Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    41

    overclocking crisis! please help

    Ok guys, I'm running on:

    2.4c philly
    ic7
    antec 550 true
    kingston hyperx 3500

    I can't seem to get past 275fsb at all. I tried 3:2, but no luck there. I can ran stable at 275fsb and 1.68vcore. MY vdimm is set to 2.8. My cooling is more than suffient, so thats not the issue. I have a honeywell fan blowning right at the pc, which brings the temps down considerably. Please, any advise would be appreciate.

    Btw, Intially I was running the system off an enlight 300w and got the same results as the antec 550. That sucks, because now I have this expensive psu that gives me the same performance as my enlight 300w.

  2. #2
    Member cack01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    San diego or UC Davis
    Posts
    3,476
    Do you have an option to increase voltage of the north bridge.
    LianLi PC70
    Dual PIII 1.0@1.2 (7.5*160) on ABIT VP6
    768 PC-133
    Geforce 4 TI4200 310/580
    Sound Blaster Audigy Platinum
    2x 40 GB Seagate 5400 w/Striping
    1x 80 GB Seagate 7200
    24X Yamaha CD-RW
    Sony 520GS 21"

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    41
    no, i don't think so

  4. #4
    Member method().man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    888
    What kind of chips does your RAM use?

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    41
    what do you mean? I use the kingston hyperx 3500

  6. #6
    Member method().man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    888
    Originally posted by siaful
    what do you mean? I use the kingston hyperx 3500
    You gotta look at the actual chips on the RAM themselves. What do they say on them? Winbond, Samsung? Also, a part number would help.

    As I see it, there are two possibilities with your setup: either your chip has hit its limit (completely possible since you're already at 3.3 GHz) or your RAM isn't playing nice with your mobo (which is also highly possible since many people have experienced problems with Abit canterwood/springdale boards when using RAM that is made of a particular type of chip - Winbond CH-5s).

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    41
    It just gives the speed and specs " 256mb pc3500 cl2 184-pin dimm".

    I think you may be right about the memory. I think its whats holding me back. Also(off topic), do you know of any software that gives accurate psu readings. Thanks

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    41
    What should I do about the memory?

  9. #9
    Member method().man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    888
    Ok, I think you're reading the label on the heatspreader. You either have to 1) peel the spreader off and figure out what kind of chips they use or 2) find out on the Internet.

  10. #10
    Registered unreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    miami
    Posts
    1,842
    i never would have thought the ram would be such a cause, but i have found out recently that ram speed... makes a big difference with the m/b.
    Main system xeon x3440 (oc'ed to 3.5) ASrock p55 extreem / mastercooler hyper 212
    Nvidia 250 (oc'ed attempting)
    2 x G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
    Thermaltake toughpower 750 xt
    300gig seagate 8mb cache 7200 (boot)
    400gig seagate 8mb cache 7200
    1TB Samsung 32mb cache 7200
    74gig western digital 8mb cache 10,000

    MyHeatware

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    41
    Reported retail max speed for this ram is 434. Does that mean I can't overclock beyond that?

  12. #12
    Member micamica1217's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    4,874
    Originally posted by siaful
    Reported retail max speed for this ram is 434. Does that mean I can't overclock beyond that?
    almost....

    most memory will go a little past spec. speed, yet what ram timmings are you running?

    maybe going 3,4,4,8 you'll get a little faster (FSB).

    mica
    Last edited by micamica1217; 08-12-03 at 08:43 AM.
    Q6600 @ 3.0 (3.2 max OC), MSI P6N SLI plat, 4gigs corsair xms2, 2x 9800gtx KO in SLI, X-Fi XGamer, 2x Seagate Barracuda 250gb, Light-on 20x DVD, Thermaltake 750w PSU, air cooled with Ultama-90 and Antec 900 case....Soyo (24D6) 24" wide 14139 vantage

    " Comparing the technical relevance of The Inquirer to Beyond3D is like comparing the technical prowess of Paris Hilton to John Carmack." -Albuquerque


    [OCG] Fraging at it's finest.

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    wash dc area
    Posts
    4,546
    3.3 aint exactly peanuts . you may have reached the cpu limit. to eliminate the ram relax timings and run the fsb mem ratio really easy like 3/2 that way u know your memory wont fail first..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •