Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Normal Member Foxie3a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Modesto, CA

    What does my mobo support?

    I have an Asus A7V200 I think.. It only supports upto 200 FSB..
    but I want to upgrade the CPU from Athlon 850 to another one, I plan on having this as a #2 computer at my dad's house.

    no games, just internet and hosting stuff like my files for my other computer. I have about 512mb of ram in there on two chips, and they are unknown, so OCing isn't an option.

    Do you think that a 266 CPU would work in there?


    Should I shove a Athlon 1.1ghz 386 total cache

    or Duron 1.6ghz with barely any cache

    or should I try for a 266FSB processor? since it only supports upto 200 I do'nt know if I want to take the risk.

    How about an XP processor? those start at 266 though..

  2. #2
    Member shiyan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    behind the wheel
    I did a search for you motherboard on google and asus.com, but I couldn't find it at all...

    you're sure the name is correct?

  3. #3
    Normal Member Foxie3a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Modesto, CA
    the name isn't correct.. I know the "a7v" part is.. then I was guessing with the rest of it..but it supports 166/200fsb

    and it doesn't say if it supports any of the new stuff, and it doesnt put a limit on it either just Socket A which tells me a whole lot..lol
    Dual Xeon E5v1 4.1Ghz/10M/8.0GTs (This is fast, lol)
    Supermicro X9DA7, 32GB ECC/REG
    Radeon 7970 3GB (MSI Lightning version)
    Triple 24" LCDs (NEC Pro IPS)
    Areca 1680ix = RAID5 SSDs(Solid 700mb/s)
    Storage: 14TB of WD-RE in Synology, plus SAS RAID1.
    Corsair AX1200i, Digital PSU with Line Conditioner and massive gauge wires.
    Asus Xonar PCI-E <- Digital -> Denon Receiver -> Floor Standing Speakers

  4. #4
    Member shiyan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    behind the wheel
    there are two asus motherboards that have a7v in their name and support 200fsb, but not 266:

    A7V, and A7V-m which is micro ATX.

    The fastest CPU the A7V and A7V-m seem to officially support is a Thunderbird 1.4 with 200FSB.

  5. #5
    Member Steven4563's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Northants England
    really need to know the proper name off the board

    u could properly use a 1.6ghz duron in there lol
    AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester @ 250x10 = 2.5ghz 1.55V Cooled By XP-120 & YS-TECH FD1238 Fan
    MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum Edition
    Corsair XMS TwinX 1Gig 2x512Meg PC4400 Ram @ 416Mhz 2,2,2,6 1T
    Hercules 3D Prophet 9700NP 128Meg ( Bios Flashed To 9700Pro With VGA Sliencer )
    480Gig Hard Drive Space
    MSI 16x DVD Drive
    Artec 52x CD-RW Drive
    Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS
    Antec PlusView 1000AMG Metallic Gray Case
    Antec TruePower 550watt PSU ( New Version )
    Windows XP Pro SP1
    3DMark2001SE: 23014


    4.9GHZ Of AMD Power For Overclockers.com Boinc Seti Team.

  6. #6
    Foxie, this thread really belongs in Asus AMD Motherboards.

    Officially, with the KT133 chipset, you're looking at older 200 FSB Thunderbird chips, 1.4 max.

    But this is Overclockers.com. Many people have been successful in running XP chips in the Abit KT7, which has the same chipset as your board. Take a look at this thread, http://forum.oc-forums.com/vb/showth...hreadid=158672 .
    If you PM a mod, this thread could be moved to Asus AMD Motherboards. With any luck, someone who has tried an XP or a newer Duron will be able to tell you their luck.

    You might try to do some Google searching. If you don't find any information, maybe you could be the one to figure out if that board can support an XP, and post your findings.

  7. #7
    Member shiyan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    behind the wheel
    I've seen people run TbredB's in the 266FSB version of that board... so it could be quite possible for you to run them in yours, although you'll have to try and find other people with the KT133 chipset.

  8. #8
    Member 7keys's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Montreal
    Heatware Profile
    I would go with the newer 1600 Duron. You can mod the L2 bridge that will turn it back into a Tbred. I think that would be the best buy.

    Although many have used Tbreds in that board, but you have to use the wire mod to up the multiplier.... so you might want to go with a Tbred.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •