Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    McTimson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Folding@Home in New York

    Does EMIII show the correct CPU speeds?

    I have an XP2000+, very slightly overclocked to 1.7Ghz. EMIII says that it's at 1863 mhz though. Is it showing something else, or does it just not read speeds correctly?

  2. #2
    Member The WeatherMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Plano, Texas USA
    EM sometimes mis-reads the speed...
    I have a new dll that will show the correct speeds no matter what.
    I just haven't changed out the dll's yet.

  3. #3
    If you traded with me please leave me Heatware Senior Lonely Raven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Wheaton, IL
    Huh, EM doesn't seem to read ANY speeds on any of my
    machines. Am I missing a setting or something?
    The Lonely Raven

    Jack of All Trades,
    Master of None

    IT Samurai

    My Heatware

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New Zealand
    Try this from the instructions page ..http://home.attbi.com/~wxdude1/emsite/help/

    "Third, while this step isnít necessary and you can do it or not, you might want this information displayed in the EM window. Find the Speed.exe file in the folder you unzipped EM into. Copy the Speed.exe file and the EMGetCPUinf.dll file to the FAH folder. Double-click the Speed program. A file will be created called "speed.emd" which will contain the type of processor you have and its speed. This program works on most CPUís, but if it doesnít work on yours donít worry about it. The new AMD XP processors donít seem to be seen correctly, and it will not identify systems with Dual CPUís installed. Other than that it should correctly recognize your CPU and its speed. You can edit this file inside EM later so donít worry about it now."

  5. #5
    If you traded with me please leave me Heatware Senior Lonely Raven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Wheaton, IL
    Huh, sounds like too much work for something that doesn't work.
    The Lonely Raven

    Jack of All Trades,
    Master of None

    IT Samurai

    My Heatware

  6. #6
    Member The WeatherMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Plano, Texas USA
    Originally posted by Lonely Raven
    Huh, sounds like too much work for something that doesn't work.
    I've got 11 machines here, all different, many OC'd... EM shows all their speeds correctly...
    Sometimes it doesn't work correctly.

  7. #7
    Member Chris's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    England, UK
    Always works for me its just if you have EM3 and f@h in different folders you have to copy the speed.emd fiile from the EM3 folder to the folding folder, well thats what works for me anyway
    Folding@Home Team32

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •