Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Member LilBuddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Irving, Tx

    2600+ or 2500+ barton

    2600+ or 2500+ barton? which would be faster.

    can you oveclock the 2600 very much, but you can overclock the barton a lot more right?

  2. #2
    Member R4z0r4mu5 Pr|m3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    New York
    barton

  3. #3
    Disabled timmyqwest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    illinois
    barton, not just for the extra cache...but for the extra cache and the ever improving overclockability of them

  4. #4
    Member bafbrian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Originally posted by timmyqwest
    barton, not just for the extra cache...but for the extra cache and the ever improving overclockability of them
    That is really on the money.

    You should be able to get about 2.2 - 2.4(maybe) outta a Barton 2500.

    In my gaming rig, I have mine at 2.25.

  5. #5
    Inactive Super Quad Mod donny_paycheck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Barton again, for the same reasons. They overclock very well because their increased die size means lower power density, which translates into greater thermal stability.

    Their performance gain from L2 cache doubling is about 3% per mhz.
    Core i7 920 @ 4 GHz, 1.35v
    Corsair Nautilus 500 w/DD BIX radiator swap & Apogee GTX
    Asus P6T
    6GB Corsair Dominator
    XFX GeForce GTX 285
    WD Raptor 150GB / Hitachi 1TB
    Antec P182 / PCP&C Silencer 750
    Samsung 2232GW

    Sic vis pacem, para bellum.

  6. #6
    Member tweaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    ohio
    barton.... The stepping i have in my sig,and donnys as well seems to be very nice ocerclockers...


    radman

  7. #7
    Member Braindonor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    New York
    Very glad I ran into this thread. I was going to be asking the same question, whether I should get the 2500+ Barton or the 2600+ now I think my mind is made up thanks!

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Barton!

    See sig...

  9. #9
    Disabled timmyqwest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    illinois
    I know this may be a no no but the barton in my sig does not overvolt due to a small accident with my ram...it runs stock 100% stable, i ran p95 and folded for 3 days with no issues. Anyways it's for sale

    *note* it may be my mobo, i'm getting a 1700 via ups tomorrow to test it...if my barton is fine and it's my mobo then i guess i have a DLT3C for sale.

    If this offends the moderators just...delete it, and smite me for my mistake

    **EDIT** please dont hijack this thread either...if you have anything to say send me a PM or I will delete it
    Last edited by timmyqwest; 05-29-03 at 10:50 PM.

  10. #10
    Member tweaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    ohio
    I have to agree with my dude Rad Man (he uses tweaker's space too) Barton rules...... I have had the most thrills and chills with this product and would recommend to all for playtime! lol
    cya all later...

  11. #11
    Mustanley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Asheville, NC (Blue Ridge Mtns)
    I'm with the Barton fanatics
    Q9550 on P5Q-Deluxe(460x8.5=3910MHz), 4x2GB GSkill 1066, 750GB WD Black HD, GTX285(702,1512,2592), Blu-ray, Silverstone OP650, Samsung 1080P 50" Plasma + Dell 2408WFP, MX1000 laser mouse, Saitek backlit keyboard, P182, Xigmatek S1283 Black Knight

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    the terran system
    barton!!! the barton can get about the ghx wise o/c as the 2600, but, a barton @ 2.3 is much better than a tbred at 2.3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •