Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22
  1. #1
    Member ReTiCuLeX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Staten Island , New York

    Recieved my 2400+ today where do i begin unlocking?

    Shall I unlock it , or leave it alone? I have kT400 mobo heard that its pre unlocked with my motherboard , this true? or I gota do the L3 unlock. Stepping is AIUCB 9 week24

  2. #2
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Manassas,Virginia
    Connect the last l3 and its unlocked tho youre board all multies should be available

  3. #3
    Member Emericana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Boulder CO
    if you have a KD7 it is unlocked allready the new abits automatically unlock tbreds
    Barton 2600m AQYHA 0346 XPMW Y @ 2640mhz 1.9v
    DFI Infinity
    2x256 Twinmos BH5
    Geforce FX 5900XT

  4. #4
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Manassas,Virginia
    they dont unlock them the cpu is already unlocked its just a mtter of what the board is willing to show.

  5. #5
    Member maxima88's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Delaware
    Ok reticulex, let's get the show on the road.
    O/c that bad boy.
    Athlon II Phenom Deneb II X4 B45 @ 3.906ghz 252X15.5
    Asus M4N98TD Evo
    G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600
    Thermaltake 650W PSU
    2x9600gt SLI
    2x320GB WD SATA 7200rpm
    Zalman 9500A LED Cooler


    MOBILE 2500XP BARTON @ 2656mhz 221x12 + ABIT NF7-S
    1GB PC3500C2PT Corsair/Antec True Power 480W PSU
    ASUS GeForce4 Ti4800 128MB 341/741
    Thermalright SLK-900 w/ 92mm Tornado

  6. #6
    thats crazy. . . my chip is 14 weeks older then yours... yours is even older then the gem that the boyz @ hardocp got... this could be good or bad good look anyhow

  7. #7
    Member ReTiCuLeX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Staten Island , New York
    Im going to install it now and fiddle ^_^

  8. #8
    lets see u posted that at 5:12 pm and just now getting around to it? good grief!!
    man i would have to be in intensive care too keep me away.or the morgue but thats another bad ocing experimant

    Alright Brain, you don't like me, and I don't like you. But lets just do this, and I can get back to killing you with beer. -HJS-

  9. #9
    Member ReTiCuLeX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Staten Island , New York

  10. #10
    Member ReTiCuLeX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Staten Island , New York
    btw this is my 5th attempt after the install , I tried 13.5x166 < couldn't boot up , then i got all kinds of probs i had to reset cmos. I tried 13x166 , still no go my video card or Corsair ram pc3200 case 2.5 isn't liking my settings for some reason... I can't even get 13x166 sucks :/ I know it isn't the cpu as I couldn't get quite a few cpu's with the new ram an vid card to overclock good. Weird eh? Im lost this is all I could get so far,seems to run ok theres my above pic as usee. Ideas on what I should do? I also have tried my mem timmings on by SPD , Turbo , Ultra . I raised DDR Voltage as high as 3.05 as well. PSU voltages are all great +5 is 5.04 , 3.3 = +3.28 , +12 = 11.92

  11. #11
    Member OC Detective's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Malaysia
    Originally posted by ReTiCuLeX
    btw this is my 5th attempt after the install , I tried 13.5x166 < couldn't boot up , then i got all kinds of probs i had to reset cmos. I tried 13x166 , still no go my video card or Corsair ram pc3200 case 2.5 isn't liking my settings for some reason... I can't even get 13x166 sucks :/ I know it isn't the cpu as I couldn't get quite a few cpu's with the new ram an vid card to overclock good. Weird eh? Im lost this is all I could get so far,seems to run ok theres my above pic as usee. Ideas on what I should do? I also have tried my mem timmings on by SPD , Turbo , Ultra . I raised DDR Voltage as high as 3.05 as well. PSU voltages are all great +5 is 5.04 , 3.3 = +3.28 , +12 = 11.92
    What are your temps like?

  12. #12
    Member ReTiCuLeX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Staten Island , New York
    Scroll up bro my pic is there
    http://www.reticulex.com/retcpu.jpg

  13. #13
    i think AMD purposely made 166 fsb NOT work.. they reserved it for the 2800+ no joke... anyway 167 ill work just make sure u feed it lots of voltage (they love it) 1.85 minimum for anything over 2.250

  14. #14
    Member ReTiCuLeX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Staten Island , New York
    Thank's for the tips bro , My dad got me a new water pump for my water cooling setup. I wana look for atleast 2.4Ghz water cooled and 2.2 on air... I bought um a Danner 250Gph , I got a heater core square radiator and swiftech water block. So hopefully I could get a nice oc. Im begging to think my ram is the problem even thoe it's corsair pc3200 maybe its defective. If I don't get 2.2ghz by the end of the week ill pick sup samsung cas2 pc2700 up i read an article and it performed better then corsair pc2700 cas2.

  15. #15
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Manassas,Virginia
    hey youre in the same boat as me lol i cant get 2200 and up 2200 i can get but any higher it wont work.

    Now i guess you might belive me . I wouldnt be surprised if youre cpu wont even go any higher than that even on watercooling and new ram.

    Cuss remember i tried 2 diff sticks of ram and also chilled my cpu to 20c and only got to 2300 mhz but that only lasted as long up to 25c then i had to clock it back down.

  16. #16
    res u got a link to ur 3dmark score, id like to take a look @ it

  17. #17
    Member ReTiCuLeX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Staten Island , New York

  18. #18
    if u get the new drivers reticulex you coulkd get 14000+ score

  19. #19
    Member ReTiCuLeX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Staten Island , New York
    Probally bro, but I don't know how stable they are. I had problems with them causing me to format. Might of also been my high overclock lol.. Duno which one but im not taking a chance.Btw ripped sox , got aim or msn messanger? > reticulex@msn.com < my msn messanger , Aim = ReToWnSu

  20. #20
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Manassas,Virginia
    oh u wanna see my score ok i never benched with the t bred but here is my score on 1.9 ghz


    http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=4723382


    ill do a bench right now on my tbred just to see what i get

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •