Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    15

    Overclocking-Duron 850----WinXP?????

    This is wierd(to me at least). I just unlocked my Duron (pretty easy!) and after I oc'd it I could not boot into XP.....it gave me hardware errors!!! No matter what I did. So finally I put it back to default and wham!! Worked fine. Any ideas??? I have an ABIT KT7a mobo.
    And a side note....how come in the soft menu when I oc it what I select doesnt reflect when the pc boots(in the bios startup)? Is it just me....or when I select 10x 100mhz it should be 1000mz...not somthing like 800mhz??? Help!!!!!! J

  2. #2
    Mysteriously Changing Senior Bender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    In Thelemac's Basement Eating the Chickens
    Posts
    2,808
    Tell us more about your system like what cooling, temps, anything tat would be important. I have overclocked with 2000 and it seems more picky but then again the os is much more stable than 98.
    Abit IP35-E
    Q6600 @ 4GHz or bust
    Phase Change Cooling by me
    2GB Crucial Ballistix
    ATI X1650
    Seagate 7200.10 320GB
    SilverStone Zeus ST56ZF 560w
    Soyo 24" LCD

  3. #3
    King of Cats Senior rugby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    677
    It sounds to me like you haven't unlocked your bridges properly. Also, you might increase voltage to avoid hardware problems.

    WIn2k is much more finicky about booting at higher speeds than Mandrake 8 IMO.
    G4 MDD DP867@DP1ghz

    Real men overclock macs with a soldering gun.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    15
    I know the L1's are unlocked....it wouldn't let me change the multiplier before just the fsb. And XP is much different than 2000.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Klamath Falls Oregon, USA
    Posts
    704
    You should try redoing your L1's. It took me about 5 tries to finally unlock a 1 gig t-bird. The bridges looked fine, but wouldn't let me use some of the multipliers I had set in bios.

    good luck
    Fold with team 32 to save lives!

    Proud member of the 2004 www.overclockers.com Folding@home Team

    My Heatware

    <><

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    15
    I can change the multiplier though...so the L1's should be fine right? I could'nt do it b4 I unlocked em'. That is the problem....when I switch the multiplier or bus...I get the error starting XP

  7. #7
    Angry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Bluefield, WV
    Posts
    3,010
    Have your tried just slightly increaseing the FSB....and then see if it boots?

    Main Rig.....................Game Server............................................ Media Server..............Untangle................Nvidia Shield
    Core i3 2100 ....... ........Phenom II X4 965 w/CM Hyper 612.............Athlon II X4 620....... Athlon X2 2350-BE....... Android 4.4.2
    MSI P67A-GD65 ..............GA-890GPA-UD3H.....................................Biostar A780L3G...........MSI 785GTM-45..........16gb mSDHC
    16gb Partriot S5................G.Skill 2x2gb 1333.....................................4gb DDR3 1333...........4gb OCZ DDR2 1066
    EVGA GTX 670 ....................XFX 8800gt+Asus 8400gs
    60gb OCZ Summit.................4x250gb WD RE Raid0
    ViewSonic VX2453mh-LED

  8. #8
    Member peppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    347
    thats because gay ******* windowz Xp has some sort of file protektor thing, basically if it sences a change of hardware in your system u will get a message, it so people cant use the same cd of Xp on more than 1 computer, when u oc'ed ure cpu it senced a change,and thought it was a different computer all together,dont u just luv M$.
    Abit kx7-333R
    Corsair 256 mb pc 3200 (2-2-2-5-T1)
    Tbred B @ 2ghz 1.75v / (Thermoengine with delta 38 cfm 7v mod)
    12x10x32 burner / 10x dvd
    Western Digital 80gb hd 7200 Special Edition 8mb cache
    Ati Radeon 9200
    4Q Full Tower ATX Modded Case
    PC Power & Cooling Turbo cool 425
    Klipsch Promedia 500watt 5.1 THX Surround Sound w/ Reciever
    Folding @ Home Top 300 Participant
    Gentoo Linux

  9. #9
    Official Weight Watcher Staff
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    706
    Peppy I read through your sig and was going to say WTF ? Till the end ! Haha you have me going

    Maestro

  10. #10
    Member peppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    347
    ya my sig is in a laptopform though, btw this will be a value comp in a few years
    Abit kx7-333R
    Corsair 256 mb pc 3200 (2-2-2-5-T1)
    Tbred B @ 2ghz 1.75v / (Thermoengine with delta 38 cfm 7v mod)
    12x10x32 burner / 10x dvd
    Western Digital 80gb hd 7200 Special Edition 8mb cache
    Ati Radeon 9200
    4Q Full Tower ATX Modded Case
    PC Power & Cooling Turbo cool 425
    Klipsch Promedia 500watt 5.1 THX Surround Sound w/ Reciever
    Folding @ Home Top 300 Participant
    Gentoo Linux

  11. #11
    Originally posted by hooziewhatsit
    You should try redoing your L1's. It took me about 5 tries to finally unlock a 1 gig t-bird. The bridges looked fine, but wouldn't let me use some of the multipliers I had set in bios.

    good luck
    Lame M$ has put some protection on winXP so u gotta call microsoft every time u upgrade ur system!!! Pretty sick of them.

    So when u oc the cpu windowsXP think u are running it on a different system

    Even a new nic card or hard drives is enough to not get winXP to boot.

    This is a new copy protection to ensure ppl not too run one copy on 2 computers.........

    This is really bad news to all of us who oc or upgrade theyดr system often:|

    I would just say stick with win2k this is just too sick of m$ even for those who is paying for have to call m$ every time they put a new gfx card in theyr computer, just to get a new serial for winXP that will work with the current upgrade.

    I other words u gotta ask m$ if ur aloved to upgrade ur system.

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    44
    Well, I can tell you XP isn't that different from 2k technically. MS wants you to think that it's like going from Win3.1 to Win95, when that's not really true. Both 2k and XP still use the NT kernel, NTFS and the same drivers (unless the manufacturer did a REALLY bad job). The main differences are the included software addons like their picture viewers and the media player. Also, they rewrote the interface and added the activation software. The way the activation software works is that if it senses 3 changes in your hardware configuration from your last activation, it's time to activate again. I dunno if activation is related to your OC woes, but perhaps it read the Duron's stock speed and it knows you OC'd it? That would suck right there.

  13. #13
    Member simon389's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Calvin College
    Posts
    236

    well......

    I use XP (leaked) full version and it has a problem with adjusting the frontside bus. I used to be able to pump my FSB up all the time during ME but with XP it doesn't like more than a few mhz over what it is when you install it.

    The ****%y thing about XP is that it halts your system if it thinks you might damage it because of your unusual settings. I guess this would be a good thing for some little kid messin' around in the bios, but for us OCers it allows us almost no freedom to wiggle. BTW, you can flip the multiplier as much as you want (my CPU came unlocked) and XP wont get ****ed, but if you play with the FSB it gets all BAD_SYSTEM_CONFIG'ed out. My sig should really say

    11.5*135

    STUPID XP.

    If anybody knows a hack to get rid of the startup protection I would be all ears.
    "If I find in myself a desire which no experience in this world can satisfy, the most probable explanation is that I was made for another world."
    --CSLewis - Mere Christianity

  14. #14
    Registered CrazyDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    God Bless the USA!
    Posts
    31
    Originally posted by Max Payneguin
    Well, I can tell you XP isn't that different from 2k technically. MS wants you to think that it's like going from Win3.1 to Win95, when that's not really true. Both 2k and XP still use the NT kernel, NTFS and the same drivers (unless the manufacturer did a REALLY bad job). The main differences are the included software addons like their picture viewers and the media player. Also, they rewrote the interface and added the activation software. The way the activation software works is that if it senses 3 changes in your hardware configuration from your last activation, it's time to activate again. I dunno if activation is related to your OC woes, but perhaps it read the Duron's stock speed and it knows you OC'd it? That would suck right there.
    FYI when you overclock the processor, it does think that there is a different processor in your system. Also, things like nics, sound cards, and most anything else in your system may be detected wrong bringing you way past your three hardware changes... also it may detect your chipsets differently (god I hope not though). Just a though from a man who will probably/hopefully never use XP just because I upgrade so much and am beginning to hate M$... although I have discovered the wonder that is Linux...

  15. #15
    Member LinkStatic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    14.36 "N Latitude 120.59 " E Longitude
    Posts
    247
    I think its the L1 bridges... I am also encountering the same problem... when booting at 133Mhz FSB... I cant go more than the 7.5 multiplier... else, my system wont boot... I'm planning to redo my bridges this weekend....( i wanna hit that 1.1Ghz mark... )

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •