Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Angry's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Bluefield, WV
    Benching Profile Heatware Profile

    Whats thehighest FSB on KT7A and how?

    Whats the highest FSB reached on a KT7A and how was it done....
    Type of memory
    Brand
    Size
    I have a 1 gig tbird 266 AXIA on a KT7A (board is getting RMAed) and I could reach 149 FSB with PC100 memory 3x64=192.
    After I get a new video card (whenever that is) I will buy a stick of PC150 memory and overclock it. I am lucky to get 149 with pc100. So im hopeing I will get lucky with PC150 and take it past 150. I would rather overclock FSB more than the Multi. But thats just me.
    Also since im useing an old slot A athlon 550 and a SY-K7VIA board while I wait for the RMA form for my KT7a, I was wondering How do you change the L2 cache on the slot a athlons? I dont have a GFD, and I need a progy for temps...the one for the KT7A doesnt seem to work as it always stays the same.

    Main Rig..........................Game Server............................................ Media Server..............Untangle.....................N vidia Shield
    Core i5 4690k @ 4.5ghz ........Phenom II X4 965 w/CM Hyper 612.............Core i3 2100.......... Athlon X2 2350-BE....... Android 4.4.2
    GA-Z97X-Gaming GT ..............GA-890GPA-UD3H.....................................MSI p67A-gd-65...........MSI 785GTM-45..........16gb mSDHC
    16gb Partriot S5..........................G.Skill 2x2gb 1333.....................................4gb DDR3 1333...........4gb OCZ DDR2 1066
    EVGA GTX 770 SC w/ACX .................XFX 8800gt+Asus 8400gs
    60gb OCZ Summit..............................4x250gb WD RE Raid0
    HGST 2x2tb Raid 0
    ViewSonic VX2453mh-LED

  2. #2
    Member mudguts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Well you got me beat...I only did 140 and stopped there...but it ran really stable. After I get done modding out my case, I'm gonna slap it all back together and pump it up.

  3. #3
    Member ManOfKnight's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Back in Iowa :( Come on Gators, Get up and Go!
    i can get 146 stable....i thought 147 was stable, but it crashed TODAY of all days...after 2 days of running, i started getting my errors today, after running SETI for 36 hours......

    well that was my two cents
    Laptop: XPS m1530 | T7700 2.2Ghz | 2048MB GSkill DDR2 | NVidia m8600GT 256MB DDR3 :D | 120GB 7200rpm
    Project Caesar: Q9450 @ 3.4Ghz | Maximus Formula | 8192MB OCZ Reaper | eVGA GTX260 | XFX 8800GTS for F@H | 2780GB Total Sata
    Project Jessks: e8400 @ 4.2Ghz | P5KE-WiFi/AP | 4096MB GSkill Red | ATi HD4850 (folding) | 74GB Raptor | 1.5TB Green WD
    Project Fileserver: Phenom 9850 | Biostar 790GX | 2048MB GSkill | (4) 1.5TB Green WD
    Computers are running 24/7 World Community Grid and Folding@Home for
    My Mother, My Sister, Julie Stutzman, Gary Janssen, and Shelly Laborde
    My Heatware 30-0

  4. #4
    Inactive Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Twin Cities
    Mine will run 150 Mhz til the cows come home. I have two sticks of Tonicom PC150 CAS2 4-Way interleaved, a cardex GF2MX-32, cheapo PCI NIC card, an AWE64 ISA, CD-RW, 2 WD UDMA66 HDDs. Nothing fancy about the system.

    Hoot
    DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra-D 7.04-3 Bios
    A64 3700+ San Diego 11x257 (2827 Mhz) @ 1.57Vcore
    2x1Gb Crucial Ballistix 7:6 (300 Mhz) 3-3-3-8-1T @ 2.77Vdimm
    Connect 3D x850xt 620/625(1250)
    2x WD 36GB Raptors in Raid0
    DIY Jet Impingement WB on CPU / Pipecap WB on GPU
    Shrouded Camaro Heater Core / Swiftech MCP655 Pump
    Antec P-160 Tower / Seasonic S12 600W PSU

  5. #5
    Mine runs perfect at 143Mhz. 320MB of Micron PC133 Cas 3 memory at 3.4 I/O. I had it at 146Mhz but when transferring large files between hard drives I had problems. Looks like my WD 7200 RPM ATA 66 is holding me back.
    -AMDGuy
    Guess I need to change my username?
    i5 750 @ 4.01Ghz (191 x 21 with EIST enabled)
    1.32500 Vcore 1.15 Vtt
    Gigabyte P55 UD3R
    4GB OCZ Platinum 1333

  6. #6
    Member SharkyTM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ithaca, NY
    what BIOS settings are you guys using?

    SharkyTM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •