Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member RideGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    350

    Question Finishing a WU on a different box?

    On the weekend I lost my internet (not a huge suprise for anyone on Toronto Cable). During the network outage Rig2 ran out of work, while Rig1 was chugging along on 2 WUs (using HT).

    Is there any problems with taking one of the WUs from Rig1 and finishing it on Rig2?


    Thanks in advanced.
    RideGuy
    Rig1: ASUS P5Q Pro | E7300 | 2x2GB OCZ Reaper PC2-6400 CL4| NX7900GT (temp card) | CM Extreme Power 600W SLI | Antec SLK3700-BQE

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    2,617
    I have a USB key chain that I use to fold on a PC at work and I have finished it here at home on my rig when it was almost done and I had to come home so I don't see why not.

  3. #3
    Unoriginal Macho Moderator nikhsub1's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    9,678
    Actually, this won't work. FAH uses 2048 bit encryption in the registry to verify each WU sent and received. They do this for our security and it has a side affect of not allowing rig 1 to complete a WU then transfer the work to rig 2 to send the work. It may say it sends but the work will be unusable to Stanford as the security keys are not right.
    Loading Signature ...

  4. #4
    Member RideGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    350
    Originally posted by nikhsub1
    Actually, this won't work. FAH uses 2048 bit encryption in the registry to verify each WU sent and received. They do this for our security and it has a side affect of not allowing rig 1 to complete a WU then transfer the work to rig 2 to send the work. It may say it sends but the work will be unusable to Stanford as the security keys are not right.
    OK, What if I catch the WU before Rig2 sends it and put it back on Rig1? I could change the config file so that it asks me before it sends.
    Rig1: ASUS P5Q Pro | E7300 | 2x2GB OCZ Reaper PC2-6400 CL4| NX7900GT (temp card) | CM Extreme Power 600W SLI | Antec SLK3700-BQE

  5. #5
    Unoriginal Macho Moderator nikhsub1's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    9,678
    Originally posted by RideGuy


    OK, What if I catch the WU before Rig2 sends it and put it back on Rig1? I could change the config file so that it asks me before it sends.
    In theory, that should work... although i am not certain as to how the proggie deals with the registry. It may just get the key when it gets the WU, then only checked on sending or, it may check the key periodically.
    Loading Signature ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •