Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Council Bluffs, Iowa
    Posts
    418

    Bridging, no ip address

    From a wireless connection to a ethernet connection

    The wireless is the internet connection, and it keeps defaulting to the ethernet when looking for a connection and won't use teh wireless to connect

    Any guesses on how to fix this?

  2. #2
    Most Generous Member FarEast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    J@pan
    Posts
    1,404
    Sorry you might want to word your problem a bit better,

    I read it as this

    PC 1 is connected to the internet vai a wireless connection and it keeps defaulting back to a Cable connection?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Council Bluffs, Iowa
    Posts
    418
    no, to the ethernet connection
    using windows xp bridging

  4. #4
    Senior Member XWRed1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    4,464
    What does "defaulting to ethernet" mean?

  5. #5
    Most Generous Member FarEast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    J@pan
    Posts
    1,404
    you should need to bridge the connection

  6. #6
    Gloriously Lead
    Overclockix Chief Architect
    mbentley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    9,330
    definitely reword a bit and explain more in detail what you are planning on doing...
    intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
    intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

    forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net

  7. #7
    Member CrazyP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    577
    he is trying to bridge the WiFi and ethernet together, but he wants it to only enable the ethernet protion when he connects some cat 5 cable. I have this same problem. Instead of using the WiFi when the cat 5 is disconnecyed, the laptp keeps trying to connect over Lan. Its really anoying, I just unbridge it and disable the ethernet until I need it

  8. #8
    Most Generous Member FarEast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    J@pan
    Posts
    1,404
    Sorry you shouldn't need to bridge the connection though!

  9. #9
    Senior Member XWRed1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    4,464
    I don't get the problem. "Trying to connect over the lan"?

    Shouldn't the thing just work? Thats how it is on real operating systems. Maybe you should use on of those for your bridge.

    If you don't want one used for a net connection... it shouldn't try to if there is no gateway defined.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •