Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member DaedalusX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas

    Low 3dmark with high end gear

    Sorry to make a post that might come off like it belongs in the gripes and moans section, but I really take this as a serious concern.

    To begin here are the specs of the machine in question, as of right now:

    Abit KD7 motherboard (KT400, AGP 8X)
    AMD Athlon XP 2400+ @ 2.11ghz
    ATI Radeon 9700 Pro (built by ati), Catalyst 3.0 drivers, DirectX 9
    256MB Samsung PC3200 DDR (Cas 3)
    Sound Blaster Audigy Gamer
    Realtek NIC
    20gb 7200rpm hd
    40x12x48x LiteOn CDRW
    32x CDROM
    350w Allied PSU
    Windows XP Professional

    At this configuration I am getting barely 11k when I overclock my video card.

    For some reason though, when I first bought the Radeon 9700Pro I was using an ASUS A7V333 with 256 PC2700 and an AMD XP 1700+, and without overclocking anything was able to get damn near 13k.

    I just want to know why with all of this much better equipment, not to mention the fact that I'm actually using the card's AGP 8X capability, I'm barely able to squeak out a score thats thousands of 3dmarks shy of what I was getting with the crappier equipment.

    I've tried installing the new 4in1 drivers, I made sure vsync was off, made sure there was not a trace of anything remotely unnecessary running in the background, I made sure my monitor refresh was at 85hz (the most for this res I get) which really shouldn't affect it too much. And I of course made sure AA and AF were off. Any clues guys?

    I'm a classic overclocker, been doing it for a couple of years now so I'm pretty bewildered.

  2. #2
    Member Tebore's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Toronto,Canada(I can see you....)
    I heard some ppl who installed DX9 lowered their 3D mark.
    UMPC:
    Asus EEE 701(4G)
    Laptops:
    Lenovo T60p
    Servers:
    IBM XServ
    Heatware

  3. #3
    Member Rafterman223's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    do you have a lot running in the background? and i'd try old catalyst drivers if you have the DX9 one
    The Ancient Beast: Athlon XP 1700+ DLT3C JIUHB0310XPMW@ 1826 Mhz - Abit NF7-S v2.0 Motherboard - 2x 512 MB PC2700 CAS 2 Corsair Memory - 2x 80 GB Maxtor ATA133 HDDs in RAID 0 - ATI Radeon 9700 Pro @ stock - Soundblaster Audigy OEM - Pioneer 16x DVD-ROM - Lite-On 48x/12x/48x CD-RW - Windows XP Pro w/ SP1 - Alpha PAL 8045 w/ Panaflo L1A - Enermax 550W PSU - Cooler Master ATC-210

    Monstrosity Au Courant: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3 LGA 2011 Intel X79 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Core i7-3820 Sandy Bridge-E 3.6GHz (3.8GHz Turbo Boost) LGA 2011 130W Quad-Core - ASUS EAH6850 DC/2DIS/1GD5/V2 Radeon HD 6850 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.1 x16 - PC Power and Cooling Silencer 760W High Performance 80PLUS Silver SLI CrossFire ready Power Supply - G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (4 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2133 (PC3 17000) - COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO RR-212E-20PK-R2 - Cooler Master case w/ Bluray/DVD Drive/Burner - Saitek Eclipse II, Logitech wireless laser, Logitech 8 speakers/subwoofer & Bose Companion 2

  4. #4
    Member nealric's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    under the floorboards
    you could always try a fresh install of windows-
    you should definetly be getting more-
    I do better with my gf4ti4200!
    I own a computer!

  5. #5
    Senior Member funnyperson1's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Northern VA
    did you reformat before putting the card in the new system? also try setting the Agp to 4x there are some problems with the 8x on the early KT400 mobos

    "Strong with the fold this boy is, fold you must"-NASSoccer
    its a shame you cant ban people for being ignorant fanboys....
    My Heatware
    [Gigabyte MA790X-UDP4][PHII 940BE][Thermalright Ultra90][2x2GB OCZ Reaper HPC][Palit HD4850][Enhance 5150GH][Windows 7,Ubuntu 12.04]

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Lugoff, SC
    Make sure all of the settings are on performance. Vertical sync should be OFF. AA of course should be off. And everything else to the lowest quality settings. I could only get 13K out of my friends 9700P.

  7. #7
    Member Gravity Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Edina, MN
    I noticed your memory is CAS 3. I noticed a subtantial performance hit going from CAS 2 to CAS 3 in 3dmark, even though FSB speeds were much higher with CAS 3.
    P4 2.6C, Abit IC7-G, 1 GB Mushkin PC3500 Hi Perf Level II, Radeon 9700 Pro AIW

    1994 Mazda Miata R package

  8. #8
    Disabled DDR-PIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    6p6
    format it and install eveything agian

  9. #9
    All that is Man! RangerJoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Stillwater, Oklahoma
    gravity man brought up a great point..going from cas 2.5 to cas 2 i gained 500+ points with my gf3 ti200....so imagine goin to cas2 from cas 3....

    but i would say go with the formating hard drive and reinstallation idea..thats a winner
    Q6600 @ 2.92ghz --- Asus Striker Extreme
    Lian Li V2000B---Corsair 620w PSU
    8gb DDR2 Patriot (4x2gb)---Samsung Spinpoint T 500gb
    Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme

    My name is actually Phillip.

  10. #10
    i think everyone has given some good ideas here but i wanted to comment on something you said.
    "For some reason though, when I first bought the Radeon 9700Pro I was using an ASUS A7V333 with 256 PC2700 and an AMD XP 1700+, and without overclocking anything was able to get damn near 13k."

    even tho you did upgrade with better stuff that doesnt mean bettter perfomance right away.software and settings usually are the culprits here.but if set up it up correctly it bet $$$ i could and others here could make it run just as fast as the new stuff u purchased.

    once u get it fixed i mean.and im not saying im better a tweaker its just what u upgraded too, really isnt faster or better.it does have more potentintal tho.

    its kinda going back to pinkys post about new hardware http://forum.oc-forums.com/vb/showth...hreadid=149942

    its a persoal thing so pls dont take this in a bad way.plus once u get this setup just right it will be really fast

    Alright Brain, you don't like me, and I don't like you. But lets just do this, and I can get back to killing you with beer. -HJS-

  11. #11
    Administratively Deficient Thelemac's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Canton, MI
    Try posting in one of the software sections or video cards. Or the 3dmark section.
    42 | Sig Assassin

    *click*

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •