Page 1 of 3 1 2 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 57

Thread: Old Geforce 256

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Boston Area
    Posts
    1,262

    Old Geforce 256

    yeah uh, im at a friend's for a sleepover and he showed me a unused geforce 256 which he was willing to sell to me for 5 bucks. currently i have a tnt2 32mb, which i believe is slower then the geforce. am i correct? if i am, what are the specs on it? i searched all over the internet but the card is too old to have anything on it.

  2. #2
    Member PhobMX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Posts
    2,912
    that card is pretty good, better than a gf2mx. You can play anything based on Q3/UT engines with it and a good CPU. Its nice for a secondary computer. Hech it can even play max payne descently. But make sure its the DDR one... and some overclocking would be sweet. $5 is heck of a deal
    Intel C2D e8400 @ 1.3625v 445x9=4005MHz 38I-48L /AS5/XIGMATEK HDT-S1283/Blue Yate Loon 120mm - Asus P5Q3 - 4x2GB G.SKILL DDR3 PC10666 CAS 9-9-9-24 @ 1.6v DDR3 890 - Corsair 64GB SSD - nVidia GTX260 896MB @ Stock - SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeMusic - LG DVDRW Combo - Modded Lian Li PC-7B case - 500W Seasonic S12-500 PSU - 4 x 120mm Blue Yate Loon fans
    http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/620734.png
    NOT FOLDING and Ethical OverClocker Samsung 22" 2ms n2750w Gaming LCD :cool: "Your eyes will thank you" R.I.P. GeForce3

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Boston Area
    Posts
    1,262
    i think its the sdram version. what are the specs?

  4. #4
    Lancelot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    2,056
    Don't bother with the specs! For $5 I would ALWAYS get it, the TNT2 is a 128bit GPU where the GeForce256 is a 256bit GPU. So even with SDRAM it'll make a real difference compared to your TNT2...
    :: Xeon E3-1220v2 @3745 on Asus P8H77-V with 8GB Corsair DDR3 @1712

    Folding User Stats

  5. #5
    Member Overclocker550's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6,227
    youd be insane not to get it for $5. I consider the mx better, its not much faster but OCs better, makes less heat, uses less power and is more stable. my geforce classic causes games to lock up, even underclocked but never any problems with other geforce cards

  6. #6
    Disabled Godsmoke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Banned
    Posts
    250
    could it be? the first piece of useful info from overclocker! Congrats! apart from the insult, id have to agree, but i mean come on, 5 bucks is a great deal. hell id even buy an ati card for 5 bucks!

  7. #7
    Member slater3333uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    1,617
    yeh i had one bout a year ago it played RTCW relly well back then it cost me 75$ bundled with a SBlive card.

  8. #8
    Member Overclocker550's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6,227
    actually the geforce I bought on ebay had a broken fan and the screen had streaky gray lines also the gamma was a little dim. That was in both 2d and 3d, but I paid like $10 or 15 for it when they were like $60 new. also had a geforce2mx

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Boston Area
    Posts
    1,262
    this sounds great. except im going to build a new comp in like a few weeks so im basically paying 5 bucks for a few weeks worth of increased performance. oh well, another part to add ot my junk collection!

  10. #10
    Member M00CH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    newfoundland
    Posts
    246
    hell im still running a ge-force 256 DDR. the card rocks. I find it faster then the gf2mx line. it overclocks well and is a good preformer in any game i want to play. hell im playing simcity 4 on it. quake3 runs like a dream as does UT. im kepping mine till i get something new down the road.
    ASUS corei5 m430 laptop
    4gigs ram, 320HDD
    1gig ATI radeon 5400
    blue-ray/DVD, 17inch HD display

    AMD x3 720 $ cores unlocked
    8 gig ram
    evga gts 450 1gig
    24in lcd monitor

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Boston Area
    Posts
    1,262
    ok just got home from my sleepover, im gonna stick this baby in.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Boston Area
    Posts
    1,262
    what the heck? i just put it in and in my display settings it says its a geforce2 gts!!!! how do i find out if i have ddr or not? is there a program that will tell me all the specs of my card?

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Boston Area
    Posts
    1,262
    oh man!!!! i just opened up powerstrip and it says i have ddr memory!!!!! oh man i think i just scored the deal of the century! my friend is kicking himself right now hahhahahahaha

  14. #14
    Member Steven4563's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Northants England
    Posts
    4,392
    lol sounds like u did get the best deal shame on your friend does he know alot about computers sounds like he dont even selling a geforce 256 for $5 is mad let alone a geforce 2
    AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester @ 250x10 = 2.5ghz 1.55V Cooled By XP-120 & YS-TECH FD1238 Fan
    MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum Edition
    Corsair XMS TwinX 1Gig 2x512Meg PC4400 Ram @ 416Mhz 2,2,2,6 1T
    Hercules 3D Prophet 9700NP 128Meg ( Bios Flashed To 9700Pro With VGA Sliencer )
    480Gig Hard Drive Space
    MSI 16x DVD Drive
    Artec 52x CD-RW Drive
    Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS
    Antec PlusView 1000AMG Metallic Gray Case
    Antec TruePower 550watt PSU ( New Version )
    Windows XP Pro SP1
    3DMark2001SE: 23014


    4.9GHZ Of AMD Power For Overclockers.com Boinc Seti Team.

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Boston Area
    Posts
    1,262
    he knows a bunch.... he just didn't open the package... itw as rma'd from dell so mabye dell messed up or sumtin.

  16. #16
    Member Steven4563's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Northants England
    Posts
    4,392
    hmm they could off
    AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester @ 250x10 = 2.5ghz 1.55V Cooled By XP-120 & YS-TECH FD1238 Fan
    MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum Edition
    Corsair XMS TwinX 1Gig 2x512Meg PC4400 Ram @ 416Mhz 2,2,2,6 1T
    Hercules 3D Prophet 9700NP 128Meg ( Bios Flashed To 9700Pro With VGA Sliencer )
    480Gig Hard Drive Space
    MSI 16x DVD Drive
    Artec 52x CD-RW Drive
    Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS
    Antec PlusView 1000AMG Metallic Gray Case
    Antec TruePower 550watt PSU ( New Version )
    Windows XP Pro SP1
    3DMark2001SE: 23014


    4.9GHZ Of AMD Power For Overclockers.com Boinc Seti Team.

  17. #17
    Member james.miller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Dunstable, uk
    Posts
    5,139
    one problem - you cant rely on powerstrip to tell you. it reports 99% of cards as having ddr weather they actually do or not.
    can you tell us what is written on the ram chips?
    The HTPC

    E2160 @ 2.7ghz | Thermaltake The Orb cooler | Asus p5w-dh | 4Gb DDR-II pc6400| 1.00Tb of WD AAKS storage | Asus Xonar D2| 360 HD-DVD drive
    Pioneer bd204 bluray sata drive | Corsair HX620w PSU | BFG GeForce 8800GTX | Silverstone SST-LC17b
    | 22" dell e228wfp | 40" 1080p SONY 40w2000

    ONKYO TX-SR805 | bi-amped mission m71i fronts | eltax center & bipolar rears
    2x 12" custom built subwoofers powered by a denon pma-100m | PS3 with linux and a 250gb 3.5" internal drive | Nintendo wii



  18. #18
    Senior Member funnyperson1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    10,541
    Originally posted by james.miller
    one problem - you cant rely on powerstrip to tell you. it reports 99% of cards as having ddr weather they actually do or not.
    can you tell us what is written on the ram chips?
    indeed it is true....try Sandra and 3dmark and if they all say GTS then you scored, 5$ i mean **** peopel are still paying like 60$ for it on ebay lol

    "Strong with the fold this boy is, fold you must"-NASSoccer
    its a shame you cant ban people for being ignorant fanboys....
    My Heatware
    [Gigabyte MA790X-UDP4][PHII 940BE][Thermalright Ultra90][2x2GB OCZ Reaper HPC][Palit HD4850][Enhance 5150GH][Windows 7,Ubuntu 12.04]

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Boston Area
    Posts
    1,262
    the ram chip looks like this:

    SAMSUNG 124
    K4062323HA-QC60
    UGCT67FB KOREA

  20. #20
    Member james.miller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Dunstable, uk
    Posts
    5,139
    the only info i can find on that is that its 6ns ram. very probably sd-ram with a speed-rating that low, but im not certain.
    The HTPC

    E2160 @ 2.7ghz | Thermaltake The Orb cooler | Asus p5w-dh | 4Gb DDR-II pc6400| 1.00Tb of WD AAKS storage | Asus Xonar D2| 360 HD-DVD drive
    Pioneer bd204 bluray sata drive | Corsair HX620w PSU | BFG GeForce 8800GTX | Silverstone SST-LC17b
    | 22" dell e228wfp | 40" 1080p SONY 40w2000

    ONKYO TX-SR805 | bi-amped mission m71i fronts | eltax center & bipolar rears
    2x 12" custom built subwoofers powered by a denon pma-100m | PS3 with linux and a 250gb 3.5" internal drive | Nintendo wii



Page 1 of 3 1 2 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •