Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Im confused..

  1. #1
    Member BiMM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    WA

    Im confused..

    I have DSL service from Speakeasy.net, and one of the Prestige DSL modems that they provide. When I try to hook up the DSL modem straight to the computer, the computer doesn't recognize that there is an ethernet cable plugged in. At first I thought there might be something wrong with the cable modem/ethernet drivers on the mobo. For the heck of it, I installed a Netgear 4-Port HUB that I had laying around between the 2, and for some strange reason, it works just fine. I know very little about networking and whatnot, but this seems really weird to me.. any ideas?

    I just bought a Netgear 4-Port Router to install, and it doesnt work either with just the dsl modem and the router.. but if I include the hub it works just fine.. *sigh*

  2. #2
    Member Numbstruck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Noitacol
    What OS are you using?

    I know in winXP theres the network setup wizard, and when me and my friends go up to our cabin we bring our little hub, rather than the router we usually use, and sometimes we have to run the setup wizard and select "hub" from the options, I dunno where it is....but anyway, u might try the Network setup wizard and see if that helps any.

  3. #3
    Member srs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Did you use the cable that came with the modem to connect to your PC?

  4. #4
    Sith Lord drshivas's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Benching Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile
    Ditto to what srs said: try to use the cable that came with the modem. Some modems use a crossover cable instead of regular patch cable. I had the same problem with my Speakeasy Zylink (or whatever) modem.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    CA
    ditto again on using the cable that came with the modem. speakeasy gives you a crossover cable with your modem run that from the modem to your comp or hub. a normal patch cable from modem to comp won't work

  6. #6
    Senior Seti Addict TC's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Definitely sounds like the cabling. Either that or your nic is trying to autodetect duplex and speed and the modem is supplying an out of range signal so it can't decide what to do.

  7. #7
    Member BiMM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    WA
    Duh.. Ima dope. So I should run the crossover that I got from Speakeasy from the modem to the router, then use the cable that came with the router to go from that to the computer.. Am I on the right track now? lol

  8. #8
    Disabled Beast Of Blight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Orange County
    Originally posted by BiMM
    Duh.. Ima dope. So I should run the crossover that I got from Speakeasy from the modem to the router, then use the cable that came with the router to go from that to the computer.. Am I on the right track now? lol
    yes

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •