Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: OCing P/// 1ghz

  1. #1
    Member glebka11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada

    OCing P/// 1ghz

    Hi to all!
    I have an ASUS CUV4X-E mobo @ 133FSB and 7.5 Multiplayer.
    I have 1Ghz Intel CPU.
    I hared u cant change the intels multiplayer, but intell sais u can, so i am confused...

    Well my question is, Can i overclock it?
    If yes, how (what will be the fsb,multiplayer) ?
    Thanks, for all of u...
    Hey, i really need it overclocked soon if iits posible...
    Last edited by glebka11; 10-25-03 at 05:00 AM.

  2. #2
    Member Steven4563's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Northants England
    just up the fsb abit at a time and then if it becomes unstable up the vcore if the temps are below 50C use prime95 to stess test it to make sure its stable
    AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester @ 250x10 = 2.5ghz 1.55V Cooled By XP-120 & YS-TECH FD1238 Fan
    MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum Edition
    Corsair XMS TwinX 1Gig 2x512Meg PC4400 Ram @ 416Mhz 2,2,2,6 1T
    Hercules 3D Prophet 9700NP 128Meg ( Bios Flashed To 9700Pro With VGA Sliencer )
    480Gig Hard Drive Space
    MSI 16x DVD Drive
    Artec 52x CD-RW Drive
    Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS
    Antec PlusView 1000AMG Metallic Gray Case
    Antec TruePower 550watt PSU ( New Version )
    Windows XP Pro SP1
    3DMark2001SE: 23014


    4.9GHZ Of AMD Power For Overclockers.com Boinc Seti Team.

  3. #3
    Member glebka11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada

    reply

    well, i tryed to change the fsb in the bios but it doesnt let me.
    what to do?
    maybe its the jumpers?

  4. #4
    Senior Moment batboy's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Kansas, USA
    You overclock that motherboard in the CPU menu of the BIOS. You generally cycle through the clock settings until you find "user define" then that allows access to the FSB (system frequency). You probably won't get a lot out of your system, the P-III 1000 is not a good overclocker since it's already using 133 FSB and it's getting close to the limit for the core anyway. But. you should still squeeze a little out of it. Overclocked Coppermine CPUs will get unstable if the temps get into the mid-40's.
    2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
    watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
    FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen

  5. #5
    georgelogy's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    CA
    Make sure you have JumperFree Mode enabled in the motherboard. Check your manual, but I think you have to turn all of your dipswitches off and move the JEN jumper. At least, that's how it is on my CUSL2-C. If I remember correctly, the CUV-4X is the same way.

  6. #6
    Member glebka11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    thanks, what about multiplayer, can i change it too?

  7. #7
    Member glebka11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    thanks for all!
    btw is it true that i cant change the multiplayer?

    one more thing, can i burn up my system when i overclock it (this perticulary)?

    what to do if my temp avg is 46C (111F) ?

  8. #8
    Senior Member The Coolest's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Heatware Profile
    The average temp is of no importance, you gotta record the average temp when the CPU is at full load by Prime95 or at least Folding at home
    "<The_Coolest> You can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 or 8800 Ultra / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Secondary rig:
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.
    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

    Heatware

  9. #9
    Member Chowdy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Originally posted by The Coolest
    The average temp is of no importance, you gotta record the average temp when the CPU is at full load by Prime95 or at least Folding at home
    or SETI@Home
    . 3570k / 7970 / 16gb .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •