Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member Metallica God's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Whitby, Ontario
    Posts
    364

    How well will Unreal 2 run on my system?

    running UT2003 at 1280x1024 , 32 bit , all maxed , no AA, etc - i got about 45-50 fps

    so will I be able to play the game with at least 800x600?
    P5Q mb, E8500, Powercolor 6950 2gb, 2x2gb ocz pc6400, 250 gb hd, antec 900, Asus 24", etc.
    ____________________________

    "Don't ask what you can do for your country,
    ask what your country can do for you" - Megadeth

  2. #2
    Mr Slave Senior whooping_a_panda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    1,174
    Yea youll probably get the same performace at 1024X768 just as well as your playing ut2k3 now

  3. #3
    Member Robbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    A hot spot in Ca
    Posts
    987
    It should work just fine.
    Rob
    Don't just stand there and shout it...... do something about it!! (M.L. Gore)

    Challenge me and I'll make you think, but alas you don't want to........ your a lazy god.
    Gone blue how about you?!?!

  4. #4
    Member Metallica God's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Whitby, Ontario
    Posts
    364
    sweet, now what about doom III?

    what about C&C Generals?
    P5Q mb, E8500, Powercolor 6950 2gb, 2x2gb ocz pc6400, 250 gb hd, antec 900, Asus 24", etc.
    ____________________________

    "Don't ask what you can do for your country,
    ask what your country can do for you" - Megadeth

  5. #5
    Mr Slave Senior whooping_a_panda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    1,174
    no one knows how doom will run on a pc, im sure youll be able to run it at 800x600 when its finally released, if not more. people took the results of the alpha way to seriously, and no one kept in mind that it was optimized to run on the machines at ID only... on a further note discussion of the leaked alpha, where to find it and how to run it is prohibited on these forums as it falls under warez.

    i cant vouch for genrals cause ive never played it but you could dl the demo and find out for yourself im sure.

    and your system should be able to handle just about any game you throw at it(at reduced settings), upgrading the video card would give you a nice boost

  6. #6
    Member Metallica God's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Whitby, Ontario
    Posts
    364
    hey that was just a joke aboot doom 3, I don't even care about it right now.

    where do I get the demo for generals?
    P5Q mb, E8500, Powercolor 6950 2gb, 2x2gb ocz pc6400, 250 gb hd, antec 900, Asus 24", etc.
    ____________________________

    "Don't ask what you can do for your country,
    ask what your country can do for you" - Megadeth

  7. #7
    Mr Slave Senior whooping_a_panda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    1,174
    im pretty sure i saw it at fileplanet a while back *shudder* but if you find the file name (eg find it on fileplanet) you can search it on www.filemirrors.com and you wont have to wait in line that way

    as for the doom3 part i wasnt gettin after you, its just ive never seen a thread where it wasnt mentioned that didnt have somebody eventually asking how to run it/where to get it so i was premptivly warning people

  8. #8
    Member solidsnakexix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    398
    There was a Beta of Generals being offered on Fileplanet., however it was closed and offered only to Paying subscribers, I beliieve it will run fine on your system, and it is an incredible game, however if you do buy it, dont let the Online chat system get to you, it is an extremely bad setup, but the game remains alot of fun.

    -SSXIX

  9. #9
    Mr Slave Senior whooping_a_panda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    1,174
    ahh, my bad, i guess i saw the beta and thought it was a demo

  10. #10
    Member Metallica God's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Whitby, Ontario
    Posts
    364
    yeah, I am not a member of fileplanet, don't feel like paying for that
    P5Q mb, E8500, Powercolor 6950 2gb, 2x2gb ocz pc6400, 250 gb hd, antec 900, Asus 24", etc.
    ____________________________

    "Don't ask what you can do for your country,
    ask what your country can do for you" - Megadeth

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •