Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22
  1. #1
    Member ReTiCuLeX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Staten Island , New York

    Recieved my 2400+ today where do i begin unlocking?

    Shall I unlock it , or leave it alone? I have kT400 mobo heard that its pre unlocked with my motherboard , this true? or I gota do the L3 unlock. Stepping is AIUCB 9 week24

  2. #2
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Manassas,Virginia
    Connect the last l3 and its unlocked tho youre board all multies should be available

  3. #3
    Member Emericana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Boulder CO
    if you have a KD7 it is unlocked allready the new abits automatically unlock tbreds
    Barton 2600m AQYHA 0346 XPMW Y @ 2640mhz 1.9v
    DFI Infinity
    2x256 Twinmos BH5
    Geforce FX 5900XT

  4. #4
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Manassas,Virginia
    they dont unlock them the cpu is already unlocked its just a mtter of what the board is willing to show.

  5. #5
    Member maxima88's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Delaware
    Ok reticulex, let's get the show on the road.
    O/c that bad boy.
    Athlon II Phenom Deneb II X4 B45 @ 3.906ghz 252X15.5
    Asus M4N98TD Evo
    G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600
    Thermaltake 650W PSU
    2x9600gt SLI
    2x320GB WD SATA 7200rpm
    Zalman 9500A LED Cooler


    MOBILE 2500XP BARTON @ 2656mhz 221x12 + ABIT NF7-S
    1GB PC3500C2PT Corsair/Antec True Power 480W PSU
    ASUS GeForce4 Ti4800 128MB 341/741
    Thermalright SLK-900 w/ 92mm Tornado

  6. #6
    thats crazy. . . my chip is 14 weeks older then yours... yours is even older then the gem that the boyz @ hardocp got... this could be good or bad good look anyhow

  7. #7
    Member ReTiCuLeX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Staten Island , New York
    Im going to install it now and fiddle ^_^

  8. #8
    lets see u posted that at 5:12 pm and just now getting around to it? good grief!!
    man i would have to be in intensive care too keep me away.or the morgue but thats another bad ocing experimant

    Alright Brain, you don't like me, and I don't like you. But lets just do this, and I can get back to killing you with beer. -HJS-

  9. #9
    Member ReTiCuLeX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Staten Island , New York

  10. #10
    Member ReTiCuLeX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Staten Island , New York
    btw this is my 5th attempt after the install , I tried 13.5x166 < couldn't boot up , then i got all kinds of probs i had to reset cmos. I tried 13x166 , still no go my video card or Corsair ram pc3200 case 2.5 isn't liking my settings for some reason... I can't even get 13x166 sucks :/ I know it isn't the cpu as I couldn't get quite a few cpu's with the new ram an vid card to overclock good. Weird eh? Im lost this is all I could get so far,seems to run ok theres my above pic as usee. Ideas on what I should do? I also have tried my mem timmings on by SPD , Turbo , Ultra . I raised DDR Voltage as high as 3.05 as well. PSU voltages are all great +5 is 5.04 , 3.3 = +3.28 , +12 = 11.92

  11. #11
    Member OC Detective's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Mauritius
    Originally posted by ReTiCuLeX
    btw this is my 5th attempt after the install , I tried 13.5x166 < couldn't boot up , then i got all kinds of probs i had to reset cmos. I tried 13x166 , still no go my video card or Corsair ram pc3200 case 2.5 isn't liking my settings for some reason... I can't even get 13x166 sucks :/ I know it isn't the cpu as I couldn't get quite a few cpu's with the new ram an vid card to overclock good. Weird eh? Im lost this is all I could get so far,seems to run ok theres my above pic as usee. Ideas on what I should do? I also have tried my mem timmings on by SPD , Turbo , Ultra . I raised DDR Voltage as high as 3.05 as well. PSU voltages are all great +5 is 5.04 , 3.3 = +3.28 , +12 = 11.92
    What are your temps like?
    Gigabyte Aurora 3D case
    Abit IP35 Pro
    Q6600 @ 3.0Ghz
    Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 with Silverstone 2200 rpm 120mm Fan
    1.3125 Vcore (stock and lowest it can go on my mobo)
    Gigabyte 8600 GT
    2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC6400
    Seagate Enterprise Barracuda 500GB Sata 3.0
    Silverstone 650W PSU
    17' Dell LCD

  12. #12
    Member ReTiCuLeX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Staten Island , New York
    Scroll up bro my pic is there
    http://www.reticulex.com/retcpu.jpg

  13. #13
    i think AMD purposely made 166 fsb NOT work.. they reserved it for the 2800+ no joke... anyway 167 ill work just make sure u feed it lots of voltage (they love it) 1.85 minimum for anything over 2.250

  14. #14
    Member ReTiCuLeX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Staten Island , New York
    Thank's for the tips bro , My dad got me a new water pump for my water cooling setup. I wana look for atleast 2.4Ghz water cooled and 2.2 on air... I bought um a Danner 250Gph , I got a heater core square radiator and swiftech water block. So hopefully I could get a nice oc. Im begging to think my ram is the problem even thoe it's corsair pc3200 maybe its defective. If I don't get 2.2ghz by the end of the week ill pick sup samsung cas2 pc2700 up i read an article and it performed better then corsair pc2700 cas2.

  15. #15
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Manassas,Virginia
    hey youre in the same boat as me lol i cant get 2200 and up 2200 i can get but any higher it wont work.

    Now i guess you might belive me . I wouldnt be surprised if youre cpu wont even go any higher than that even on watercooling and new ram.

    Cuss remember i tried 2 diff sticks of ram and also chilled my cpu to 20c and only got to 2300 mhz but that only lasted as long up to 25c then i had to clock it back down.

  16. #16
    res u got a link to ur 3dmark score, id like to take a look @ it

  17. #17
    Member ReTiCuLeX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Staten Island , New York

  18. #18
    if u get the new drivers reticulex you coulkd get 14000+ score

  19. #19
    Member ReTiCuLeX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Staten Island , New York
    Probally bro, but I don't know how stable they are. I had problems with them causing me to format. Might of also been my high overclock lol.. Duno which one but im not taking a chance.Btw ripped sox , got aim or msn messanger? > reticulex@msn.com < my msn messanger , Aim = ReToWnSu

  20. #20
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Manassas,Virginia
    oh u wanna see my score ok i never benched with the t bred but here is my score on 1.9 ghz


    http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=4723382


    ill do a bench right now on my tbred just to see what i get

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •