
    DoM
    P4 3.2 Ghz HP 800FSB
    6600 GT 128 MB DDR3 AGP
    1.5MB DDDR
    MSI Neo2-p

Page 1 of 6 1 2 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •