Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Dave65's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Heatware Profile

    Epox 8K3A+ question

    I am not currently ina RAID array,so my IDE 3&4 slots are open,is it possible to use these slots as extras so I can put my CDRW and my DVD on a different IDE?
    Instead of running both on one cable?
    Can this be done?

    Thanks
    Roswill THOR II-ASUS Maximus V Formula-Intel 3770K @ 4.6GHZ-Corsair H100i-Corsair Force GT 120 X 2 in RAID 0-Windows 7 Ultimate X64-16GB Corsair Vengeance 1866-ASUS 660s OC SLI-SILVERSTONE ST85F-P 850W/ Folding for TEAM 32
    Folding User Stats

  2. #2
    Member ronin1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Highland Park, NJ
    You can use them as IDE channels without RAID but only for non-optical devices. Put your HDD on 3 &4 and your CD/CR-RW/DVD's on 1&2

  3. #3
    Dave65's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Heatware Profile
    Ok great,thanks
    Do I need to reload any drivers or Bios?
    Roswill THOR II-ASUS Maximus V Formula-Intel 3770K @ 4.6GHZ-Corsair H100i-Corsair Force GT 120 X 2 in RAID 0-Windows 7 Ultimate X64-16GB Corsair Vengeance 1866-ASUS 660s OC SLI-SILVERSTONE ST85F-P 850W/ Folding for TEAM 32
    Folding User Stats

  4. #4
    Member ronin1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Highland Park, NJ
    assuming you loaded the drirver for the RAID controller when you loaded windows, you should have no problems(you probably remember during the beginning of Windows install it asked you to press F6 to specify 3rd party drivers). Just make sure you don't have a RAID array defined, plug the HDDs into 3&4, opticals into 1&2 and you should be good to go...

  5. #5
    Dave65's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Heatware Profile
    I tryed it and no go,it wouldn't detect the hard drive.And no I didn't load the drivers when installing windows
    I didnt think I would need it,I was wrong.
    Roswill THOR II-ASUS Maximus V Formula-Intel 3770K @ 4.6GHZ-Corsair H100i-Corsair Force GT 120 X 2 in RAID 0-Windows 7 Ultimate X64-16GB Corsair Vengeance 1866-ASUS 660s OC SLI-SILVERSTONE ST85F-P 850W/ Folding for TEAM 32
    Folding User Stats

  6. #6
    Member rivercom9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    I was wondering the same thing. Can we install the hard drive to IDE 3 & 4 without needing to reinstall windows?
    Avatar by DAGO. Thanks man!
    My Heatware

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •