Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Classifieds Moderator krag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington
    Posts
    6,410

    Post a pic of your Radeon rig and your stable oc!!

    Well bruddas...I have to give up on my 9800 pro oc quest...its just getting to expensive. My Saphire 9800 Pro oem 256mb was not much of an oc'er. My core was only good at 440 and the mem at 365. My Gigabyte is a little better at 447/370 and both of these oc's are on the Swifty MCW50-T. The best without the swifty was only 420. I can run it a little higher but I get artifacts

    With my 447/370 Gigabyte 9800 pro I get:

    3D2001 - 19604

    3D2003 - 6666

    This is with the Cat 3.5

    Scope my Vapo/Swifty rig!!!

    I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



    2600k
    Asus P8P67 Pro
    4g Corsair Dominator 667
    6970 Crossfire
    1t Hitachi
    Win 7

  2. #2
    Classifieds Moderator krag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington
    Posts
    6,410
    Here is another shot of my dream rig.

    I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



    2600k
    Asus P8P67 Pro
    4g Corsair Dominator 667
    6970 Crossfire
    1t Hitachi
    Win 7

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Va
    Posts
    147
    Nice dude.... looks expensive...

  4. #4
    Classifieds Moderator krag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington
    Posts
    6,410
    Thanks man!! I have been thinking about putting some ram sinks on my 9800 Pro. But!! I have heard that they won't help at all. does anyone have any first hand experience with ram sinks and a higher oc? Do ram sinks help?
    I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



    2600k
    Asus P8P67 Pro
    4g Corsair Dominator 667
    6970 Crossfire
    1t Hitachi
    Win 7

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Va
    Posts
    147
    they couldnt hurt... and should help... i dunno havent got my ramsinks on my 9700 pro yet

  6. #6
    Member TheGr8s1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Never Never Land
    Posts
    1,130
    here's mine. I've modified it again since this pic was taken and cleaned up the wiring a bit. I'll post the update when I have the time.

    http://byteme.150m.com/sets.jpg

  7. #7
    Classifieds Moderator krag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington
    Posts
    6,410
    Originally posted by TheGr8s1
    here's mine. I've modified it again since this pic was taken and cleaned up the wiring a bit. I'll post the update when I have the time.

    http://byteme.150m.com/sets.jpg
    Your link is broken! Mail me your pic and I will host it for you. I will PM you my addy!!
    I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



    2600k
    Asus P8P67 Pro
    4g Corsair Dominator 667
    6970 Crossfire
    1t Hitachi
    Win 7

  8. #8
    Member IceMan3928's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Little Rock, AR (AR is Arkansas NOT Arizona!!!)
    Posts
    620
    its not broken, the hoster just prevents hotlinking, copy and paste the link into a new browser window and it will work.
    Athlon XP 1700+ tbredB 2400MHz @ 2v
    1.25GB PC3200
    ATI Radeon 9700pro
    PNY GeForce 3 Ti-500 has found a new home but is still loved 11014 3DMarks|OC3D
    Abit NF7-S
    D-Tek TC-4 water cooling
    proudly folding for team 32!!!
    Avatar made as small as possible to save bandwidth
    Member of the рс fan club :p

  9. #9
    Classifieds Moderator krag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington
    Posts
    6,410
    Got it! Thanks for the info. Looks killer!!!!!!!
    I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



    2600k
    Asus P8P67 Pro
    4g Corsair Dominator 667
    6970 Crossfire
    1t Hitachi
    Win 7

  10. #10
    Member stan03's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    7,089
    it works for me just fine, by clicking on it...

  11. #11
    Blank Senior Member El<(')>Maxi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    7,035
    /me needs digicam

    Wait...........maybe I can hold my scanner up to the side if my puter



    testing

    Anybody got a web cam going on their extreme system?
    rdrash - 'I'm gonna intentionally try to kill this CPU with more volts'

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Northern VA (DC area)
    Posts
    111
    my good ness that is ridiculous, wait if yoru vapochill is cooling ur vid card whats cooling your processor? or does it do both? sorry Im a nub when it comes to high end cooling

  13. #13
    Classifieds Moderator krag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington
    Posts
    6,410
    Originally posted by JimmyK
    my good ness that is ridiculous, wait if yoru vapochill is cooling ur vid card whats cooling your processor? or does it do both? sorry Im a nub when it comes to high end cooling
    So you're a "nub" huh? he he!

    You have it backwards my friend. The Vapochill is cooling my cpu and the pelt/block (h20 cooling with TEC) is cooling my video card.
    My next step is to volt mod my 9800 Pro. I need to find a place that sells variable resistors cause I checked radioshack yesterday and the guy said they don't carry small vr's like that. Then my rig will be even more rediculous. he he can't wait!!! Let the rediculousness commence!!!
    I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



    2600k
    Asus P8P67 Pro
    4g Corsair Dominator 667
    6970 Crossfire
    1t Hitachi
    Win 7

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Northern VA (DC area)
    Posts
    111
    cool stuff, thx for the "dropping some knowledge" on me

  15. #15
    Blank Senior Member El<(')>Maxi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    7,035
    I got my VR's at Ratshack......1k and 10k

    rdrash - 'I'm gonna intentionally try to kill this CPU with more volts'

  16. #16
    Classifieds Moderator krag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington
    Posts
    6,410
    Originally posted by El&lt;(')&gt;Maxi
    I got my VR's at Ratshack......1k and 10k

    Really??!! The guy I talked to said they did'nt have anything that small...he showed me some big metal ones that looked like they came off a 1950's era robot. hehe Do you have the parts number, if you do I can buy them off the ratsak site. I even tryed to find thtem on the rastsak web site and it was still a no go.
    I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



    2600k
    Asus P8P67 Pro
    4g Corsair Dominator 667
    6970 Crossfire
    1t Hitachi
    Win 7

  17. #17
    Blank Senior Member El<(')>Maxi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    7,035
    From what I've seen, most ratshack emp don't know their ass from...................fill in the blanks.

    Here, try this

    Far better pricing too, although I don't know their shipping rates.

    rdrash - 'I'm gonna intentionally try to kill this CPU with more volts'

  18. #18
    Mustanley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Asheville, NC (Blue Ridge Mtns)
    Posts
    2,909
    Originally posted by El&lt;(')&gt;Maxi
    From what I've seen, most ratshack emp don't know their ass from...................fill in the blanks.

    Here, try this

    Far better pricing too, although I don't know their shipping rates.

    All Electronics have very cheap shipping FYI.
    Q9550 on P5Q-Deluxe(460x8.5=3910MHz), 4x2GB GSkill 1066, 750GB WD Black HD, GTX285(702,1512,2592), Blu-ray, Silverstone OP650, Samsung 1080P 50" Plasma + Dell 2408WFP, MX1000 laser mouse, Saitek backlit keyboard, P182, Xigmatek S1283 Black Knight

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •