Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 40

Thread: Memory Leak!!!!

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    112

    Memory Leak!!!!

    i firmly believe my computer has a memory leak, how do i find out for sure and how do i fix it?

  2. #2
    Member TheGr8s1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Never Never Land
    Posts
    1,130
    Explain how u are so certain. What OS are u using?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    112
    win 98 se

    i lag all the time (even in diablo II its not internet lag its my computer p4 2.2 ghz 256 ddr over 30 gigs to spare. my mouse looks like a slide show most of the time and it skips like 50 frames. sometimes i can move my mouse from the top to the bottum of my screen and it literally is only 3-5 frames

  4. #4
    Member Carnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Spokane, USA
    Posts
    680
    The way to fix it is to switch to a different OS, preferably either one that's part of the NT line, or a *nix OS. Memory leaks occur when a programmer gets sloppy about memory usage in the program he's writing.

    Most likely what you're experiencing isn't a memory leak, though. Memory leaks usually show up as instability and graphcs corruption in Win95/98/ME after it's been running for a while (a day or more).
    Last edited by Carnil; 09-01-03 at 12:55 AM.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    112
    k, i was thinking about upgrading to xp i guess now is as good of time as any

  6. #6
    Member Mr.DLucey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,185
    Did you try a reinstall of 98se?
    E6600 @2.99GHz - DFI Infinity P965 Dark - 4GB PC6400 - WD 300GB Raptor - WD 74GB Raptor - Radeon HD 3850 256MB - Vista Business
    E6420 @2.13GHz - Asrock 4Core DualVSTA - 4GB PC 6400 - WD 120GB IDE - Sapphire HD 3850 512MB - XP Home

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    112
    not yet, i have lots of information i dont want lost (and im too lazy to burn it on a disk)

  8. #8
    Member zPacKRat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sunny SoCal
    Posts
    316

    FYI

    Windows 9x is a memory leak....
    time to move on
    Sarcasm Spoken Here!

    Current System:
    Gigabyte GA990FX-UD3
    AMD FX8350 Black
    16GB Samsung ECO / Green the good low voltage stuff!
    XFX X270 DD
    3 x 640GB WD Blacks (2 raid 0 and 1 stand alone)
    Antec 650 Earthwatts

    Heat

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    112
    yea, i have 3 machines (this is the only one with 98) two run xp already but last week they got hit by that worm virus so im glad i still had my old trustee 98se up

  10. #10
    Member TheGr8s1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Never Never Land
    Posts
    1,130
    I had win 98se once upon a time. Switched to XP and I ain't goin back. Memory leaks? What memory leaks?

  11. #11
    Member TheGr8s1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Never Never Land
    Posts
    1,130
    I had win 98se once upon a time. Switched to XP and I ain't goin back. Memory leaks? What memory leaks?

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    112
    heh yea, i guess ill go to xp on that machine also

  13. #13
    Member zPacKRat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sunny SoCal
    Posts
    316
    OT,

    TheGr8s1, that's a kick @$$ Avatar!
    Sarcasm Spoken Here!

    Current System:
    Gigabyte GA990FX-UD3
    AMD FX8350 Black
    16GB Samsung ECO / Green the good low voltage stuff!
    XFX X270 DD
    3 x 640GB WD Blacks (2 raid 0 and 1 stand alone)
    Antec 650 Earthwatts

    Heat

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    112
    yea it is, and btw thegr8s are you a part of clan TG

  15. #15
    Member jamespetts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    387

    Re: FYI

    Originally posted by zPacKRat
    Windows 9x is a memory leak....
    time to move on
    You mean you didn't get the patch that Microsoft released via Windows Update in July?

  16. #16
    Member jamespetts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    387
    Originally posted by Aqrhine_tg_xXx
    yea, i have 3 machines (this is the only one with 98) two run xp already but last week they got hit by that worm virus so im glad i still had my old trustee 98se up
    You mean you didn't get the patch that Microsoft released against this security vulnerability in July?

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    112
    nope, i was gone for most of july, and when i got back i didnt do much with those pc's. i guess i should have though, maybe then they would'nt have crashed. ohh well they were needin a good formattin too

  18. #18
    Member ssprncvegeta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    near the aol headquarters in virginia
    Posts
    495
    the most god aweful OS ever made was and is winME. no patch will fix it, it's too far screwed up. i have 256mb on my winME system and start up with 73% free most of the time. then i load AIM and MSN messenger and it's down to 30%. dare i load kazaa lite? that will get me in the single digits and closing the program only give back 50% of what it originally took. i know its a crappy system, i'm using it while waiting for me system with the infinitely better OS: winXP pro
    how did i use winME for a year and a half?

    most definately get winXP, pro if u can.

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    112
    well actually, i have pro on the other 2 so thats what ill put on it.

  20. #20
    Super Moderator
    Audioaficionado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Medford, Orygun
    Posts
    10,985

    Thumbs up

    The 98se memory leak is easy to fix as is the 512Mb limit.

    Just download and install Cacheman 5.50

    http://www.outertech.com/index.php?_...6dddf96086e033





    1. Private/Educational user

    The registration fee for Cacheman is $10. Since most users cannot afford $10, Cacheman has no disabled features and no time limit. If you really cannot afford the shareware fee you are allowed to use Cacheman as Freeware. All updates for registered users will be free even if we should be forced to change the license to Shareware only with the next major release.
    Last edited by Audioaficionado; 09-05-03 at 01:53 AM.
    .....................................My HeatwareMyFAH Stats
    .......................Folding is a marathon, not a sprint audioaficionado
    Asus Commando, 8GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, Q6600 @3.0GHz >SMP2+GPU3 FAH 24/7
    Gigabyte DS3, 3GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6400 @3.0GHz
    Asus P5Q PRO Turbo, 4GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6600 @3.0GHz
    Iwill DH800, 2GB OCZ4002048PFDC-K 2.5-3-3-8-1t, Dual 2.4 M0 Xeons 1.5v/880/3300
    Help improve overclockers.com! Get involved!

    You have over 101 signatures and Can't see the classifieds???Click This Link
    Anyone we catch cookie stuffing at this site will be banned on the spot!!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •