Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 36

Thread: pci cards

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2001

    pci cards

    high guys i just got my msi k7d master, unfortunatly i ran out of pci slots, sound blaster 5.1, highpoint ide raid controller, and nic card. i need a slot for my tv tuner. what cards can i change over to 64 bit and not cost me an arm and a leg.
    thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member Maxvla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    OKC
    do 32bit pci cards work in 64bit slots?

    for some reason i thought they did...
    The Black Hole
    Intel i7 860 2.8ghz
    Gigabyte P55M-UD2
    Mushkin 2x2GB DDR3 1600
    EVGA GTX460 1GB
    Intel X-25M 80GB SSD
    Magnetics - 2x2TB 4x1TB
    Corsair HX850W PSU
    NEC DVD-RW

  3. #3
    The Half Asleep Member Stedeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lewiston Maine
    Some mother boards allow this option but it knocks out the 64bit and makes all the slots 32bit check your owners manual to be sure.

  4. #4
    Member aftermath's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    The Big Brother Nation
    the k7d master does suport 32 bit cards in the slots. but the card needs to be ked to fit. the slots will auto swich to the cards frequency i run a 3ware card in the 66 mhz/64 bit slot.
    it is strongly recomended that all mass storige controlers are placed in the 66/64 slots as the 33/32 slots are subject to a nasty latency isue. this kills disk through-put.
    if your raid card is capable put it in the slot. the 66/64 slots operate at a different voltage. thsi is why not all cards are compatable.
    Build a safer web, report abuse!
    78.32.221.104/29

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    but the card needs to be ked to fit.

    what does that mean? sorry if its a stupid question.
    thanks

  6. #6
    Member aftermath's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    The Big Brother Nation
    sorry sorry i ment keyed it has 2 notches out of it one near the front and one near the back.
    i must remember to check what i type, im dyslexic and forget to check small words. How hard is it to spell keyed correctly??

    edit: most certainly is not a stupid question and any way there are only stupid answers!
    Build a safer web, report abuse!
    78.32.221.104/29

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    You can tell if its keyed if there's a slot closer to the PCI bracket side. There's a very good chance the Highpoint is slotted, Im almost sure of it (if its at least ATA100). Put it in the 64 bit slot, you'll find a big jump in performance over a 32 bit slot, like aftermath said.

  8. #8
    Member Rav's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Philthadelphia
    I have a Promise controller card that is 32-bit 66Mhz and I use it in the 64/66 slot. Works great! I wish there was a way to confirm its running 66Mhz though.

    -Rav

    + Intel i860, i760, i530
    + I kill threads like a mass-murderer

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    NYC
    I also heard somewhere, if you put in a 33mhz card that claims to be 66mhz (yeah it is, it just lowers the speed for itself and uses 3.3v) into a 66mhx slot the slot goes to 33mhz, lowest common denominator, so you killed 1/2 the bandwidth between your southbridge and northbridge.

  10. #10
    Member aftermath's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    The Big Brother Nation
    i would hope that the northbrige-southbridge interconecter would be independent of the pci frequencyes. Any way my disk through-put seams fine and i havn't got a spare pci slot.
    i have modem (minimal bandwidth) sound card (minimal) 2nd graphics card (needs more than the other 2 but i dount know how much.) usb2card (never used yet) and my 3ware controler.
    the 3ware and the usb card will bring the bus down to only 33mhz.
    i thought that the 66/64 slots were independent of the rest, like they talk to there controler seperately.


    edit: Iv looked at the 760mpx data sheet and can see why using a 33 mhz card in the 66/64 bit slot would posibly reduce the north-south bus. It runs directly off it or at least appears on the tech sheet. I think you have a point bulk88 but the 66/64 slots are still the best for mass storage controlers.
    Last edited by aftermath; 08-24-03 at 07:46 AM.
    Build a safer web, report abuse!
    78.32.221.104/29

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Just like in the old Via chipset days, all of Via's southbridges were PCI devices, no V-link or hub architeture (intel). Same thing with the 760MPX, except the PCI bus was fattened.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    columbus ohio
    It would be worth it to me to place any card that will work in that slot just to have the extra PCI slot availible for use.

  13. #13
    IT Director Senior
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Tennessee
    Originally posted by aftermath
    the k7d master does suport 32 bit cards in the slots. but the card needs to be ked to fit. the slots will auto swich to the cards frequency i run a 3ware card in the 66 mhz/64 bit slot.
    it is strongly recomended that all mass storige controlers are placed in the 66/64 slots as the 33/32 slots are subject to a nasty latency isue. this kills disk through-put.
    if your raid card is capable put it in the slot. the 66/64 slots operate at a different voltage. thsi is why not all cards are compatable.
    This is absolutely correct. If you CAN put your disk controller in one of the 66 MHz/64 bit slots, then do it. If it doesn't support 66 MHz PCI slots (the double-keyed slots), then get another disk controller. Your performance will be terrible, if you leave it on the 33 MHz PCI bus. Most other devices will be fine there, though.

    Don't worry about slowing down your southbridge to 33 MHz. It is a non-issue.
    Wanna prove your computer is actually good for something?
    Why not Fold Proteins for Team 32?


    Step-by-Step: How to Build a Cheap and Quiet AMD Dually.
    Step-by-Step: Building a Quiet PC from the Ground Up.
    Step-by-Step: How to Quiet those Hard Drives.
    How to remove Spyware and Immunize yourself from future infection.

    Please read and obey the Signature Rules.

  14. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    thanks guys, i will do that once i get the board. had to rma the original one that i got.

    i got a "bios checksum error" when i first turned it on. system would not read a disk so i couldn't try flahsing the bios. i called msi, they told me to reset the cmos, then i got an error "decompressing bios to ram" then i would hear memory errors.

    hope to get it back by wensday or friday then week

  15. #15
    can any of you guys recommend a good controller card (or even brand) that will fit the 66mhz slots for SURE??? (i'll be getting a k7d and I will need to use the other slots as well)
    Asus PC-DL - 2x2.4M0 xeons @ 3.27ghz - 9800pro - 2 x 512 pqi Turbo @ 2,2,2,5 - 550W FSP550-60PLN
    cooling: Iwaki WMD-30RZT & 2x Apogee CPU Blocks

  16. #16
    Senior Member dustybyrd's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    can any of you guys recommend a good controller card (or even brand) that will fit the 66mhz slots for SURE??? (i'll be getting a k7d and I will need to use the other slots as well)

    i use the promise tx2000 and it has worked great for me...2 60gb maxtors in RAID-0
    • e6600 L631B047 2.4ghz @ 3.6 Ghz 24/7 (9x400 @ 1.38v, w/ 9700 Zalman, 64C TAT max) on Asus P5W-DH,
      2x 1gb OCZ Platinum Rev 2 @ 800mhz w/ 4,4,4,12,4 timings w/ 2.35v, 2x 74gb Raptors, 3x 320gb WD3200KS, 2x NEC 3500A DVDRW, Floppy, Zip
      2x GECUBE x1600pros , WinFast2000XP PVR, WinTV PVR150, Soundblaster Audigy SE, 2x Dell 1905fp, BenQ FP202W, S-Video TV
      2x Scythe SFF21F 120mm, Sunon 120mm PMB1212PLB2-A Blower on Sunbeam Rheostat, powered by Fortron FX700-GLN in Lian Li v2100b plus
      [for video encoding, ~= to 6.6ghz P-D and 5.3ghz dual core Opteron ]

  17. #17
    Member aftermath's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    The Big Brother Nation
    i use a 3ware one but its only 33/32bit
    they have newer cards but these also are only 33/mhz although you can get 64 bit cards.
    dustybyrd is the promise 66mhz?

    edit: 3 ware cards are 66/64 bit at least now.
    Last edited by aftermath; 03-22-04 at 03:02 PM.
    Build a safer web, report abuse!
    78.32.221.104/29

  18. #18
    IT Director Senior
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Tennessee
    I have used the Highpoint RocketRAID 133 and RocketRAID404 in my K7D systems, with no problems.

    *EDIT* The RocketRAID133 is a true, 66 MHz PCI card. The RocketRAID 404 is 33 MHz, but it is 100% compatible with 66 MHz PCI slots.

    *EDIT 2* Corrected information above. The RocketRAID133 is 66 MHz, it is NOT 64 bit, as I accidentally posted.
    Last edited by cmcquistion; 03-23-04 at 11:01 AM.
    Wanna prove your computer is actually good for something?
    Why not Fold Proteins for Team 32?


    Step-by-Step: How to Build a Cheap and Quiet AMD Dually.
    Step-by-Step: Building a Quiet PC from the Ground Up.
    Step-by-Step: How to Quiet those Hard Drives.
    How to remove Spyware and Immunize yourself from future infection.

    Please read and obey the Signature Rules.

  19. #19
    Senior Member dustybyrd's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    dustybyrd is the promise 66mhz? [/B]

    yeah...i knew i was using it in the 66mhz slot...but i just checked to make sure it was a 66mhz card and it is:

    http://www.promise.com/marketing/dat...TTX2000_v3.pdf
    • e6600 L631B047 2.4ghz @ 3.6 Ghz 24/7 (9x400 @ 1.38v, w/ 9700 Zalman, 64C TAT max) on Asus P5W-DH,
      2x 1gb OCZ Platinum Rev 2 @ 800mhz w/ 4,4,4,12,4 timings w/ 2.35v, 2x 74gb Raptors, 3x 320gb WD3200KS, 2x NEC 3500A DVDRW, Floppy, Zip
      2x GECUBE x1600pros , WinFast2000XP PVR, WinTV PVR150, Soundblaster Audigy SE, 2x Dell 1905fp, BenQ FP202W, S-Video TV
      2x Scythe SFF21F 120mm, Sunon 120mm PMB1212PLB2-A Blower on Sunbeam Rheostat, powered by Fortron FX700-GLN in Lian Li v2100b plus
      [for video encoding, ~= to 6.6ghz P-D and 5.3ghz dual core Opteron ]

  20. #20
    Member aftermath's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    The Big Brother Nation
    thanks. eventuly im going to replace myn just interested in these things now.
    now ill look for info on that. would like to get a proper card for those 66/64 slots. the 3ware works fine but its not taking full advantage of the slot, also its only udma 66.
    Build a safer web, report abuse!
    78.32.221.104/29

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •