Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Angry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Bluefield, WV
    Posts
    3,010

    Whats thehighest FSB on KT7A and how?

    Whats the highest FSB reached on a KT7A and how was it done....
    Type of memory
    Brand
    Size
    I have a 1 gig tbird 266 AXIA on a KT7A (board is getting RMAed) and I could reach 149 FSB with PC100 memory 3x64=192.
    After I get a new video card (whenever that is) I will buy a stick of PC150 memory and overclock it. I am lucky to get 149 with pc100. So im hopeing I will get lucky with PC150 and take it past 150. I would rather overclock FSB more than the Multi. But thats just me.
    Also since im useing an old slot A athlon 550 and a SY-K7VIA board while I wait for the RMA form for my KT7a, I was wondering How do you change the L2 cache on the slot a athlons? I dont have a GFD, and I need a progy for temps...the one for the KT7A doesnt seem to work as it always stays the same.

    Main Rig.....................Game Server............................................ Media Server..............Untangle................Nvidia Shield
    Core i3 2100 ....... ........Phenom II X4 965 w/CM Hyper 612.............Athlon II X4 620....... Athlon X2 2350-BE....... Android 4.4.2
    MSI P67A-GD65 ..............GA-890GPA-UD3H.....................................Biostar A780L3G...........MSI 785GTM-45..........16gb mSDHC
    16gb Partriot S5................G.Skill 2x2gb 1333.....................................4gb DDR3 1333...........4gb OCZ DDR2 1066
    EVGA GTX 670 ....................XFX 8800gt+Asus 8400gs
    60gb OCZ Summit.................4x250gb WD RE Raid0
    ViewSonic VX2453mh-LED

  2. #2
    Member mudguts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    141
    Well you got me beat...I only did 140 and stopped there...but it ran really stable. After I get done modding out my case, I'm gonna slap it all back together and pump it up.

  3. #3
    Member ManOfKnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Back in Iowa :( Come on Gators, Get up and Go!
    Posts
    1,209
    i can get 146 stable....i thought 147 was stable, but it crashed TODAY of all days...after 2 days of running, i started getting my errors today, after running SETI for 36 hours......

    well that was my two cents
    Laptop: XPS m1530 | T7700 2.2Ghz | 2048MB GSkill DDR2 | NVidia m8600GT 256MB DDR3 :D | 120GB 7200rpm
    Project Caesar: Q9450 @ 3.4Ghz | Maximus Formula | 8192MB OCZ Reaper | eVGA GTX260 | XFX 8800GTS for F@H | 2780GB Total Sata
    Project Jessks: e8400 @ 4.2Ghz | P5KE-WiFi/AP | 4096MB GSkill Red | ATi HD4850 (folding) | 74GB Raptor | 1.5TB Green WD
    Project Fileserver: Phenom 9850 | Biostar 790GX | 2048MB GSkill | (4) 1.5TB Green WD
    Computers are running 24/7 World Community Grid and Folding@Home for
    My Mother, My Sister, Julie Stutzman, Gary Janssen, and Shelly Laborde
    My Heatware 30-0

  4. #4
    Inactive Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Twin Cities
    Posts
    4,429
    Mine will run 150 Mhz til the cows come home. I have two sticks of Tonicom PC150 CAS2 4-Way interleaved, a cardex GF2MX-32, cheapo PCI NIC card, an AWE64 ISA, CD-RW, 2 WD UDMA66 HDDs. Nothing fancy about the system.

    Hoot
    DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra-D 7.04-3 Bios
    A64 3700+ San Diego 11x257 (2827 Mhz) @ 1.57Vcore
    2x1Gb Crucial Ballistix 7:6 (300 Mhz) 3-3-3-8-1T @ 2.77Vdimm
    Connect 3D x850xt 620/625(1250)
    2x WD 36GB Raptors in Raid0
    DIY Jet Impingement WB on CPU / Pipecap WB on GPU
    Shrouded Camaro Heater Core / Swiftech MCP655 Pump
    Antec P-160 Tower / Seasonic S12 600W PSU

  5. #5
    Member AMDGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    731
    Mine runs perfect at 143Mhz. 320MB of Micron PC133 Cas 3 memory at 3.4 I/O. I had it at 146Mhz but when transferring large files between hard drives I had problems. Looks like my WD 7200 RPM ATA 66 is holding me back.
    -AMDGuy
    Guess I need to change my username?
    i5 750 @ 4.01Ghz (191 x 21 with EIST enabled)
    1.32500 Vcore 1.15 Vtt
    Gigabyte P55 UD3R
    4GB OCZ Platinum 1333

  6. #6
    Member SharkyTM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ithaca, NY
    Posts
    148
    what BIOS settings are you guys using?

    SharkyTM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •