Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Vulcano9

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    6

    Exclamation Vulcano9

    Hi,

    I'm going to buy a new PC whit an AMD AthlonXP2000, but to keep this baby cool I'll buy an Vulcano9 whit smartFan2. Now, my question is: where the heck do I have to place the probe?
    Between the core and the HSF (I also buy some AS3) under the cpu (whit the wire thru the pins (I'm not going to do this cus I'm affraid to damage the pins or the CPU) or do I have to place it somewhere else???

    Why can't live be easy

  2. #2
    Member Robin Hood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    466
    As you are aware the recommended location is under the chip, but it can be placed at the side of the core. DO NOT place it between the core and HSF.

    I had a Volcano 9 myself but didn't get on well with it - though I love the Smart Fan II, manually controlled.

    Edit - BTW welcome to the forums.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    6
    Originally posted by Robin Hood
    As you are aware the recommended location is under the chip, but it can be placed at the side of the core. DO NOT place it between the core and HSF.

    I had a Volcano 9 myself but didn't get on well with it - though I love the Smart Fan II, manually controlled.

    Edit - BTW welcome to the forums.
    Ok, but where do I have to place it so it cools the best. Do I have to tape it on the HSF with some TIM, or doesn't it matter where it tape it.

    Why can't live be easy ?

  4. #4
    Member rippedsocks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    339
    put it next to the core

  5. #5
    Member brodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    saratoga, ca
    Posts
    126
    Originally posted by Robin Hood
    As you are aware the recommended location is under the chip, but it can be placed at the side of the core. DO NOT place it between the core and HSF.

    I had a Volcano 9 myself but didn't get on well with it - though I love the Smart Fan II, manually controlled.

    Edit - BTW welcome to the forums.
    hey robin hood, did you get the manul control to actually work? I never noticed or got any reads that it was changin no matter which way I turned the dial.

    Psycho2, I just don't use the probe and have it run full speed. If you do not like that option, I put the sensor as low as I can in the heatsink or tape it on the bottom of the heat sink as close to the cpu as possible.

  6. #6
    Chainsaw Senior zachj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Redmond, Washington
    Posts
    1,694
    Just in case you haven't figured it out based on what the above posters have said, you cannot put it between the core (fingernail sized sliver of metal in the center) and the heatsink because you won't get proper heat transfer. The best placement is either next to the core or under the chip with the wire routed inbetween the pins. Either way, if done properly, will cause no damage to the chip, motherboard, heatsink, or fan. I would go for next to the chip myself if I wanted to use the temperature control option, but I would rather use the manual conrtol. With that, even if the CPU is running hot, (say 60C), you can leave the fan where it is and go sleep or something instead of having it at full power throughout the night to keep it cool. Basically, as long as it won't overheat at lowest rpm, use the manual control. Sleeping is a lot better than listening to your fan spin up. I've got that fan and when I go to bed, if I have to leave the computer on, I turn down the fan to its lowest setting. It runs at 45C or so, so it isn't a problem to do that. If it was on manual control, it would spin up throughout the night and wake me up.

    Z
    Server- Mobile 2400+ on NForce2 at 1600MHz with 512MB RAM and integrated GeFore4 MX graphics
    Laptop- TiBook (PowerBook) 867 MHz G4 with 768MB RAM and 40GB HD
    Desktop- Xeon 1.6 (D1) x2 @ 3GHz, NCCH-DL, 1GB Patriot, 450GB, Radeon9500NP, TruePower 550EPS and Coolermaster heatpipes

  7. #7
    Member Robin Hood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    466
    Originally posted by brodo


    hey robin hood, did you get the manul control to actually work? I never noticed or got any reads that it was changin no matter which way I turned the dial.
    Yeh - no problem, works great.

  8. #8
    Registered villham308's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    University of Bath, UK (but im Dutch!)
    Posts
    86
    i agree with zackj (once again) i've got the volcano 7+ and i prefer to be able to decide my noise output myself! If im runnig full load im okay with a bit of noise buy i'll deal with a bit of heat at night!

    Willem.

  9. #9
    Member brodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    saratoga, ca
    Posts
    126

    doh!

    i figured it out. you have to take off that jumper :-D just now when I was messing with a peltier test

    and yes, it does work great now!!

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    353

    Re: doh!

    Originally posted by brodo
    i figured it out. you have to take off that jumper :-D just now when I was messing with a peltier test

    and yes, it does work great now!!
    What jumper? I need to get mine to work

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    15
    I have my jumper off and manual still doesnt work

  12. #12
    Member Robin Hood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    466

    Re: Re: doh!

    Originally posted by Goo Kenson


    What jumper? I need to get mine to work
    There are two terminals on the smart fan II. One is shiped with a jumper attached - this sets the fan at full speed. To run the rheo, remove the jumper and attach to the same pins. To run the sensor attach to the other pins but still remove the jumper. Easy.

    Sorry Psycho2, your best option is to stick the sensor along the edge of the core, just don't trap it with the HS (tape was included with the Volcano 9).

  13. #13
    Member Robin Hood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    466
    Originally posted by Nick1817
    I have my jumper off and manual still doesnt work
    Your wouldn't be able to attach the rheo unless the jumper was off. As I remember, don't you have a dicky rheo?

  14. #14
    Chainsaw Senior zachj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Redmond, Washington
    Posts
    1,694
    It's been a while since I set mine up, but are you sure you have the manual control thing on the right lead?
    Server- Mobile 2400+ on NForce2 at 1600MHz with 512MB RAM and integrated GeFore4 MX graphics
    Laptop- TiBook (PowerBook) 867 MHz G4 with 768MB RAM and 40GB HD
    Desktop- Xeon 1.6 (D1) x2 @ 3GHz, NCCH-DL, 1GB Patriot, 450GB, Radeon9500NP, TruePower 550EPS and Coolermaster heatpipes

  15. #15
    Member brodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    saratoga, ca
    Posts
    126

    hmm

    actually, I removed the jumpers and put the manual on the other connector and it worked. I am unsure of the sensor, I assumed it would either be in place of the jumper'd connector -- or on the other connector (still with the jumper'd connector unjumperred)

  16. #16
    Member Robin Hood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    466
    Originally posted by brodo
    actually, I removed the jumpers and put the manual on the other connector and it worked. I am unsure of the sensor, I assumed it would either be in place of the jumper'd connector -- or on the other connector (still with the jumper'd connector unjumperred)
    The rheo and sensor are not interchangable and so it shouldn't be possible to connect to the wrong pins/terminal. just use one at a time without the jumper.

  17. #17
    Member lazerin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,548
    I would personally recommend not using the sensor as Tt have set it to operate with a ceiling of 50C, meaning it will try and keep it under 50C. To me, 50C is a tad on the high side (depending on where you place the probe), so I recommend you just use the manual rheo to control it.

    Regarding placement of the probe tho, it should be placed either under the chip or on the surface of the chip with it just touching the side of the die. As mentioned several times above, do not place it directly between the die and heatsink.

  18. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    15
    mine is setup like so:

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •