Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2003

    Virtual Memory settings for 1 Gig of RAM question?

    Hi guys,

    What would you recommend for 1 Gig of RAM.

    I'll like to set the best VM settings.

    I saw in one post that these settings will be good:

    Min: 1024
    Max: 1024

    http://pub6.ezboard.com/fgamerszone6...icID=734.topic

    Would that work?

    Thanks...

  2. #2
    Member strokeside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    I thought Virtual Memory was the portion of Hard drive that Windows used as a secondary memory storage area and it had nothing to do with the ram.
    Is this not so?

  3. #3
    Member JohnnyTheRed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brockton MA
    I believe you're right Strokeside, but I believe it really only makes a difference when you don't have a lot of memory, or don't have a lot of spare memory. So, I think his settings should actually be lower.

    But I could be wrong :/
    P4 2.4B @2700 - 18x150 --- Asus P4PE - R/GBL/F/SATA --- 512mb Corsair XMS PC3200 @ 400mhz 2-3-3-6T --- ATI AIW-9800 --- WD740GD & WD800JB --- Sparkle 400w --- Chieftec Dragon Server Case
    My Heatware

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Originally posted by strokeside
    I thought Virtual Memory was the portion of Hard drive that Windows used as a secondary memory storage area and it had nothing to do with the ram.
    Is this not so?

    Correct... but don't you have to set it up according to the RAM capacity?

    I just want to make sure the system has an optimal use of the available RAM instead of using the HD when there is memory available in RAM.

  5. #5
    Originally posted by xXxDieselxXx



    Correct... but don't you have to set it up according to the RAM capacity?

    I just want to make sure the system has an optimal use of the available RAM instead of using the HD when there is memory available in RAM.
    Yes you have to set it up according to RAM. Its half of the RAM plus the total RAM you have, so for you it would be 1.5 gigs.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Originally posted by stan03


    Yes you have to set it up according to RAM. Its half of the RAM plus the total RAM you have, so for you it would be 1.5 gigs.
    Thanks Stan03,

    Now I have a nOOb's question..

    What would you put as :

    Initial Size (MB): ?
    Max Size (MB): ?

    I know you said 1.5 gigs but I'm quite confused with what should go in the initial and max values. Should I add 1.5 for Init and Max?

    Could you please help me?

    Thanks in advance

  7. #7
    I usually let windows specify mine. Im not sure about this one, but if I was you I would set the minimum at 1.5 gigs, and the max maybe 2 gigs. sorry I can't help you with this one.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Thanks for trying though..

  9. #9
    Way Too Jealous Member Supertrucker's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Heatware Profile
    with a gig of real ram i would give windows 512-1024, you can do it one of two ways, make a small partition and let windows expand and contract the swap file there, or defrag your hdd and set a constant amount of virtual ram... ie 512min 512 max or 1024min 1024 max, thatway the file doesnt expand and contract and frag your hdd
    5820k @4250 Asus X99 Deluxe
    Crossfire R9 290 @ 1100/1300
    Catleap 2560x1440 IPS w/120hz pcb
    DT770 pro

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Awesome.! thank you... I'll give it a try...

  11. #11
    i have to differ, the min ought to be 1.5 gigs. i know that one

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Indiana University, USA
    i always hear set it at 1.5...ive got 512 right now and that setting is fine...but for 1gb...i think that 1.5gb might be too much....

  13. #13
    I emailed someone really good with computers, it might even have been microsoft, i can't remember, they said to set it at 1.5 * the amound of RAM you have.... but it really dosen't matter, if its not enough youll get a warning, and you can just set it higher

  14. #14
    Originally posted by -=TriX-R4-KidS=
    i always hear set it at 1.5...ive got 512 right now and that setting is fine...but for 1gb...i think that 1.5gb might be too much....
    maybe i am misreading this, but i always believed the more the ram, the larger the virtual settings ought to be

  15. #15
    Way Too Jealous Member Supertrucker's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Heatware Profile
    nobody at microsoft would make a statement as flawed as that. the very idea is flawed. if you only have 128mb of ram you will need way more vm than 192mb. and if you have 4gb of ram you just dont need a 6gb swap file. the more ram your computer has, the less virtual memory it will need.
    5820k @4250 Asus X99 Deluxe
    Crossfire R9 290 @ 1100/1300
    Catleap 2560x1440 IPS w/120hz pcb
    DT770 pro

  16. #16
    Member emericanchaos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    i thought virtual mem was also called the paging file that uses HD space as a little chunk of memory almost like swap in linux and unix filesystems. if that's the case than having that much regualr RAM would mean you could make your paging file smaller. if you have alot of fast RAM then why would you want to use more HD space for memory? you would be better off using all that memory that you paid for before you go to swap. with that much memory i'd set my swap as low as possible or even disable it. windows will still use a small amount of swap even with virtual mem disabled because for somethings it's recquired but for the most part you would be using your DDR RAM before your swap.
    xp4000+
    crap MSI board
    2GB XMMS
    x700xt
    not worth OCing with this board.

  17. #17
    Member JohnnyTheRed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brockton MA
    http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;314482

    Read this, good info provided directly from Microsoft.
    P4 2.4B @2700 - 18x150 --- Asus P4PE - R/GBL/F/SATA --- 512mb Corsair XMS PC3200 @ 400mhz 2-3-3-6T --- ATI AIW-9800 --- WD740GD & WD800JB --- Sparkle 400w --- Chieftec Dragon Server Case
    My Heatware

  18. #18
    "The man in black fled across the desert, and the gunslinger followed."
    Senior Member
    Crash893's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    22033
    i would just get rid of virtual memory all together

    with a gig i think your covered
    My Prime95 stats Huzza
    1004.793 Years total
    Noli turbare circulos meos!
    i'm moving to Theory, Everything works there
    ' I want to be the unwobbling pivot at the center of an ever-revolving universe; I want to be still.'

  19. #19
    Member cozmo_d's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Planet X
    If you have a gig of ram then u need to set the vm very very low LIke 0 maybe for best preformance



    This next tip is for Windows98/98SE only:

    To disable the "PageFile_Call_Async_Manager" feature that allows the Memory Manager to asynchronously
    write out swap file buffers during VFAT idle times. This reverts swap file usage back to Windows 95 style,
    and forces the use of the computer's physical memory
    first =(faster), before the use of the slower hard disk
    virtual memory (swap file) and reduces hard drive thrashing.

    You'll need to edit your system.ini file by selecting Start, Run and type in system.ini. press enter

    Once open scroll down to the section entitled [386Enh]. Create an open line below the title

    [386Enh]
    and type the following:

    ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1

    Now save the file and reboot your system.


    Exzample:

    [386Enh]
    ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1

    Then go get Casheman its free & helps win 98 allocate memory

    http://www.outertech.com/ click downlodes & get the ziped version
    Last edited by cozmo_d; 05-09-03 at 02:40 PM.

    •Abit ip35pro•e3110•9x408•3671Mhz•
    •corsair pc2 6400 5.5.5.18•1.8v•400mhz•
    •evga Gtx 560Ti 823/1002/1645•
    •wd raptor 2x75gig raid0•wd raptor 150gig•
    •seagate 2x80gig sata 7200.7•
    •nec dvd burner•Pioneer dvr116dbk•
    •24"Acer lcd •os:/>w7pro•
    •Thermalright Ultima90•
    •Audigy 2 zs platinum•

    Heat

  20. #20
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Originally posted by cozmo_d
    If you have a gig of ram then u need to set the vm to 0

    for best preformance

    I already did that and ended up reinstalling Windows XP. Everything was running nice and smooth til I ran a Sandra Memory Bandwidth test and the computer crashed. After the PC was not able to boot. It gave me an error saying that some system files were lost or corrupted. I tried repair and it kept saying could not install some files... after all I ended up formating my HD last night....

    I really saw the huge performance change when VM was Off but I wonder I had to reformat the HD cause my PC crashed having some critical files in RAM instead of HD (VM) and lost the system files... Now I'm scared of turning VM Off....

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •