Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    "The man in black fled across the desert, and the gunslinger followed."
    Senior Member
    Crash893's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    22033
    Posts
    3,135

    max ide cable lenth

    anyone?
    My Prime95 stats Huzza
    1004.793 Years total
    Noli turbare circulos meos!
    i'm moving to Theory, Everything works there
    ' I want to be the unwobbling pivot at the center of an ever-revolving universe; I want to be still.'

  2. #2
    Senior TIFOSI Sonny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    VARIANTE ASCARI
    Posts
    6,064
    Supposedly 18 inches but I have been using a 24 inch rounded on my Plex & so far no problems.
    MICHAEL SCHUMACHER '94, '95, '00, '01, '02, '03, '04 FORMULA 1 DRIVER'S WORLD CHAMPION SEVEN WORLD TITLES
    ASUS Maximus Formula Shi "R" Yan Special HR-05/IFX(2), HR-09 U TYPE 2, HR-09 S TYPE 2
    E8500 C0 @ 8X505MHz 1.416V 1:1 TRU120E Shi "R" Yan Special
    CM2X1024-8500CD5 70nm, Team Xtreem 2X2048
    G92 GTS 512MB @ 810 | 2010 | 1010 HR-03 GT
    XFi Titanium PCI-E
    T260HD
    G9, G15R2, G25
    ST3320620AS, ST3750330AS, ST31500341AS, LiteOn iHAS 424 Y
    620HX

  3. #3
    "The man in black fled across the desert, and the gunslinger followed."
    Senior Member
    Crash893's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    22033
    Posts
    3,135
    thanks
    My Prime95 stats Huzza
    1004.793 Years total
    Noli turbare circulos meos!
    i'm moving to Theory, Everything works there
    ' I want to be the unwobbling pivot at the center of an ever-revolving universe; I want to be still.'

  4. #4
    Member RideGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    350
    I have a 36 inch IDE cable, and it's way too long. I don't know what I was thinking when I bought it. You can get one at Canada Computers.



    Ride
    Rig1: ASUS P5Q Pro | E7300 | 2x2GB OCZ Reaper PC2-6400 CL4| NX7900GT (temp card) | CM Extreme Power 600W SLI | Antec SLK3700-BQE

  5. #5
    "The man in black fled across the desert, and the gunslinger followed."
    Senior Member
    Crash893's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    22033
    Posts
    3,135
    why is it to long

    do you get errors
    My Prime95 stats Huzza
    1004.793 Years total
    Noli turbare circulos meos!
    i'm moving to Theory, Everything works there
    ' I want to be the unwobbling pivot at the center of an ever-revolving universe; I want to be still.'

  6. #6
    Member RideGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    350
    Nothing like that. It just takes up too much room in the case. For the right aplication I'm sure it works great.


    Ride
    Rig1: ASUS P5Q Pro | E7300 | 2x2GB OCZ Reaper PC2-6400 CL4| NX7900GT (temp card) | CM Extreme Power 600W SLI | Antec SLK3700-BQE

  7. #7
    "The man in black fled across the desert, and the gunslinger followed."
    Senior Member
    Crash893's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    22033
    Posts
    3,135
    oh

    i just want one long enoght to go form my case to some one else comptuer so i can trouble shoot
    My Prime95 stats Huzza
    1004.793 Years total
    Noli turbare circulos meos!
    i'm moving to Theory, Everything works there
    ' I want to be the unwobbling pivot at the center of an ever-revolving universe; I want to be still.'

  8. #8
    Member PYROMANIAC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    753
    the ' 18" max or you die ', is just an "official" thing, it can be ignored and thrown away.
    HD's: 1x250/1x320/4x750/3x1000/2x1500
    Storage: 9.57TB/8.71TiB

    "Look at the nations and watch, and be utterly amazed. For I am going to do something in your days that you would not believe, even if you were told." -Habakkuk 1:5-

  9. #9
    Member RideGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    350
    Originally posted by Crash893
    oh

    i just want one long enoght to go form my case to some one else comptuer so i can trouble shoot
    I'm sure that will work fine. Good luck with that.



    Ride
    Rig1: ASUS P5Q Pro | E7300 | 2x2GB OCZ Reaper PC2-6400 CL4| NX7900GT (temp card) | CM Extreme Power 600W SLI | Antec SLK3700-BQE

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •