Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Need help with my NF7-s 2.0

    I overclocked my vid card a little too much and got artifacts that wouldn't go away, so I went back to stock speeds and restarted the computer. When i did, I decided to change the CPU from 220x11 at 1.9v to 225x11 at 2v to see if it would work. The computer saved the settings then locked up right before windows loaded. I resetted the comp and nothing. The monitor will just sit there saying it's getting no signal. I have done everything to reset the cmos and the speaker won't even beep when the comp starts. Can anyone help? I switched the vid card and got the same thing.

    and yes i have take off everything but the basics and nothing changes. I want my comp back

  2. #2
    Inactive Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Twin Cities
    Have you tried powering down, hold down the insert key while powering up until you see the video signal resume?

    If that fails, turn off or unplug the PSU. After the LED on the motherboard goes out, move the clear cmos jumper to the other position for 10-20 seconds, then move it back. Turn the PSU back on or plug it in and restart.

    Dial-a-prayer is a last resort.

    Hoot
    DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra-D 7.04-3 Bios
    A64 3700+ San Diego 11x257 (2827 Mhz) @ 1.57Vcore
    2x1Gb Crucial Ballistix 7:6 (300 Mhz) 3-3-3-8-1T @ 2.77Vdimm
    Connect 3D x850xt 620/625(1250)
    2x WD 36GB Raptors in Raid0
    DIY Jet Impingement WB on CPU / Pipecap WB on GPU
    Shrouded Camaro Heater Core / Swiftech MCP655 Pump
    Antec P-160 Tower / Seasonic S12 600W PSU

  3. #3
    Yup tried holding down insert, nothing. And I already said I have tried every method of clearing cmos.....Sounds like the bios is gone or something

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Seattle area most of the time. Southern California for now.
    Hello Biznatch. I know you said that you've tried every method of clearing the CMOS but I had a similar problem and I thought I'd cleared it too. I'll tell you what I did with my NF7 and maybe it will help you.

    I had to turn the system off,
    move the clear CMOS jumper to the other position (2-3 closed)
    power on with the jumper in that position
    (at this point, I only got a blank screen just like before)
    Power off again and move the jumper back to normal (1-2 closed, 3 open,)
    and power back on.
    Now the CMOS was cleared and it POSTed just fine.

    I had been experimenting with FSB and multiplier settings and hadn't upped the Vcore yet when it locked up on boot and wouldn't POST. I thought I had overdone it and fried something but finally, after clearing the cmos it started working again. I hope that helps.



    (By the way... this is my first post. Nice to meet you all.)

  5. #5
    Welcome to the forums. I'm at work now, but I will definately try that when I get home. I really don't want to have to wait a couple weeks to use my comp if I have to RMA it

  6. #6
    Member Rutkus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Texas
    nah, you just pushed it a bit too far, dont' worry it happens to everyone who has overclocked. i thought for sure i friend my comp once since it wouldn't turn on, i left it unplugged overnight and in the morning turned it on and everything worked. computers are weird.

    good luck.
    Computers exist to make programmers feel humble...

    Rig_1 <|> Rig_2
    8rda+ rev1.1 <|> ABIT NF7-S rev 2.0
    1700+ <|> 2500+
    axda1700dlt3c <|> AXDA2500KV4D
    jIUhb0310xPMW <|> AQXEA0330XPMW
    1 x 512 buffalo PC3200 CH5 chips<|> 2 x 512 Corsair CMX512A-3200C2PT
    Gainward Ti4800se 128MB 8X <|> ATI Radeon 9800 pro 128MB 8X
    SK-7 & TT SmartFanII Northbridge cooled by Iceberq 4 moded to fit on board <|> slk-900 and Vantec Tornado 92mm
    intake: 80mm tornado & 2 80mm led fans <|> intake: 120mm quad led fan
    exhaust: 80mm smart fan II & generic 80mm fan <|> 80mm quad led fan
    :clap: 12 x 200 2.4ghz 1.8v 8-3-3-2 <|> 2.3ghz 10.5x220 1.75v timings 6-3-3-2

  7. #7
    Well I am a dumb ass, I switched the jumper on the cmos to what i thought was clear, and it booted. So I somehow got it backwards......Well it works now so I'm happy

  8. #8
    Member Cyrix_2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    College Park, MD (School) - Westminster, MD (home)
    cool! Gald it works! I thought I fried my comp a few weeks ago too. Had to hold the power button while I manually switched off the PSU. The CMOS clear jumper was enabled while doing that, of course.

    ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen3

    2500k @ 4.9ghz
    Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO

    vCore
    1.287 |Idle: 33c | Full load: 68c
    16gb Corsair XMS 3
    | Sapphire 6950 2GB UNLOCKED
    F O L D For Team 32!!

    Black belt Ubercloxx0r

    Audio Technica ATH-A900's
    "yet another issue with the R-series. If I actually use it on my lap, I can feel my sperm count dropping."
    SANS GSEC Certified

  9. #9
    Member kagee108's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio
    Originally posted by Biznatch
    Well I am a dumb ass, I switched the jumper on the cmos to what i thought was clear, and it booted. So I somehow got it backwards......Well it works now so I'm happy
    Cheers!

    I think we all been there and done that. Some of us have the t-shirt too!

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Seattle area most of the time. Southern California for now.
    I had a sigh of relief reading your post. That's good news!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •