Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Member Causality's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Nevada

    Drive not being detected... Uh oh

    All of the sudden my second hard drive is not showing up in the bios or windows!

    I have tried moving to other cables (that the cd and dvd drives are on) with no luck... My only other option is to try it in another computer. Could I have fried my HD with static or a bump when I had the computer open?

  2. #2
    Red Raccoon Dojo ThePerfectCore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Texas
    You could've just fried the controller boad.

    If it's a platter problem, you would've heard lots of scratching and grinding before it died... either that or it just wouldn't spin up.

  3. #3
    Member Causality's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Nevada
    Ack, and it was my backup drive too. Lots of old digital camera pictures and stuff I don't want to lose. I would hate to have to contact drivesavers and spend hundreds...

    Going to try it in another computer tomorrow...

  4. #4
    Senior Member stool's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Albany, NY
    DL the PowerMax software from their website, and run the diagnostic. Should recognize the drive, and may help you out.

  5. #5
    Member Causality's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Nevada
    Ok, I powermax could not find the drive. I also tried it on another computer which could not see it either. It does not react at all (no spin up) so I guess it is dead.

    Maxtor still has it under warranty, but I still would like to haev the data back. Anyone ever used a data recovery service and how much do they charge?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Northeast U.S.A.
    Maybe the jumper pin fell off while you were working on your machine, or it's on the wrong jumper setting? Also, I don't know if this would work, but how about changing the jumper setting on it? If you have it as a Master, trying it as a Slave? I don't know, but another setting might get it recognized.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Va Beach, VA, USA
    You may want to search the net for data recovery programs first, I've never had to use one so I cannot recommend one, however, try searching downloads.com and make sure to look for reviews on it. It'd be cheaper than actually going somewhere for it.
    Insert Fast PC specs here.
    Insert some kind of witty jibba-jabba right here.

  8. #8
    Red Raccoon Dojo ThePerfectCore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Maybe the jumper pin fell off while you were working on your machine, or it's on the wrong jumper setting? Also, I don't know if this would work, but how about changing the jumper setting on it? If you have it as a Master, trying it as a Slave? I don't know, but another setting might get it recognized.
    You may want to search the net for data recovery programs first, I've never had to use one so I cannot recommend one, however, try searching downloads.com and make sure to look for reviews on it. It'd be cheaper than actually going somewhere for it.
    It won't spin up.

    Your suggestions are null.

    Causality, unless you really need that data, just eat the loss and use a burner next time. I believe most data recovery services charge per MB.

  9. #9
    Member subconcept's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    http://overclockers.com/tips1044/

    Might want to check this for some ideas.
    -Tom

  10. #10
    Member Causality's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Nevada
    The reason I needed the data was because this drive was a backup of info that I could no longer access on my main drive after switching mobos.

    However... Just now, with the help of a board member, I was able to gain access to all my files and thus it looks like I have found what the drive was originally backing up. *phew*

    The drive is under warranty and it looks like it will be going back to maxtor. Luckily I seem to have found all the data that I had copied to the backup. *whips out the CD-Rs*



    Originally posted by ThePerfectCore




    It won't spin up.

    Your suggestions are null.

    Causality, unless you really need that data, just eat the loss and use a burner next time. I believe most data recovery services charge per MB.

  11. #11
    Red Raccoon Dojo ThePerfectCore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Weeeeeee!

    Good to hear it.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Northeast U.S.A.
    Please, tell us how you did it?

    Lucky you, good to hear it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •