Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member OC-Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    RIG:
    ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe nForce4 SLI | 1805:Bios
    AMD Athlon X2 4200+ | 2733MHz
    4.00GB OCZ PC3200 | 400MHz 2-3-2-5-2T
    2.00TB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 (4X500)
    1.00GB Radeon HD 4870 | CORE/MEM 790 / 3840
    Creative X-Fi Fatality Champion Platinum
    OCZ 850Watt Xtreme PSU | MS Windows Vista Ultimate x64 Edition
    Acer 26" Wide LCD 1920X1200 5ms | Sunbeam Fully Mod BlueUV Acrylic Case

  2. #2
    Member OC Detective's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Malaysia
    This was reported on another thread yesterday - curious as to why some of the stepping info has been blanked out.

  3. #3
    Member nealric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    under the floorboards
    I hope not. Those oc benchies seem god awful! Maybe they are not run at 2.4ghz like it seems to say?
    I am aproaching all of those with my xp1600
    I own a computer!

  4. #4
    DO NOT TRADE WITH ME AS I HAVE SOLD OTHERS DEAD OR NOT AS DESCRIBED HARDWARE-sss pctuner@amd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Tampa Fl.
    I don't know if it is a Barton or not if it is someone in one of the plants in Tailand or where ever it is had to have pocketed it off the assemly line or out of packaging where they work because it certainly hasen't been released yet, I can get those type of benchmarks at the stock speed it was running in sandra with my chip so it doesn't look to special, I've never seen that stepping before ever so I can't comment on that. they definately have one h*ll of a cooling rig on that cpu to push 2.15v threw it and get the bus speed that high, My 2600/333 was stable at 2507 or 2508mhz somewhere around there on air and I was pushing 1.9v and getting benchmarks that blew away the 3000+XP, It was thinking it had to be a 3250+XP to have that kind of Bandwidth its in my post I have on the front AMD OC page about my 2600 on air after I hard coded it. So the benches don't look that impressive if you ask me I was running prime and writing my post back to waldow at the same time at 13.5x185 whatever that comes out to I'd have to look back at the post. the only reason that I'm still not running there is because I corrupted my harddrive at those bus speeds and I didn't want to have to buy a new chip before I get the swift-tech hsf MCX462+T w/ peltier built in running those voltages, I'm a smart OC'er not a stupid one that want to lose all my data I have and have to reformat and install windows every other day.

    Edit: you two said exactly what I was saying but I took the long version as to explain my thoughts.

  5. #5
    id say it might be a real deal.
    but the extra L2 isnt making up that much as it looses mhz in pr and isnt doing the work it should.what i mean by that is its lower mhz given its a 2500+ is 1837 and the extra L2 doesnt make up for 200+ loss in mhz.

    if thats the real oc's its doing id take it as those are great doing 2700mhz.
    i guess we will see whats up soon,

    Alright Brain, you don't like me, and I don't like you. But lets just do this, and I can get back to killing you with beer. -HJS-

  6. #6
    DO NOT TRADE WITH ME AS I HAVE SOLD OTHERS DEAD OR NOT AS DESCRIBED HARDWARE-sss pctuner@amd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Tampa Fl.
    They are doing 2700 at 2.15v give me that cooling setup and I'll get my 2600 there no problem they are also using killer ram...

  7. #7
    Member NF2guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NH USA
    Its a T-bred.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •