Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member AFIsoldier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Albemarle, NC, USA!
    Posts
    1,537

    how much ram for gaming?

    thought i had a kick @$$ gaming system but times change, how much ram do i need for a whoop some tail gaming system...still wantin to run 333 or pc 2700

  2. #2
    Member litghost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    691
    get 1gb. its really over kill, but cuts load time in half, and in general speeds up your system if you turn of the page file. 1gig of ram is just a luxury i wouldnt want to do without.

  3. #3
    Member amdperson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Johannesburg - South Africa
    Posts
    343
    another 512MB should do the trick. But all it will basicly do will shorten the load times.
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black edition @ Stock
    Asus M4A78T-E
    4GB Kingston DDR3 1333 @ Stock
    XFX 1GB HD-6850
    1TB Seagate 7200 & 1TB Hitachi 7200
    18.5" Benq LED LCD Monitor
    Coolermaster 750W GS
    Samsung DVD RW/Ram

  4. #4
    Member treepop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Houston, Texas H-TOWN!
    Posts
    2,251
    I have 1 gig right now...and I am gunna trade it away for 512 ram which is about 30fsb faster....
    How to overclock your i3/i5/i7 in 5min WORKED FOR ME!

    Mobo: MSI P55M-GD41
    Proc/cooling: i5-750 w/ Corsair H50 cooling @ 4ghz (200 x 20)
    Ram: G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
    HD/OS: Seagate 320gig // HITACHI Deskstar 2TB 32MB Cache // 2 x external 1TB Drives for backup Windows 7 x64
    Power Supply: Corsair 620HX
    Case: Antec 900 w/ 3x120mm and 1x200mm fans
    Monitor: 2 x 23" Dell IPS Displays
    Sound: M-Audio Studiophile AV 40's powered by an X-FI Xtreme Music
    Video:Nvidia GTX 480
    HEAT 8-0-0

  5. #5
    Member Steven4563's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Northants England
    Posts
    4,392
    i have 512meg off ram ive been thinking about getting another 512meg but 512 is enuff for my games i play

    also u could get 1gig off ram just for bragging rights lol but i find that pointless :P
    AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester @ 250x10 = 2.5ghz 1.55V Cooled By XP-120 & YS-TECH FD1238 Fan
    MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum Edition
    Corsair XMS TwinX 1Gig 2x512Meg PC4400 Ram @ 416Mhz 2,2,2,6 1T
    Hercules 3D Prophet 9700NP 128Meg ( Bios Flashed To 9700Pro With VGA Sliencer )
    480Gig Hard Drive Space
    MSI 16x DVD Drive
    Artec 52x CD-RW Drive
    Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS
    Antec PlusView 1000AMG Metallic Gray Case
    Antec TruePower 550watt PSU ( New Version )
    Windows XP Pro SP1
    3DMark2001SE: 23014


    4.9GHZ Of AMD Power For Overclockers.com Boinc Seti Team.

  6. #6
    Member AFIsoldier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Albemarle, NC, USA!
    Posts
    1,537
    so my 512 should be enough for now? i am trying to find a real cheap 256 module at 333 i've seen 'em for 35 and good quality sticks too...should i go for it?

  7. #7
    Member tyson-chris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    folding@home in san francisco
    Posts
    228
    i don't think it matters with that gf4 mx440 :P

    haha, jokes. but in all seriousness, i agree with everyone else on this one, it's not really worth the upgrade, especially because the rest of your system isn't exactly geared towards gaming. you might as well save the money for when you get a new system...

  8. #8
    Member AFIsoldier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Albemarle, NC, USA!
    Posts
    1,537
    you just sparked idea....this is a 2 year old system that was made for here's the laugh of the day, DIABLO!!! lol...so i guess i will make a whole new system...i could probably sell all my stuff and get about 1 or 2 hundred which should be plenty for a new system...

  9. #9
    Member litghost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    691
    dont bother getting a whole new system right now.

    if anything upgrade you proc to a barton 2500 and possibly a new vid card, but really your set for the near future. until AMD64 or Tejas/prescotts(on socketT) get cheap i dont think its worth up-ing. for more info check the front page.

  10. #10
    Member AFIsoldier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Albemarle, NC, USA!
    Posts
    1,537
    i might as well..i need new ram, vidcard...and when the 64 comes out i can always give this to the rents...

  11. #11
    Member litghost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    691
    its out but not really cheap

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •