Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: seti question

  1. #1
    Member jdmcnudgent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    tOLEDO, OHIO, the heart of it all!
    Posts
    4,683

    seti question

    my girlfriend has a gateway 2.26 system with RDRAM mem. thing that sucks about gateway, is that even though she has a 533 bus cpu, they only put pc800 in the computer. i called and argued with them about putting the right mem in the system, 1066, and they said that is wasnt tested enough, so thats why they put pc800 in the system, and the down fall is that they have the memory running only at 3x. my question is, what do i need to have my cache set at with the seti driver, because she only has dial up and everytime a unit gets done, it goes to idle. i had it set to 30/30. what is the best to set it at?? thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Shark Moderator
    LandShark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Deep Blue Sea (Maryland)
    Posts
    8,073
    set it to have enough WU to crunch for to whenever the interval between each upload, plus a couple days over to be on the safe side.

    btw, "try" (i know it's most likely not) to see if there's any rdram setting in the BIOS of that gateway. see if you can activate x4 ratio, even tho that might means you'll need new memory....
    ~~~ Currently Inactive Mode ~~~

    Got SOLD? MOVE your own thread!


    Folding User Stats
    How many GHz of Intel + Nvidia folding power? Dunno! Lost count!

    | F@H Vista Sidebar gadget | F@H Yahoo Widget | F@H iGoogle gadget |

    | My Heatware | My New HTPC 3.0: Server/Client setup + Better energy efficiency |

  3. #3
    Senior Seti Addict TC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    7,504
    My bet is the ram they installed is probably capable of running 1066 - most recent modules can do it. Having said that it's another matter whether or not you can change the setting in the bios. My guess would be no, but it's certainly worth looking.

  4. #4
    Member jdmcnudgent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    tOLEDO, OHIO, the heart of it all!
    Posts
    4,683
    Originally posted by TC
    My bet is the ram they installed is probably capable of running 1066 - most recent modules can do it. Having said that it's another matter whether or not you can change the setting in the bios. My guess would be no, but it's certainly worth looking.
    i looked and tried the very first day she got it. it is some off brand mem, and i swapped out her 2.4b for my 2.26, cause that is what she was supposed to get and they messed up and put the wrong cpu in, was a great one too, did 160fsb on default voltage.


    so am i going to idle because i need to get all the wu's downloaded before i get offline?? should i set maximum to 1 and desired to 10??

  5. #5
    Super Shark Moderator
    LandShark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Deep Blue Sea (Maryland)
    Posts
    8,073
    w/ the P4, set the max. process to 1 (of course unless it's hyperthreaded), and set the cache to about 4-7days worth of wu. that P4 should be able to do at least 6-7wu/day, = to 30-50wu cached. that way, you could be sure that even w/out upload for about a week, your machine will still have work to do.

    btw, you will still be crunching even when your are up/down'loading wu, if you didn't empty out the cache.
    ~~~ Currently Inactive Mode ~~~

    Got SOLD? MOVE your own thread!


    Folding User Stats
    How many GHz of Intel + Nvidia folding power? Dunno! Lost count!

    | F@H Vista Sidebar gadget | F@H Yahoo Widget | F@H iGoogle gadget |

    | My Heatware | My New HTPC 3.0: Server/Client setup + Better energy efficiency |

  6. #6
    Member Demont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,999
    go jdmc! keep recruiting more computer to the cause, thats the way to do it, really.
    i7 950 @ 3.07
    XFX 5850 @ 775/1000

    Heatware

  7. #7
    Member jdmcnudgent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    tOLEDO, OHIO, the heart of it all!
    Posts
    4,683
    so now i got it working nicely, cept the woman likes to keep the computer on stand by while shes not using it, but i have been outsmarting her. so my question is, does seti just dump the units each time she or i gets on line??

  8. #8
    Member papounet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brussels
    Posts
    378
    If you are using setiddriver, you can chek the setting "auto-transmit".

    The real question is about her Internet access: is is always on (cable , ADSL,...) or on-demand (dialup, ISDN).
    If is is always on, then auto-transmit, else, NO

  9. #9
    Member jdmcnudgent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    tOLEDO, OHIO, the heart of it all!
    Posts
    4,683
    Originally posted by papounet
    If you are using setiddriver, you can chek the setting "auto-transmit".

    The real question is about her Internet access: is is always on (cable , ADSL,...) or on-demand (dialup, ISDN).
    If is is always on, then auto-transmit, else, NO
    that was my next question, can i do auto transmit with dialup??

  10. #10
    Member Burning Phoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Schenectady NY
    Posts
    1,818
    Auto transmit won't work if the computer isn't online when it needs to dump the result. Why not leave auto transmit off tehn let the computer finish however many WU's until next time you are able to access her computer and manually dump the results.
    3.0c Northwood ASUS P4C800-E : 512M Corsair XMS DDR400
    Dual Xeon 3.2GHZ - ASUS NCCH-DL : 2G Mushkin DDR400
    Dual Xeon 2.5ghz quad cores ASUS DSBF-DE : Mushkin 8GB PC2 6400 : 3x 1TB Seagate

  11. #11
    Member jdmcnudgent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    tOLEDO, OHIO, the heart of it all!
    Posts
    4,683
    Originally posted by Burning Phoenix
    Auto transmit won't work if the computer isn't online when it needs to dump the result. Why not leave auto transmit off tehn let the computer finish however many WU's until next time you are able to access her computer and manually dump the results.
    that sucks, because it was taking sooooo long today when i was dumping them.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •