Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Oni-ni-Kanabō
    Ninja Hippo eater Moderator
    Oni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    13,547

    So I'm running dual monitors . . .

    I got a BBA 9700 Pro, and I thought that I'd use the 2nd output for a 2nd CRT. I found a really sweet deal on an NEC MultiSync A700+ refurb, so I picked it up. I plugged it in, set it up, and now I have a bit of a problem (more of an annoyance, really).

    I can't get a different desktop image onto my 2nd desktop

    I've looked through the control panel options that ATI includes w/ their drivers but to no avail. Does anybody know how I could accomplish what I wanna do: have two different desktop images, one per monitor?

    Thanks!
    Mama, put my guns in the ground. I can't shoot them anymore.

    On Indefinite Hiatus

    Asus P6T SE
    Intel i7 930 @ Stock
    12GB Corsair DDR3 9-9-9-24
    XFX Radeon 5830 @ Stock
    Corsair 750 Watt PSU


  2. #2
    "The man in black fled across the desert, and the gunslinger followed."
    Senior Member
    Crash893's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    22033
    Posts
    3,135
    there is a program called ultramon or something like that

    that will let you pick one big panoramic or two diffent

    really nice program
    My Prime95 stats Huzza
    1004.793 Years total
    Noli turbare circulos meos!
    i'm moving to Theory, Everything works there
    ' I want to be the unwobbling pivot at the center of an ever-revolving universe; I want to be still.'

  3. #3
    Oni-ni-Kanabō
    Ninja Hippo eater Moderator
    Oni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    13,547
    Yuo = Teh WINNAR!

    Googled, Downloaded, and Installed

    Thanks, Crash!
    Mama, put my guns in the ground. I can't shoot them anymore.

    On Indefinite Hiatus

    Asus P6T SE
    Intel i7 930 @ Stock
    12GB Corsair DDR3 9-9-9-24
    XFX Radeon 5830 @ Stock
    Corsair 750 Watt PSU


  4. #4
    Member Cheesy Peas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotherham,UK
    Posts
    1,664
    what about the option extend my desktop onto this monitor, doesnt that do the same thing?
    in control panel>displays click on 2nd monitor then tick the extend..... button.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    79
    cheesy peas, that would only get you two the same desktops. Atleast I think it will...
    Last time I used that it did anyways.

    Now I need to go find that ultramon too

    thanks crash

  6. #6
    Oni-ni-Kanabō
    Ninja Hippo eater Moderator
    Oni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    13,547
    http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/

    Very nice little program. Not freeware, however. 30 day time limit

    Cheesy Peas: That just extends the same desktop image to the 2nd monitor. This lets you use a different image on each monitor, plus a boatload of other neat features.
    Mama, put my guns in the ground. I can't shoot them anymore.

    On Indefinite Hiatus

    Asus P6T SE
    Intel i7 930 @ Stock
    12GB Corsair DDR3 9-9-9-24
    XFX Radeon 5830 @ Stock
    Corsair 750 Watt PSU


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •