Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 21 to 34 of 34
  1. #21
    Member 6502kid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Peoria Ill
    I just ran the benchmark, demo version, on the P3-S system
    in my sig, and scored 101 flyby, 48 botmatch @ 1024x768x32

    I got one of those spiffy Gainward GoldenShower Gf3 Ti200
    cards which I have overclocked to 210/540.

    Will run a bench for the Celly in my sig, and post in a bit.
    It has a Gf2 Ti200 in it...

  2. #22
    Member 6502kid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Peoria Ill
    Just ran the demo benchmark on the Celly 1.1a@1483 (135fsb)
    with a Gf2 Ti200 @ 265/472. 1024x678x32

    73 flyby, 40 botmatch. Not real bad, but OK especially
    since that PC has a 17in monitor and I usually run everything
    at 800x600 there. Got 19in on my main rig, and never
    use anything over 1024x768 there or everthing looks too
    small anyways. I am old I guess.

    Granted, either of my rigs will destroy an AMD 1.2, but
    that XP1900 with the GF3 ti500 should be able to keep up.
    Especially with all that DDR. I just got fast Pc150 SDRAM.
    512mb in both.

    Not sure how much the benchmark scores go down between
    the demo and retail versions of the game. That could be
    a factor.

  3. #23
    Member MEAT BAG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    TX
    I have AA and trilinear off. sound is on hardware.

  4. #24
    How do you know how many FPS your running? Is there a command in the console to display it?

  5. #25
    Originally posted by 6502kid

    Granted, either of my rigs will destroy an AMD 1.2, but
    that XP1900 with the GF3 ti500 should be able to keep up.
    Especially with all that DDR. I just got fast Pc150 SDRAM.
    512mb in both.
    Whats your 3D mark on the celery? I would be suprised to see if your celery could "keep up" with the XP1900 with a GF3-500. Or your P3 for that matter.
    Last edited by Anaxagoras1986; 11-01-02 at 03:08 PM.

  6. #26
    Member Wraith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Fussa Japan
    I dont get it......on my sig machine, ut2003 runs like hell at 1024x768 32.... i dotnget it. My rig= fuxed the hell up, it runs slow even on 800x600! anyone else got a 9000 NON PRO they can compare?
    Athlon 2000+ @ 1.9 147/147
    ECS K7S5A
    256 MB TwinMOS DDR PC2100
    ATI Radeon 9000 128 MB (Saphire)
    40 Gig Western Digital
    Atapi CDRW
    Atapi DVD ROM 16x
    Stock HS and Fan
    Watercooled- Maze 3 Lucite,Dtek 200GPH Pump/Res, Black Ice Micro

    "So, please, flush any 100% across-the-board crap out of your heads and let's look at this anew.

    You Were Wrong, Wrong, Wrong; The Radeon Rules!"
    - Overclockers.com

  7. #27
    Well, my system with the GF2 Ti runs it fine on 1024x768 with the quality way up. My brother has a R9K 64mb on an Athlon 1.2 (200FSB) and his has a better 3D Mark than mine so he should be able to run it fine at those resolutions.
    I dont see why your system shouldnt be running it really nice. It should blow my bro and I's sys out of the water!
    Last edited by Anaxagoras1986; 11-01-02 at 03:23 PM.

  8. #28
    Member Wraith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Fussa Japan
    Yah im waaaaay laged out in this game, even with no bots....i dunn owhat to blame it one tho
    Athlon 2000+ @ 1.9 147/147
    ECS K7S5A
    256 MB TwinMOS DDR PC2100
    ATI Radeon 9000 128 MB (Saphire)
    40 Gig Western Digital
    Atapi CDRW
    Atapi DVD ROM 16x
    Stock HS and Fan
    Watercooled- Maze 3 Lucite,Dtek 200GPH Pump/Res, Black Ice Micro

    "So, please, flush any 100% across-the-board crap out of your heads and let's look at this anew.

    You Were Wrong, Wrong, Wrong; The Radeon Rules!"
    - Overclockers.com

  9. #29
    Maybe its a driver prob.....

  10. #30
    Member 6502kid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Peoria Ill
    I'm sure you beat me in 3dmarks. Only get 7250 with the Gf3.
    Dont remember what the other gets.

    3dmark seems to get much better results with systems using
    DDR memory, as you would expect. But real life apps. like
    UT, Q3 and the UT2k3 demo, my sdram seems to do OK.

    I am getting those numbers by running the benchmark.exe file
    in the Ut2K3\system directory.

    You can get real time numbers by hitting tab and typing STAT FPS while playing.

  11. #31
    No Im not saying that I am going to beat you in 3D mark. I am just saying I think you should give AMD systems some credit for their performance...they are no slouches, especially for their prices. Thanks for the info on how to display the FPS. Isnt this game great?!

  12. #32
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    New Zealand
    When I brought UT2K3 I had 256mb memory. Major swappage! It would take ages to load a map, and then when it was loaded it would still be swapping. Every second or so the hdd led would turn on, and the game would jolt. 512mb got rid of this, was a huge performance boost. On winxp pro (streamlined), total memory usage got up to 471mbs (and no doubt more at times)...this game eats memory!

    So if you think your system should be running it way better, and you have 256mbs of memory, get 512

    More memory bandwidth isn't going to hurt either.

  13. #33
    Felix I am running 256 and my load times are wicked short. And I havent had a single hickup/ freeze for a second in the game. Im glad I am not having any of these probs I am hering about.

  14. #34
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    when in the game hit the ~ key then type:

    stat fps


    run the benchmark at default speed in game..none of this 150% crap eithor

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •