Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    columbus,ohio
    Posts
    451

    help getting gromacs...

    well i tired running -advmethods in the target line after i closed FAH and deleted the current work. didn't work so i d/l'd new cores and i just got a p190 protien...is this gromacs? (don't think so) or am i getting burnt?~RCTG

  2. #2
    Captain Random
    Senior Evil Genius

    Arkaine23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Woodlands, Tx
    Posts
    9,105

    gromacs

    Just run with the gromacs flags.... don't bother trashing WU's until you get one, cuz that really doesn't work. One server is probably giving them out, but if it isn't doing so when you need a new one, then no matter how many times you try, you still won't get one.
    Folding.for.team.32.as.OC3d!
    i5 3570 @ 4.5 | 8GB | SSD | 5-disk Raid 0 | 660 Ti
    Folding User Stats

  3. #3
    Member Thespis377's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Starkville, MS
    Posts
    599
    I believe they took the Gromacs down. If you look here you should notice that the Gromacs was on the bottom. The screen shot is here of where it used to be. now it's not. So, I don't think you'll be getting one anytime soon.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    1,636

    Re: gromacs

    Originally posted by Arkaine23
    Just run with the gromacs flags.... don't bother trashing WU's until you get one, cuz that really doesn't work. One server is probably giving them out, but if it isn't doing so when you need a new one, then no matter how many times you try, you still won't get one.
    [minor hijack] what is the gromacs flag? thx [/minor hijack]

  5. #5
    Member Ray44420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    OH
    Posts
    178
    -advmethods
    Folding Specs:
    Full Time AMD Phenom II x4 955@3400mhz
    Asus M4A77TD
    Nvidia GeForce 9600GT@750mhz
    Folding User Stats

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    1,636
    ahh i guess ive been runin it all along....ty

  7. #7
    Captain Random
    Senior Evil Genius

    Arkaine23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Woodlands, Tx
    Posts
    9,105

    flags

    There's another optional one that just makes sure the SSE and 3dnow! optimizations are turned on when the client starts... -forceasm

    Those optimizations will turn off if there is instability. If you ever see them turn off, you should probably downclock a tad and restart the client.
    Folding.for.team.32.as.OC3d!
    i5 3570 @ 4.5 | 8GB | SSD | 5-disk Raid 0 | 660 Ti
    Folding User Stats

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    columbus,ohio
    Posts
    451
    what core number is gromacs? right now i'm folding a P190 again with the 65 core...thanks for your help so far~RCTG

  9. #9
    Captain Random
    Senior Evil Genius

    Arkaine23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Woodlands, Tx
    Posts
    9,105

    gromacs core

    core78
    Folding.for.team.32.as.OC3d!
    i5 3570 @ 4.5 | 8GB | SSD | 5-disk Raid 0 | 660 Ti
    Folding User Stats

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    391
    A) Just checked the project list, and they are only running tinker cores are the moment

    B) The -advmethods flag does not mean gromacs. it's purpose is to get WUs that use new processing methods that have not been fully tested to be stable yet.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •