Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas

    How do I install a new Mobo and not re-installXP?

    I want to make sure I get this right before I switch mobos. I don't want to have to reinstall apps and data, etc.

    I think this is what I need to do...
    Un-install the drivers for my L7VTA mobo (other hardware too?), shut down XP, swap boards, then rebood and add the new drivers when the new mobo is detected.

    Is that right? Are there any more tricks that I don't know about. (My new board will be an NF7 or an 8rGa+)

    Athlon 64 x2 3600+ (Brisbane)
    AC Freezer 64 Pro
    Biostar TForce 550 (AM2)
    4 x 1GB Wintec DDR2
    GeForce 8400GS 256 MB
    Windows 7

  2. #2
    Member CrashOveride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Beijing, China
    Ya... that has worked for me in the past. Its the most sure fire way. If you do ahve a problem though, you sould be able to boot form the XP disk, choose install and then do a repair install wher eyou load up the drivesr again but it keeps all your programs and documents and stuff.
    .................................................. ......................Just too busy with life
    ...........................................Team.32.Mentor........................................RED.BELT.Ubercloxx0r
    ..............................You.should.always.keep.an.open.mind.help.can.be.found.in.the.most.unlikly.places.
    .....AIUHB0252@2300mhz.SP-97~Abit.NF7-S~512.RAM@fast.timings~9700Pro.w/.copper.HSF.~.2.monitors
    .................................................. ..Windows XP because I have conditions
    ....Fold.for.[OC]FoldingNinjas!!!....You .would.be.amazed.at.what.a.group.of.intelegent.peo ple.can.overlook
    ...............................................All.blanket.statments.are.false|Nothing.is.absoloute.
    ............................Don't.Let.ThermalTake.Your.Money~|~Are.You.Into.Th at.Hacky.Stuff?
    AKA:supaiku
    .................................................. ........Can.you.find.the.ninja.in.my.avatar?!?!

  3. #3
    Member shiyan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    behind the wheel
    I'd agree with that. Sometimes XP recognises the new motherboard, but you're not guaranteed.

    I switched successfully from a Pentium 3 to a KT266A board, but when I tried switching from the KT266A to a NForce2, XP did not start up.

  4. #4
    Member ColdMiser's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Georgia
    Hmmmm...........I have a hairbrained idea that it so crazy it just might work!!!!!!!! MWuahhahahahahahah!

    Uninstall the drivers for the existing motherboard.

    Get the drivers for the new motherboard and copy them into the c:\windows\system32\drivers folder.

    Shut down and swap out mobos. Plug 'n Pray!

    Any takers?

  5. #5
    Member shiyan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    behind the wheel
    Originally posted by ColdMiser
    Hmmmm...........I have a hairbrained idea that it so crazy it just might work!!!!!!!! MWuahhahahahahahah!

    Get the drivers for the new motherboard and copy them into the c:\windows\system32\drivers folder.

    Any takers?
    seems like a great idea.

  6. #6
    Member CrashOveride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Beijing, China
    Good idea but I think you are more likly to have a problem with that than just deleting them, putting it in and then instaling them.
    .................................................. ......................Just too busy with life
    ...........................................Team.32.Mentor........................................RED.BELT.Ubercloxx0r
    ..............................You.should.always.keep.an.open.mind.help.can.be.found.in.the.most.unlikly.places.
    .....AIUHB0252@2300mhz.SP-97~Abit.NF7-S~512.RAM@fast.timings~9700Pro.w/.copper.HSF.~.2.monitors
    .................................................. ..Windows XP because I have conditions
    ....Fold.for.[OC]FoldingNinjas!!!....You .would.be.amazed.at.what.a.group.of.intelegent.peo ple.can.overlook
    ...............................................All.blanket.statments.are.false|Nothing.is.absoloute.
    ............................Don't.Let.ThermalTake.Your.Money~|~Are.You.Into.Th at.Hacky.Stuff?
    AKA:supaiku
    .................................................. ........Can.you.find.the.ninja.in.my.avatar?!?!

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Sounds like trouble when you just delete files and put the new ones in their place. I'll let someone else try it first.

    So, do I need to delete any of the other drivers other than the mobe drivers when I swap boards?

    Athlon 64 x2 3600+ (Brisbane)
    AC Freezer 64 Pro
    Biostar TForce 550 (AM2)
    4 x 1GB Wintec DDR2
    GeForce 8400GS 256 MB
    Windows 7

  8. #8
    I'm sure you could by by doing this but i really think you'd just run into more problems...if you cant back up your files on any other media other then floppy disks then i guess that is your only choice.

    But even for games, i just copy the entire game onto a sep. partition and then instlal the game again and overwrite the files with the ones i copied before and it works great.

    Just my .02

  9. #9
    The Jet Man! ashenfang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Indiana
    I tried the above steps also, but windows would just give me the message "There was a problem loading windows, this might be due to a hardware change, please restart the computer and try again" so did, but no luck. I had to reinstall the OS.
    Hobby Turbine Engine Builder
    Certified APA Pyrotechnician

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Which "above steps" didn't work?

    Un-install the drivers for my L7VTA mobo (other hardware too?), shut down XP, swap boards, then rebood and add the new drivers when the new mobo is detected.
    OR

    But even for games, i just copy the entire game onto a sep. partition and then instlal the game again and overwrite the files with the ones i copied before and it works great.

    Athlon 64 x2 3600+ (Brisbane)
    AC Freezer 64 Pro
    Biostar TForce 550 (AM2)
    4 x 1GB Wintec DDR2
    GeForce 8400GS 256 MB
    Windows 7

  11. #11
    Member CrashOveride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Beijing, China
    You should delete your raid and SATA ones as well, if you have them.
    .................................................. ......................Just too busy with life
    ...........................................Team.32.Mentor........................................RED.BELT.Ubercloxx0r
    ..............................You.should.always.keep.an.open.mind.help.can.be.found.in.the.most.unlikly.places.
    .....AIUHB0252@2300mhz.SP-97~Abit.NF7-S~512.RAM@fast.timings~9700Pro.w/.copper.HSF.~.2.monitors
    .................................................. ..Windows XP because I have conditions
    ....Fold.for.[OC]FoldingNinjas!!!....You .would.be.amazed.at.what.a.group.of.intelegent.peo ple.can.overlook
    ...............................................All.blanket.statments.are.false|Nothing.is.absoloute.
    ............................Don't.Let.ThermalTake.Your.Money~|~Are.You.Into.Th at.Hacky.Stuff?
    AKA:supaiku
    .................................................. ........Can.you.find.the.ninja.in.my.avatar?!?!

  12. #12
    The Jet Man! ashenfang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Indiana
    I removed all drivers that related to the previous motherboard/chipset/sound

    This didsn't work, I have a feeling, if the hardware change is to extream windows still detects it. Therefore, forcing you to reinstall so that you can "re-activate"
    Hobby Turbine Engine Builder
    Certified APA Pyrotechnician

  13. #13
    Member CrashOveride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Beijing, China
    Originally posted by ashenfang
    I removed all drivers that related to the previous motherboard/chipset/sound

    This didsn't work, I have a feeling, if the hardware change is to extream windows still detects it. Therefore, forcing you to reinstall so that you can "re-activate"
    or you can do a reapair install.

    I have had both ways work for me.
    .................................................. ......................Just too busy with life
    ...........................................Team.32.Mentor........................................RED.BELT.Ubercloxx0r
    ..............................You.should.always.keep.an.open.mind.help.can.be.found.in.the.most.unlikly.places.
    .....AIUHB0252@2300mhz.SP-97~Abit.NF7-S~512.RAM@fast.timings~9700Pro.w/.copper.HSF.~.2.monitors
    .................................................. ..Windows XP because I have conditions
    ....Fold.for.[OC]FoldingNinjas!!!....You .would.be.amazed.at.what.a.group.of.intelegent.peo ple.can.overlook
    ...............................................All.blanket.statments.are.false|Nothing.is.absoloute.
    ............................Don't.Let.ThermalTake.Your.Money~|~Are.You.Into.Th at.Hacky.Stuff?
    AKA:supaiku
    .................................................. ........Can.you.find.the.ninja.in.my.avatar?!?!

  14. #14
    Member ColdMiser's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Georgia
    Originally posted by CrashOveride


    or you can do a reapair install.

    I have had both ways work for me.
    Duh. I should have thought of this.

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Thanks y'all for the input. I'll go ahead and give it a try. Once the new mobo is detected and the right drivers are installed, I should be running as good as before.

    Athlon 64 x2 3600+ (Brisbane)
    AC Freezer 64 Pro
    Biostar TForce 550 (AM2)
    4 x 1GB Wintec DDR2
    GeForce 8400GS 256 MB
    Windows 7

  16. #16
    Senior Yellow Forum Rat
    pik4chu's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Highlands Ranch, Colorado
    Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    I did the repair install thing... been having a lot of problems ever since. tons of things wont play (movie backups) and various other things like that wont work in WMP. but will in other progs like the DivX player and such... dont get why at all
    DFI X58-T3EH8 | I7-920 C0@3.0 (V8) | 6*2GB Corsair Dominator @1800-7-7-7-18 | eVGA 285 | 1.5 TB RAID 0 | Win7 64-bit (456Watts)
    Main Server (WIP): DFI X58-T3EH8 | I7-920 C0@3.6 | 3*2GB Corsair Dominator @1800-7-7-7-18 | 8*1.5TB in RAID 5 (283Watts)

    Folding User Stats
    Team 32 Countdown heatware

  17. #17
    Member CrashOveride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Beijing, China
    Originally posted by pik4chu
    I did the repair install thing... been having a lot of problems ever since. tons of things wont play (movie backups) and various other things like that wont work in WMP. but will in other progs like the DivX player and such... dont get why at all
    you may need to re-do the updates or somthing, or maybe re-install the codecs so it works with windows stuff.
    .................................................. ......................Just too busy with life
    ...........................................Team.32.Mentor........................................RED.BELT.Ubercloxx0r
    ..............................You.should.always.keep.an.open.mind.help.can.be.found.in.the.most.unlikly.places.
    .....AIUHB0252@2300mhz.SP-97~Abit.NF7-S~512.RAM@fast.timings~9700Pro.w/.copper.HSF.~.2.monitors
    .................................................. ..Windows XP because I have conditions
    ....Fold.for.[OC]FoldingNinjas!!!....You .would.be.amazed.at.what.a.group.of.intelegent.peo ple.can.overlook
    ...............................................All.blanket.statments.are.false|Nothing.is.absoloute.
    ............................Don't.Let.ThermalTake.Your.Money~|~Are.You.Into.Th at.Hacky.Stuff?
    AKA:supaiku
    .................................................. ........Can.you.find.the.ninja.in.my.avatar?!?!

  18. #18
    Member roYal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    sorry if someone has already stated this. IF you install a new mobo, and wnat to keep the same copy of windows, boot with the cd, choose repair, and repair the operating system. This will make xp re-install on top of itself and keep all your partitions/data in-tact, but re-do the whole installation process. This is what you need to do when installing a new mobo while keeping the OS intact.
    Cpu: Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.5ghz
    Motherboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
    Memory: 6GB (3x2GB) OCZ Gold DDR3 1600 @ 533 mhz (8-8-8-24)
    Hard Drives: 1 x 120gb Intel 320 ssd (System) / 1TB WD (Storage)
    Cooling: TRUE w/Nexus 120mm
    Video: EVGA GTX 580 SC
    Monitor: 2x 24" Dell U2401 (1900x1200)
    Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi ExtremeGamer / Sennheiser HD595 Headphones
    Power: Corsair HX620W
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    i installed a new mobo 3 weeks ago without REINSTALLING or REPAIRING windows.

    Plug and Play. All i did was re-install NEW intel chipset driver and application acceleration and I'm DONE.

  20. #20
    Member roYal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    yes, but in the case plug n pray doesn't work, the above is how you fix it without having to format and lose all your stuff. The only thing is, you'd have to re-do some of the windows updates like service pack
    Cpu: Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.5ghz
    Motherboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
    Memory: 6GB (3x2GB) OCZ Gold DDR3 1600 @ 533 mhz (8-8-8-24)
    Hard Drives: 1 x 120gb Intel 320 ssd (System) / 1TB WD (Storage)
    Cooling: TRUE w/Nexus 120mm
    Video: EVGA GTX 580 SC
    Monitor: 2x 24" Dell U2401 (1900x1200)
    Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi ExtremeGamer / Sennheiser HD595 Headphones
    Power: Corsair HX620W
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •