Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: Ga-7nnxp

  1. #1

    Ga-7nnxp

    IF you haven't see this take a look . http://www.nforcershq.com/modules.php?name=News

  2. #2
    Member Akumu X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Near Pittsburgh
    Posts
    480
    Yup, been posted.
    I'm gonna get that thing eventually...might wait till Rev 1.1 or so.
    "Without order nothing can exist - Without chaos nothing can evolve."

  3. #3
    Heres where I'm at now,on the clocking. http://www.apexmail.com/attach/apexm...ylvester/1.jpg

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    21
    omg i still got pc2100 lol but i got 768 of it

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Austria/Europe
    Posts
    13
    but i miss the mounting holes on the ga-7nnxp but the features are great.

    another problem could be the vcore setting. +10% is the max setting.

    Q-Brix

  6. #6
    Thats going to kill this board,no Heatsink mounting holes and no room for a heatsink barely bigger than a volcano10. This was real stupid on Gigabytes part.
    Asrock P67 Extreme 6
    Intel 2600K @ 50x
    Koolance stuff
    4-4GB Corsair Vengeance
    1-256Gb Crucial M4 SSD
    XFX 750W Pro
    2-Evga GTX570 in SLI
    Cougar evolution
    Windows 7 pro 64 bit

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    632
    Well, I've had my 7NNXP running for a couple of days now. I had some trouble with the memory settings, but once I resolved that issue, the board seems to be doing great. I played around with overclocking my XP 2200+ just a little...more experimenting than actually intending for a serious push. I was able to set the FSB to 150 with a 13.5 clock speed and get Windows XP to load up no problem. But, as soon as I put a real stress on the system, it rebooted. I increased the voltage to 1.75 and that helped, but eventually, it rebooted by itself again. As I had other things to do, I temporarily returned all the settings to "normal." I'll try again in the near future.

    But, this board sure is fast! I crunch SETI@home and with the same CPU on this new board, I was able to reduce the time to crunch a single workunit by about 30 minutes. That's a lot!

    Also, I tried using the included software that Gigabyte claims makes overclocking easier...my suggestion? Don't waste the hard drive space. It's a neat looking system monitor (prettier than MotherBoard Monitor 5, but does the same functions). But as a tool to make adjusting FSB, multiplier and voltage setting easier...well, there must be a trick I haven't discovered. LOL

  8. #8
    The easytune4 does not work with Nforce2 chips. Would have been for Gigabyte to tell us this,LIKE ON THE WEB SITE. I have my 3 sticks of memory running in dual mode, Thats cool. I have another one coming and will try the 4th dimm.
    Asrock P67 Extreme 6
    Intel 2600K @ 50x
    Koolance stuff
    4-4GB Corsair Vengeance
    1-256Gb Crucial M4 SSD
    XFX 750W Pro
    2-Evga GTX570 in SLI
    Cougar evolution
    Windows 7 pro 64 bit

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    632
    Originally posted by bypolar1
    The easytune4 does not work with Nforce2 chips.
    No kidding?!? LOL...I think...I don't know whether to laugh or scream. ! Oh well, overclocking really isn't for a "casual" user anyway...well, not one that needs a crutch like Easytune anyway. IMHO, if you're going to overclock, you had better really understand the interplay of FSB, multiplier, voltage, etc., etc. and not just click some pretty buttons on a pretty interface.

  10. #10
    Asrock P67 Extreme 6
    Intel 2600K @ 50x
    Koolance stuff
    4-4GB Corsair Vengeance
    1-256Gb Crucial M4 SSD
    XFX 750W Pro
    2-Evga GTX570 in SLI
    Cougar evolution
    Windows 7 pro 64 bit

  11. #11
    Member thorilan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Japan/Daytona Beach
    Posts
    3,819
    this board dont have mounting holes at all? i was gonna get it and watercool the proc and nb =(
    697+ water coolled systems built , 0 leaks

  12. #12
    Member thorilan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Japan/Daytona Beach
    Posts
    3,819
    http://www.tweaktown.com/document.ph...Id=492&dPage=1

    here is a review of it.

    here in japan i see the 7nnxpv ( i assume that the v is the next revision) so if they remedy the no holes problem i will get this board and let you all know how it is. but if it doesnt have holes like the original i cant get it =(
    697+ water coolled systems built , 0 leaks

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    126
    7nnxpv is not the next revision - it is the one with the integrated graphics. I intend to try the 7N400V Pro when it becomes available in the states.

  14. #14
    I'm not sure if your ready but its here. Psychosylph.
    http://www.accupc.com/search_result_...ery_s=GIGABYTE
    Asrock P67 Extreme 6
    Intel 2600K @ 50x
    Koolance stuff
    4-4GB Corsair Vengeance
    1-256Gb Crucial M4 SSD
    XFX 750W Pro
    2-Evga GTX570 in SLI
    Cougar evolution
    Windows 7 pro 64 bit

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    126
    I didn't see the V version there?!?! Am I blind? Didn't see it on Pricewatch, either...

    (Looking for GA-7N400V Pro)

  16. #16
    No your not blind! I am aparently.
    Asrock P67 Extreme 6
    Intel 2600K @ 50x
    Koolance stuff
    4-4GB Corsair Vengeance
    1-256Gb Crucial M4 SSD
    XFX 750W Pro
    2-Evga GTX570 in SLI
    Cougar evolution
    Windows 7 pro 64 bit

  17. #17
    Registered Kermit_the_Frog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    22
    I have the G7NNXP and it is a fantastic board , I have not really pushed it much its less than 2 weeks old, right now its at 175fsb ram set 1:1, just breaking it in will drop the multi's soon and gve her a push

  18. #18
    Member link1305's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    258
    I recieved my 7N400 Pro a few days ago, but I'm still waiting on other parts before I can use it

    I think it was really stupid that they didn't include mounting holes.....I mean, how hard can it be? The other accessories and "extras" are awesome though. I have the Maze 3, and luckily dangerden has a good clamping system using the socket tabs, so I bought that.
    Main System
    i7 930 | 12GB DDR3 1333 | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R | EVGA GeForce GTX 470 | OCZ ModXStream 700w | 60GB OCZ Vertex | 74 GB Raptor | Corsair 600T
    Boots Gentoo and Win 7 x64

    Roadcase
    Core 2 Duo 6750 | 4GB RAM | GeForce 8800 GTS | 30 GB OCZ Vertex | 500GB Seagate 7200.11 | OCZ ModXStream 500w

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Server
    2x Opteron 280 | Asus K8N-DL | 2gb Registered DDR RAM | 1 TB Hitach | 320GB Seagate | Gentoo Linux running MythTV

  19. #19
    Member Sir Barton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Fort Pontchartrain du Détroit
    Posts
    1,648
    i have the GA-7N400-L1, and i think its an awesome low-budget nF2 board, excellent bang for the buck.....just wish there was a VDD mod or that VDD was adjustable in BIOS.

    main system: Antec P180 | Asus P8Z68V-Pro | i5 2500k (stock) | 8GB HyperX 1600 | Sparkle 560Ti | 120GB HyperX (Wintendo) | 60GB Vertex (Debian)
    laptop: Dell Inspiron 11z | Pentium SU4100 | 4GB Crucial 667 | 30GB Vertex
    2nd system: Antec P180 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | E5200 (stock) | 4GB G. Skill 800 | eVGA 9500GT | 60GB Vertex (Mint Debian)
    server: Chenbro SR10769 | Supermicro X7DWE | 2x Xeon L5420 | 8GB Kingston FB 667 | 4x 500GB WD Black RAID 10 | 4x Hitachi 7K300.C | Debian 6
    media clients: 4x Apple TV 2 | 2x XIOS DS | 3x Squeezebox Duet

  20. #20
    Member Jarhead7236's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    FPO AP
    Posts
    1,099
    are these boards pci locked? just curious cause i've been getting HD errors in WinXP...i had the Gigabyte KT600 and found it to be lacking so i swapped it for this...just wondering if it's pci is locked or is it on the same 1/6 divider as their kt600 board...i know the agp can be locked..running 210x11 right now @ 1.8v...my a7n8x-x did this at 1.65v....hmmmmm????

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •