Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    54

    My XP 2400+ is NOT 1800+ !!!!!

    When posting my computer would say Athlon XP 2400+, 2000MHz (which is right), but now it says XP 1800+, 1500MHz (100 x 15)...

    Now it's possible someone messed with the BIOS settings... but the chip isn't unlocked and you can't change the FSB Frequency in BIOS. It's at 100 MHz.

    I have no idea why it reads 1800+ instead of 2400+...

  2. #2
    Member quegyboe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    BC Canada
    Posts
    892
    Did you change anything since it used to post @ 2400+? AC3 or anything? Maybe something is connecting the FSB bridges causing the system to boot at 100 FSB...?

  3. #3
    Member Shade00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Louisiana Tech University
    Posts
    1,915
    What kind of mobo is it?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    283
    why is ur fsb at 100?

  5. #5
    Senior Citizen (aka old fart) Silver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dallas, Georgia
    Posts
    4,127
    Excellent question above. Did you reset cmos either on the mobo or through the keyboard. Default may very well have gone to 100 and just needs to be reset to 133 or whatever. This frequently happens to me during my playing around with max settings.

    Xeons 1.6LV at 3.2Ghz
    3000+ (754) at 2.5Ghz
    2800+ (754) at 2.5Ghz
    P4 2.8C-478 at 3.4Ghz
    Celeron 315D at 3.4Ghz
    Celeron 310D at 3.0Ghz
    Celeron 335D at 3.7Ghz
    Celeron 315D at 2.8Ghz
    C2D E6300 at 3.2Ghz
    C2D E6300 at 3.0Ghz

    FOLDING FOR TEAM 32 - 30.7 Ghz

    Avatar by Shocker - Many Thanks Sir!

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    54
    Ok here's the story... I had a Boot Disk Failure happening because I hadn't installed the OS, I didn't know it was because of that, so I brought it into the local computer shop. I had him fix up my build job, nothing major, but he may have messed with the BIOS settings.

    I have an 8K5A2 Epox...

    And yes, for the error, I loaded the Fail-Safe Defaults to try and correct it.

    How can I reset it to the higher FSB?

  7. #7
    Member FunkDaMonkMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,226
    On your motherboard there should be jumpers to set it @ 100mhz fsb, or 133mhz fsb. It needs to be set at 133.

  8. #8
    Senior Citizen (aka old fart) Silver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dallas, Georgia
    Posts
    4,127
    In bios set the fsb to 133 or whatever you would like to try.

    Xeons 1.6LV at 3.2Ghz
    3000+ (754) at 2.5Ghz
    2800+ (754) at 2.5Ghz
    P4 2.8C-478 at 3.4Ghz
    Celeron 315D at 3.4Ghz
    Celeron 310D at 3.0Ghz
    Celeron 335D at 3.7Ghz
    Celeron 315D at 2.8Ghz
    C2D E6300 at 3.2Ghz
    C2D E6300 at 3.0Ghz

    FOLDING FOR TEAM 32 - 30.7 Ghz

    Avatar by Shocker - Many Thanks Sir!

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    54
    See that's my problem... I can't select the FSB Frequency option... it's just on display for me to yell at.

  10. #10
    Member FunkDaMonkMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,226
    There is no jumper on the motherboard?

    check ur manual.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    353
    Unlocking has nothing to do with fsb. You should be able to change it in the BIOS.

    Also check the mobo jumpers.
    Last edited by Goo Kenson; 12-01-02 at 03:25 PM.

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    54
    No no no... I checked the mobo jumper... it's set to 133 MHz.

    And I really can't change the FSB Freq. in the BIOS, I'm not lying

    It just skips over it when I try to go to it... this is what it reads...

    System Performance Normal
    Current FSB Frequency 100 MHz
    Current DRAM Frequency 133 Mhz
    DRAM Clock 133 MHz
    DRAM Timing By SPD

    Etc. I can't select Current FSB or Current DRAM...

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    283
    where it says clock speed select manual and just put it up to 133

  14. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    54
    lmao

    It's at 2400+ now

    Show's how much I know.

    Thank you Avalanche, for thinking a bit more simpler and figuring out what I was doing wrong

    Thanks for all the other help too guys

    Oh, one more thing... I'm barely even an overclocking beginner, but do you think I could just simply set the clock speed up to get more MHz without having to change anything else? I do plan on overclocking...

  15. #15
    Member FunkDaMonkMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,226
    yes you can up the clock speed to get more mhz, but just watch your temps.

    What you were doing earlier, is setting the ram to 133mhz, but the cpu stayed @ 100mhz bus.

  16. #16
    Member Spacemonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    3rd Planet
    Posts
    518
    When you OC, bump FSB 1mhz at a time. Watch you temps. Do it until the system becomes unstable at full load. Then back off 2mhz. You should be good.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •