Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member cozmo_d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Planet X
    Posts
    1,752

    Ummmmmmm what does this mean !!!

    Chek this out

    Was setting up the bios to get back too another round of burning in & I decided to try to boot @ a lower cpu speed 1600+ & 100 fsb @1.85v

    well it would not post @ all

    so I tryed 1700+ with 133 fsb again @ 1.80v still no post (black screen)

    So I tryed 1800+ with 133fsb/1.85v.... it posts & sayes the cpu speed is 2558 mhz What's that all about ?

    it would not boot into windows @ that speed I just shut it off real fast when I seen the post results

    between each post attempt I cleared the cmos for over 30 sec.

    anyone ever seen this phenomana ??

    I didnt try 1900+ or 2000+ kinda freeked me out

    •Abit ip35pro•e3110•9x408•3671Mhz•
    •corsair pc2 6400 5.5.5.18•1.8v•400mhz•
    •evga Gtx 560Ti 823/1002/1645•
    •wd raptor 2x75gig raid0•wd raptor 150gig•
    •seagate 2x80gig sata 7200.7•
    •nec dvd burner•Pioneer dvr116dbk•
    •24"Acer lcd •os:/>w7pro•
    •Thermalright Ultima90•
    •Audigy 2 zs platinum•

    Heat

  2. #2
    Member Milkman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NH Biodiesel master
    Posts
    2,047
    yes, the bios screen can be weird,sometimes after trying a bad setting on my Kd7 it will post at 1500 when I check the settings it says 100x12 which last time I checked doesn't =1500 but maybe my math is wrong, anyway after resetting parameters all is ok again, really weird though.

    mamer

    Fx55
    Sandy@2950 for now
    Dfi Lanparty Ultra> Sli
    Corsair Pc3200@4400

    X800XlAll Air Cooled:(
    MyHeatware

  3. #3
    FSB FRIEK deathstar13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    5,265
    id say the bios is acting up and it and the cpu arent playing nicely.is a odd thing tho.but id think it should clear up after a cmos clearing.

    Alright Brain, you don't like me, and I don't like you. But lets just do this, and I can get back to killing you with beer. -HJS-

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    53

    Some more ideas

    Hey-

    On my system I know I've got a ****ty PSU. It started going to pot when I tossed a SCSI card into the box, and from that point onwards I don't always get a good boot- sometimes I have to hit the reset a few times to get it up and running.

    I ought to check it with the new PSU but I frankly have been to lazy to interconnect them.

    The other really odd thing about booting is - with this chip (the other half of a dual system) I can'tboot it warm- I have to shut off the power and then power on.... and then it boots.

    Wierd, ehhh?

    My guess is the '400 watt' (yeah right) isn't supplying enough juice... and the delay on the HD spinup is enough for the CPU to get powered up.

    But it's all speculation

    J

  5. #5
    Member cozmo_d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Planet X
    Posts
    1,752
    well I been monotoring my psu & its doing fine I had concerns tho as its only a 350w Sparkle Power but it seems to be doing ok

    I was tempted to shag my buddies 430w antec its sitting in the corner waiting for more parts to arive

    •Abit ip35pro•e3110•9x408•3671Mhz•
    •corsair pc2 6400 5.5.5.18•1.8v•400mhz•
    •evga Gtx 560Ti 823/1002/1645•
    •wd raptor 2x75gig raid0•wd raptor 150gig•
    •seagate 2x80gig sata 7200.7•
    •nec dvd burner•Pioneer dvr116dbk•
    •24"Acer lcd •os:/>w7pro•
    •Thermalright Ultima90•
    •Audigy 2 zs platinum•

    Heat

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •