Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member CSaddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    CT, USA
    Posts
    1,255

    Barton problems w/NF7-S

    It took me 5 restarts to get the thing into the bios. I found that it says its an XP3100+ at default?!?! The only way I can change this is by using user define. It should pick it up in the bios at default? Any ideas? I'm installing the new bios tonight but I don't remember it saying it fixes this. Any help would be great thanks.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    the terran system
    Posts
    2,590
    im not sure but isnt it the version 2.0 that fixed that?

  3. #3
    Member freshy98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Den Haag, The Netherlands
    Posts
    685
    I had that too. after flashing to v1.1 it saw my Barton 2500+ as a 3100+ too. I manually reset it to 2500+ (not overclcking yet).
    at the abit forums I read of a guy who had the problem too, and he cleared the CMOS and then got into the BIOS again. it then saw a 2500+ fine.
    Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6; E6400@3.2GHz; GeIL PC6400 2GB kit; Centurion 5 case; custom watercooling; WDC-1600YD*2; Hitachi 7K80*2; WDC-2000JB; 8800 GTS; Seasonic M120-500

  4. #4
    Member CSaddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    CT, USA
    Posts
    1,255
    I flashed to 1.1 and it still sees my 2500 barton as a 3100+. This board is a piece of crap.

  5. #5
    Member freshy98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Den Haag, The Netherlands
    Posts
    685
    CSaddict, it's not a crap board. it's just a bit vague
    try clearing your CMOS with the jumper and see what happens then. I read this on the abit forums and it seems to help.
    it should recognize your CPU properly then.
    Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6; E6400@3.2GHz; GeIL PC6400 2GB kit; Centurion 5 case; custom watercooling; WDC-1600YD*2; Hitachi 7K80*2; WDC-2000JB; 8800 GTS; Seasonic M120-500

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    48
    weird, that doesnt happen with my 2500+ and the rev1.2 board

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •