Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    England

    1800+ juihb dl3tc refusing to oc properly

    system in sig... need any more info just ask

    p.s. the psu is a 550w cwt (basically a 550w truepower without special fan connectors)

    i managed 133*13.5... didnt prime it but it booted into windows flawlessly..

    then same with 150*10....

    but @ 165+*10 it failed....

    do i need to rma my ram? should i use the base fsb and see how high my cpu will go? then test single channel each stick to see how they perform?

    p.s. the nf7-s automatically relaxes the timings as i increase the fsb... i was testing 2.5-3-3-8... which setting allows me to pick each one?... it has 5 or so
    E8400, 4gb ram, 8800gt

  2. #2

    c(π*199780) Senior Member
    c627627's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Kansas
    Author Profile
    What are you doing hitting 133 FSB with PC3200 RAM?

    That thing's default is 200 FSB. You have Abit nForce2.

    Lower the multiplier and do 200 FSB x lower multi.

    Are you at default Vcore? Increase it a little. Increase RAM voltage too.

    Excellent heatsink!

  3. #3
    Member Jarhead7236's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    FPO AP
    check the amd faq's....specifically altec's and hitechjb1's guides/threads...

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    England
    thanks... keep this thread near you please because either today when i get back from work... or tomorrow im going to do some intensive testing

    i know the ram is default @ 200mhz.... but it could it be bad ram holding me back?

    vcore is 1.5 default and vdimm is 2.7v... shall i try 1.6 and 2.75? @ 200*lowest available multi?

    should i turn ide2 and floppy pors off?

    edit/ do you think i should reseat my cpu? the temps are a bit higher than i thought they should be un o/c'd and i think i porbably put too much as3 on... went for an even coating removing the cooper colour completely - was that TOO much?
    E8400, 4gb ram, 8800gt

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn
    ram prob isnt holding you back.. if temps are too high at stock then you should def reinstall it...

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    England
    you thats the thing...

    temp isnt holding me back because it still idles @ 35c and load never goes over 45c... which isnt bad but isnt good enough for me

    ram shouldnt be holding me back, nor should temps, nor should the chip, nor should the mobo...

    ... but for some reason it wasnt working flawlessly!
    E8400, 4gb ram, 8800gt

  7. #7
    Member xboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    My chip is FULL CRAP! But it's doing 200x10@default so yours should be able to do it too. What week it is ? The mobo and the ram are not the problem here

  8. #8
    Member L337 M33P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    TEH INTERNETS
    Increase the Vcore - On the one in my sig I can get it to 1.75GHz on 1.5v, but after that Prime95 hard locks and I have to reboot. It seems like your chip needs more voltage if it isn't POSTing properly.

    Your PC3200 RAM should be capable of tight timings, not with the ones that the BIOS gives. My motherboard also loosens timings automatically, so set them to user defined and leave them at the defaults for your RAM up to 200MHz.

  9. #9

    c(π*199780) Senior Member
    c627627's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Kansas
    Author Profile
    You simply cannot be overclocking like that without increasing the Vcore gradually even up to 1.8 volts

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    England
    ive got it to 185x11 stabily... ive ran prime for about 3 hrs, sandra too, 3dmark01se and some gaming

    between 185 and 195 prime fails... and above 195... nothing happens... no post no windows...

    ive tested in the extremes and achieved 100*22 and 200*lowest multi available..

    i dont know what week it is... i should have taken the whole code down but forgot...

    185*11 is @ default volts... which isnt bad is it?

    ive tried 1.6vcore and 1.7vdimm but 200*11 still fails... i might try 1.6vcore @ 190*11
    E8400, 4gb ram, 8800gt

  11. #11
    Member xboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    put 1.7v for vcore, dude you have slk900! You can put it to max. 1.85 on air. 200x10@1.7v shouldn't be a problem. Put the vdd to 1.7v

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    England
    i think i should reseat the slk900... upp the vdimm to 2.7 and the vcore to 1.65 and try that...
    E8400, 4gb ram, 8800gt

  13. #13
    Member brennan77's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    New Orleans
    Yeah, you're gonna need to give it the juice.

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    In front of my Computer
    Ya the VDD is the problem I think. I wasnt able to do a mhz over 185 without the vdd voltage upped and I have 3200 ram as well. Of course my board is an Epox.

  15. #15
    Member wannaoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Buried in UPS packages
    Ohhh, this is not looking good for me. I just got one of these chips, same stepping and haven't tested it yet. It won't be untill Weds but I'll post some results so you can compare. It will be watercooled but it should give you a little reference.

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    England
    i have been really busy and havent had time to continue my testing... and overclocking

    in heincite i should have got a 2500+ barton
    E8400, 4gb ram, 8800gt

  17. #17
    Member wannaoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Buried in UPS packages
    The Barton will only get around 2.3. I already have one so I'm hoping for more out of my 1800. PLEASE!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •