Page 1 of 3 1 2 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 44
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2003

    Question XP2100 overclocking - results and questions.......

    This has been my first pc building and overclocking experience and it I would do it again.
    So far I have overclocked my week 49 XP2100 (on an Asus A7N8X Dlx board) to 2210MHz (170x13 @ 1.80v). I ran prime95 torture test for around 18hrs and no probems, I have also run 3DMark2001 and 2003 without issues.




    I would like to get at least over 2400MHz.

    Now for the question:

    1. Looking at my bios pic, have I done everything right so far? Is there anything I should change if I was going to leave it at this speed?
    2. What should I change to overclock higher? I tried 175 fsb with 1.825v and got "error" result in prime.

    Again, I am new and still not very familiar with overclocking, any help is appreciated.

    Thank you all,
    Cali

  2. #2
    Member Emericana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Boulder CO
    everthin looks fine

    bump the voltage to 1.85v which should be fine for air cooling

    on your ram timings, lower them to get better performance... what type of ram you have?

    atleast change the "7" to "6" as no ram uses "7" at 170mhz only....

    if you have ddr 3200 than you can easily do 5-2-2-2 and get a substancial performance boost

    oh yeah:
    WELCOME TO THE FORUMS!!!!!
    Barton 2600m AQYHA 0346 XPMW Y @ 2640mhz 1.9v
    DFI Infinity
    2x256 Twinmos BH5
    Geforce FX 5900XT

  3. #3
    D11 Senior
    jonspd's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ATL, Ga
    if you have ddr 3200 than you can easily do 5-2-2-2 and get a substancial performance boost

    oh yeah:
    WELCOME TO THE FORUMS!!!!! [/B]

    Agree you should set the ram timming to 5 2 2 2.0 to get better proformance . I would try to run it @ something like 12.5 x 188 = 2350 you may have to up the vcore alittle but your ram should run @ atleast 190 without having to do any mobo mod's . If you can change the x's then i would suggest upping the fsb and lowering the x's to get better proformance.

    GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
    17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
    2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
    2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
    CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
    CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
    3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
    My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Thanx for your replies:

    Emerica:
    I am using CORSAIR XMS 3200C2PT (2x215)

    I am also using watercooling (Koolance PC2 601 case)

    I will try the ram settings you recommended.

    jonspd:
    Vcore will only go up to 1.85v on my board, this is with the latest bios (1002).


    Thanx,
    Cali

  5. #5
    Registered Modmonger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Originally posted by caliguy
    Thanx for your replies:

    Emerica:
    I am using CORSAIR XMS 3200C2PT (2x215)

    I am also using watercooling (Koolance PC2 601 case)

    I will try the ram settings you recommended.

    jonspd:
    Vcore will only go up to 1.85v on my board, this is with the latest bios (1002).


    Thanx,
    Cali
    Did that bios come on the board or did you have to flash it?

    The reason I'm asking is my board is waiting for pickup tomorrow and I was just wondering...

  6. #6
    I hope nobody minds if I ask some questions in here as well. I have the same setup.

    Is there any rule of thumb as to how much you should set the voltage core at for x overclock?

    I get a memory faillure at 166 fsb and a windows GPO at 160 fsb. I am doing okay at 155 x 13 right now. Any ideas on what to change? How about the memory voltage? Should we have to raise that?

    Thanks.,

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    quote:

    "Did that bios come on the board or did you have to flash it?"


    The board came with 1001G, and I flashed it to 1002.
    I would definately flash to 1002 if you get the board, it takes care of some issues, nothing major and better overclocking options.

    Hope that helps,
    Cali

  8. #8
    guys, he didn't have his ram set at 7-3-3-2.5...he had it set at "Aggressive" which would certainly be the fastest setting. If he changes "Agrressive" to "User Define" he would be able to change the numbers you see that are greyed out

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    "guys, he didn't have his ram set at 7-3-3-2.5...he had it set at "Aggressive" which would certainly be the fastest setting. If he changes "Agrressive" to "User Define" he would be able to change the numbers you see that are greyed out "


    I was unsure what settings I should use for the ram, so i set it to "aggrressive" assuming those would be better than default ram settings.
    I have now changed them to 5-2-2-2.


    Cali

  10. #10
    aggressive settings are probably 6-2-2-2...

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Staten Island, Ny
    Originally posted by caliguy
    quote:

    "Did that bios come on the board or did you have to flash it?"


    The board came with 1001G, and I flashed it to 1002.
    I would definately flash to 1002 if you get the board, it takes care of some issues, nothing major and better overclocking options.

    Hope that helps,
    Cali
    i wish i can flash my bios i need a #%$%$% floppy drive

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    "i wish i can flash my bios i need a #%$%$% floppy drive"


    LOL
    I built my system without a floppy too, but then I decided I needed to update the bios, so I put a #%$%$% floppy drive in. I am glad that I did, who knows when we need those #%$%$% things.


    Cali

  13. #13
    Disabled Lithan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    PA
    No I'm fairly certain the greyed out numbers are what the settings are at. They are on my epox ep-8rda at least. I set settings to optimal they are grey big numbers, agressive and they are grey slightly lower numbers, tubo and they are grey numbers slightly lower again.

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Staten Island, Ny
    Originally posted by caliguy
    "i wish i can flash my bios i need a #%$%$% floppy drive"


    LOL
    I built my system without a floppy too, but then I decided I needed to update the bios, so I put a #%$%$% floppy drive in. I am glad that I did, who knows when we need those #%$%$% things.


    Cali
    yea i wish i had a workin floppy drive... i have atleast 4 or 5 floppy drives that belong in the trash.... stupid technology y cant we just update the bios wit a cd instead of these out dated pieces of #%$%$% isht.. watch now there gonna require us to use the 5 1/4

  15. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    What settings do you recommend for AGP aperture (128, 256 or 512) I am using 2x512 Corsair XMS DDR400?

    Also, how should I test what ram settings are working best for me (set at 5-2-2-2 now)?
    How do I test which AGP aperture setting works best?


    Thanx,
    Cali

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Madison, Wisconsin
    Anyone correct me if I'm wrong, but as for AGP aperature, I've been told that you set that at twice what your AGP card has for memory (ie. your Radeon 9700 Pro has 128MB so you set aperature at 256MB).

    DFI NF4 Ultra-D - Opteron 165 Dual Core @ 2.7Ghz (9x300Mhz) - Big Typhoon Heatsink - 2 x Hynix PC4000 512MB (1GB Total) - 2 x Seagate 300GB SATA RAID0 - Sapphire X850XT - 450W ATX2.0 120mm PSU


  17. #17
    Member speedbird2007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Just moved to kentucky from Crawley West sussex UK
    I updated the bios in windows using the asus utiltiy prog worked fine.
    What i did was download the bios file and then use the utility to install it.
    Malc.

  18. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Woohoooo....................

    Got it up to 2280.16MHz using 175x13@1.85v.
    Prime95 torture test is running fine for an hour now and I ran 3DMark2001 while running torture test and everything was fine.

    From what I understand I should now run prime95 torture test for over 12hrs to burn in again and then try upping again, correct??

    Cali

  19. #19
    That's what I do with Prime95 after I have found my max overclock.

    Your ram can do over 200MHz fsb, so if you want the maximum increase in performance lower your multiplier to 11 or so and see how high a fsb your board can do. You may get 200 x 11 or 11.5.

    By the way, nice system!

  20. #20
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Originally posted by pelikan
    Your ram can do over 200MHz fsb, so if you want the maximum increase in performance lower your multiplier to 11 or so and see how high a fsb your board can do. You may get 200 x 11 or 11.5.

    Tried 200x11/11.5 and system won't boot.

    I am now running Prime95 torture test on 2303.44MHz (177*13).
    Why would these settings be negative versus getting lower MHz at higher fsb and lower multiplier?

    eg: 200x11=2200 or 177x13=2303.44

    Which would be better performance for my setup.

    Cali

    ps: "By the way, nice system!" Thanx pelikan

Page 1 of 3 1 2 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •