Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: unlocking 13&up

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    37

    Exclamation unlocking 13&up

    Well i'm just curious to know if u can use the wire trick to unlock the multi 13 and up on the dlt3c's. if so could i get a picture of it?
    and if not what other alternatives are there?
    thx lol i just got me dlt3c and i can up the fsb much so i wanna up the multi and it's mind bogling... i baught the cpu to overclock and now i can't lol
    sux hehehe

  2. #2
    Member OC Detective's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    4,691
    No the wire trick is for getting lower multis 12.5 and below not higher multis

  3. #3
    I NEED TO CONTACT SILVERSINKSAM TO DISCUSS $80 I owe to Digital Pimp Mystikal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    194
    you should have all te multi's above and below 13, I had all of them when i put my 2100B in my nf7-s

  4. #4
    D11 Senior
    jonspd's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ATL, Ga
    Posts
    7,456
    Originally posted by Mystikal
    you should have all te multi's above and below 13, I had all of them when i put my 2100B in my nf7-s

    Edit just read oc detective's post!
    Last edited by jonspd; 03-31-03 at 01:20 AM.

    GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
    17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
    2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
    2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
    CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
    CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
    3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
    My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite

  5. #5
    Senior Member Celemine1Gig's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Germany->Bavaria-> Augsburg
    Posts
    746
    Originally posted by Mystikal
    you should have all te multi's above and below 13, I had all of them when i put my 2100B in my nf7-s
    Kepp in mind that not all mobos give you acces to all the multis!!! I also have a XP 1700+ JIUHB DLT3C CPU and a KT400 mobo and I have no accesss to the multis above 12.5 either. I even blew the 5th L3 bridge but that didn't help. My mobo just seems to need a bios update that gives access to all the multis.

    It could be a similar case with Qt-Gino's board!
    Nothing to be seen here. Just move along people. ;-)

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven, The Netherlands
    Posts
    24
    I think it's your mobo, I've got the same problems BUT I solved it:
    Btw, this is a 2100+. If u got lower, blow the last l3 bridge, then do the following:

    U must put one end of a wire in AL25 and make a u with the wire and put the other end in AM24 (see the picture below)


    NOTE: THE WIRE ON THE PICTURE IS NOT THE PLACE WHERE U MUST PUT YOUR WIRE!!!, THIS WIRE IS FOR ACCESSING 12.5 AND LOWER!!!

    That way you'll have 13, 13.5 and 14 available:
    select in bios: Result:
    *7.0X no boot, 3X Mobile setting.
    *7.5X boots 19X via Remap from 3.5X code, 5th bit HI.
    *8.0X no boot, 4X Mobile setting.
    *8.5X boots 20X via Remap from 4.5X code, 5th bit HI.
    *9.0X boots 13X
    *9.5X boots 13.5X
    10.0X boots 14X
    10.5X boots 21X via Remap from 14.5X code.

    U can also access some of them without this "wire trick", but then the following multipliers are available (u still need to blow the 5th l3 bridge if u got 2000+ or lower):
    Select in bios, result, post/no post

    11.0x | 3.0x | No POST
    11.5x | 3.5x remapped to 19.0x | POST@19x
    12.0x | 4.0x | No POST
    12.5x | 4.5x remapped to 20.0x | POST@20x
    5.0x/13.0x | 13.0x | No POST
    5.5x/13.5x | 13.5x | No POST
    6.0x/14.0x | 14.0x | No POST
    6.5x | 14.5x remapped to 21.0x | No POST
    7.0x/15.0x | 15.0x | POST@15x
    7.5x | 15.5x remapped to 22.0x | POST@22x
    8.0x/16.0x | 16.0x | POST@16x
    8.5x | 16.5x | POST@16.5x
    9.0x | 17.0x | POST@17x
    9.5x | 17.5x remapped to 18.0x | POST@18x
    10.0x | 18.0x remapped to 23.0x | POST@23x
    10.5x | 18.5x remapped to 24.0x | POST@24x

    If u also need a vcore mod by putting wire(s) in your socket, ask for it

    U can blow bridges using a 9v battery, just connect the + to one end of the bridge and the - to the other

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •