Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    176

    How do i get of rid of false cd drive in my computer

    When I open the my computer I get drive E-CD. How can i delete it???

  2. #2
    Member Th0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    England. Liverpool, Aintree
    Posts
    2,164
    DO u have a RAM drive or even a program what makes a vitural drive?

  3. #3
    Member JimmyG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,345
    What operating system? Tweakui can hide false drive icons. You can download it from the evil empire.
    Main Computer: INTEL 2600K; ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe; 850W Corsair; Antec P280 case;16 Gigs Corsair Vengance;EVGA 560 TI; 120 INTEL SSD; 2x500Gig WD HD; op system: Win 7-64; Backup computer:INTEL Q6600; 650W Corsair in Antec P180 Case; 4 Gigs RAM; EVGA GT430; Gigibyte P45T-ES3G mobo; 1x200 GB WD; 2x160 GB WD; 1x1GB WD. Operating system: Win 7 -64. ***Avatar by Gresyth***

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    176
    AK35GT2-WIN98SE-256 MEM-1700 TBRED
    It may be a ram drive. how do I get rid of it? thanks in advance11

  5. #5
    Senior whose title will pierce the heavens!
    ozzlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    2,467
    we are just as confused as you are (we need more input )

    . . . . . . .
    HELP!!!. . . . . . RAWR!!!

    . . . . . . . . .\. . . . . . . . /
    __________\0/_____/\__________

  6. #6
    Member Th0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    England. Liverpool, Aintree
    Posts
    2,164
    give us a screenie m8 it's most likly a vitrual drive

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    176
    sorry about confusion. when i open my computer icon i get drives a,,c,,d,e,f,g . a,c,d,f,g are my usable ones. when i try to access e all i get is not ready. dont no diff between virtual and ram drives. i think it is a ram drive but not sure. just changed boards in comp from ak31a to ak35gta. is this enough info???
    dont no how to give u screen shot.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    80
    Press Print Screen, go to MSPaint and press CTRL-V to paste.

  9. #9
    Senior Member stompah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Renton, WA
    Posts
    1,253
    I had this problem when I upgraded my 16x CDRW to a 48x drive. Have you swapped a drive lately? I dont have a solution I am just hoping to bring out some more info.


    I reinstalled windows.

    EDIT: did you partition your HD in a weird way?
    HEATWARE

    I live ONE mile away from Fry's. Are you jealous?

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    176
    dont have mspaint installed.
    had drives installed on old board just switched boards installed 4-1,mainboard drivers and cmedia.

  11. #11
    Senior Aircraftsman IRL RedDeathDrinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Scotland - And don't you forget it!
    Posts
    1,965
    I just had the very same problem.....if you right-click on it and check it's properties, you'll find out what it is....

    My extra CD-ROM drive was created by Nero as a SCSI CD-ROM device.....to remove, select "Do not use this device".....
    We are stuck with technology when what we really want is just stuff that works.
    How do you recognise something that is still technology?
    A good clue is if it comes with a manual...

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    176
    thanks all got it out

  13. #13
    Member Th0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    England. Liverpool, Aintree
    Posts
    2,164
    see i told it was nero

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •