Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: amd duron 1ghz

  1. #1
    Member rcillig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nebraska USA

    amd duron 1ghz

    ok: how would i overclock it? would i see any diference? and would you recomend it?

    my comp:
    amd duron 1ghz
    640 megs of pc 133 ram
    boistar board w/ onboard sound
    nvidia Geforce 2 mx 400 64 meg viedo card
    cd writer
    dvd player

  2. #2
    Ahh the biostar I used to have one of those. They don't have very many overclocking options and they certainly don't have any voltage/multiplier options. All you can do for it is raise the FSB. You can do this either by raising it in the BIOS under the "Frequencies and Voltages" section OR you could get a program called SoftFSB that does it without having to go into your BIOS. Believe it or not, the biostar boards actually OC well if you use a program to bump up the FSB :P
    My systems:

    Intel Core 2 Duo e6420 topped by Thermalright Ultra-120, 2GB Transcend DDR800, 320GB Seagate Barracuda SATA II 16MB cache HD, 250GB WD IDE HD, 200GB Maxtor IDE HD, Lian-Li PC-7B case, EVGA nVidia GeForce 8800GTS 320MB

    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ @2200mHz, 1024 MB PC3200 RAM, 80GB Maxtor HD, 20GB Western Digital HD, AGP nVidia 6600GT, MSI K7N2 Delta, Custom Modded Case

    FOLD for Team 32!

  3. #3
    Member rcillig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nebraska USA
    ok where would it get a program to bump up the FBS from and how would i go about OCing it?

  4. #4
    Member funko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    New York
    i have a duron 1.0 ghz myself

    but you would defintealy see a difference once you get it up at least 200 mhz up

    i had mine at 1.2 for a while at stock

    but now i'm running it at 1.3ghz at 1.8v on my shuttle ak31v3.1

    its fine for all my needs.....

  5. #5
    Member rcillig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nebraska USA
    Originally posted by funko
    i have a duron 1.0 ghz myself

    but you would defintealy see a difference once you get it up at least 200 mhz up

    i had mine at 1.2 for a while at stock

    but now i'm running it at 1.3ghz at 1.8v on my shuttle ak31v3.1

    its fine for all my needs.....
    ok how do i go about gettin it upto 1.2?

  6. #6
    Senior Lawyer-clocker flounder43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Well, you might be able to overclock with the bios, depending on which motherboard you have. Look in the bios to increase the fsb there. Stock is 133, so anything above that is an overclock.

    I would also refer you to the beginner's guides on the front page:
    http://www.overclockers.com/

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Isn't the stock fsb speed for a duron 100 mhz?

  8. #8
    Member rcillig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nebraska USA
    Originally posted by Drufus22
    Isn't the stock fsb speed for a duron 100 mhz?
    yes i just changes it form 100 to 133....i got a extra 70 mhz grom that.... so now its a amd 1070, but i did all this on the board with jumpers.... is there a better way to do it?

  9. #9
    Give me a break Senior
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Author Profile
    Which biostar board is it?
    Thank you Baby. I love you.

  10. #10
    Member rcillig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nebraska USA
    biostar M7VKD
    Windows 7 X64 Ultimate, HAF 932
    Intel i7-2700k
    Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z, 16GB Mushkin PC3 1700 (4x4)
    Corsair HX850
    PCI'E Sapphire HD 6990, Asus Xonar DX2
    OCZ Vertex 3 120gig SSD(OS Installed) - 1TB Seagate(storage) - 250gig WD (Storage) - 3TB Hitachi(Storage External)



    Heatware ID
    HAF 932 Build 2010

  11. #11
    the computer I built for my parents, Duron 1GHz overclocked to 1.2 GHz (9x133) rather than 10*100, the pencil trick is sweet. I forget what the voltage was though.

  12. #12
    Senior Lawyer-clocker flounder43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Originally posted by Drufus22
    Isn't the stock fsb speed for a duron 100 mhz?
    Yeah, sorry missed that. 100 is right, my brain was stuck in Athlon land...

  13. #13
    Senior Lawyer-clocker flounder43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Originally posted by rcillig


    yes i just changes it form 100 to 133....i got a extra 70 mhz grom that.... so now its a amd 1070, but i did all this on the board with jumpers.... is there a better way to do it?
    Actually, if you did get it up to 133, that would be a very good overclock. The multiplier on that cpu is 10, and stock it runs at 10 times 100, (10 x 100 = 1000, or 1Ghz). The extra 33 times 10 would give you an extra 330Mhz, (10 x 133 = 1330, or 1.33Ghz).

    I really don't know if that can be done easily, however. Again, it really depends on the features of the mobo, of which I am not familiar.

  14. #14
    Member rcillig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nebraska USA
    well i OCed it by using the jumpers on the board, and when i sart up it says i got a 1070 ghz.... i placed them on the board where is said to, so it would change from 100 to 133.....got any advice on anything else i could do, but i must say its seems to be runnin real good..... wouldnt think i would get this from just 70mhz.... would i? thanx

  15. #15
    Senior Lawyer-clocker flounder43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Originally posted by rcillig
    well i OCed it by using the jumpers on the board, and when i sart up it says i got a 1070 ghz.... i placed them on the board where is said to, so it would change from 100 to 133.....got any advice on anything else i could do, but i must say its seems to be runnin real good..... wouldnt think i would get this from just 70mhz.... would i? thanx
    1070 is consistent with running at 107fsb. When I get a chance, later this morning, I will see if I can find some info on your mobo, and have a look.

    *EDIT* Ok, I would note first of all that there are two separate jumpers, JCLK1 and JCLK2 that control the cpu speed. JCLK 1 is a series of 4 jumpers, and JCLK2 is just one. You may have just changed enough to get 1070. That is speculation.

    Otherwise, look at page 2-31 of your manual. It appears that you can make some changes to the cpu speed in the BIOS.
    Last edited by flounder43; 01-06-03 at 07:49 AM.

  16. #16
    Member rcillig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nebraska USA
    Originally posted by flounder43


    1070 is consistent with running at 107fsb. When I get a chance, later this morning, I will see if I can find some info on your mobo, and have a look.

    *EDIT* Ok, I would note first of all that there are two separate jumpers, JCLK1 and JCLK2 that control the cpu speed. JCLK 1 is a series of 4 jumpers, and JCLK2 is just one. You may have just changed enough to get 1070. That is speculation.

    Otherwise, look at page 2-31 of your manual. It appears that you can make some changes to the cpu speed in the BIOS.
    yes i did jumper the board with the 2 set combination, the single one sets it from 100 to 133..... the four set also has do with that and acording to the papers with my board i got it jumpered right, but i could be wrong...... ill ckeck agian, as far as the bios i can only go to like 1040 cuz anything over that the computer wont boot up.... why is that? and could that be its not gettin enough voltage? someone told me that but they wernt sure about it....
    but if i use the board i cant oc it via bias also can i? thanx

  17. #17
    Senior Lawyer-clocker flounder43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Originally posted by rcillig


    yes i did jumper the board with the 2 set combination, the single one sets it from 100 to 133..... the four set also has do with that and acording to the papers with my board i got it jumpered right, but i could be wrong...... ill ckeck agian, as far as the bios i can only go to like 1040 cuz anything over that the computer wont boot up.... why is that? and could that be its not gettin enough voltage? someone told me that but they wernt sure about it....
    but if i use the board i cant oc it via bias also can i? thanx
    Well, that may be all that you can overclock. I am pretty sure changing the voltages is not an option with that motherboard.

    There is a way to increase the voltage on the cpu by connecting certain bridges on the cpu. Check out AMD FAQ at the top of the AMD section.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •