Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    Member drenader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Austin

    Connecting to the Internet at a Hotel

    Hey my father is at a hotel for the week and he brought his laptop down. His hotel offers free internet through there lan. So he went out and bought some cat 6 patch cable and plugged it up. Hes not able to go online, it shows that he is on the network but its not connecting to the browers. He is sending things but not recieving (when the network icon was double clicked). He is using xp home edition. Can you guys think of a way to fix it?

    Thank you

    Dre

  2. #2
    Member Chaos Snake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Washington State
    I take it that the front desk is no help. And most of the night auditers at hotels in this area are all computer nerds so they can sit up all night caming with few interuptions. I'd say wait till about 11pm then grab the guy/gal behind the desk.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    --
    I teach people how to read your email.
    su root's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Has the laptop been hooked up to a network before, or is this the first time it's ever been networked?

    Is it getting an IP address?
    "Some people, when confronted with a problem, think 'I know, Ill use regular expressions.' Now they have two problems."

  4. #4
    Member drenader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Austin
    At his house he connects to DSL. I believe it gets an ip not for certian since im not htere right now. It shows the network as connected but cant do anything as far as internet goes.

  5. #5
    dns anyone?
    Last edited by ccb056; 03-11-04 at 02:11 PM.

  6. #6
    Member drenader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Austin
    Any suggestions on what to do?
    "Death gotta be easy, 'cause life is hard It'll leave you physically, mentally, and emotionally scarred"
    -50 Cent

  7. #7
    Member skab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Montevideo, Minnesota
    Yea, you're going to have to get an IP, probably pick up one those AOL disks and use that for the time your there. Iran intothis last year in LA.
    STILL CRUNCHING SETI FOR THE USA
    SETI, only SETI, always SETI!!!!
    HEAT

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    --
    I teach people how to read your email.
    su root's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    This can probably be solved very easily by going down to the front desk, and asking them why it isn't working (maybe it's some kind of pay system that isnt' being paid for or some weird requirement before they turn it on?).

    Besides that, if it could be tried in a different room (maybe it's just a problem with their room).

    The first things to look for are:
    1. Connectivity: does the link light go on and stay on when plugged in?
    2. IP address: start / run / type cmd, hit enter, and then type ipconfig and see if you get an address that isn't 169.x.x.x
    3. DNS: try pinging an IP: start / run / type cmd and then hit enter and type ping 4.2.2.1. If it returns a reply, then you are having DNS problems, or everything's working properly. If not, then you have a problem with connectivity or IP address.
    "Some people, when confronted with a problem, think 'I know, Ill use regular expressions.' Now they have two problems."

  9. #9
    Member drenader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Austin
    Ill have to try that when i go back to the hotel, but it was showing that it was connected to a network and if you unplug and replug the cat 6 than it disconnects and reconnects like it should. We have an aol account that we were trying to use too but still no avail. The front desk tried fixing uit but couldnt figure it out.

    Thank you

    Dre

  10. #10
    Member Robbie's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    A hot spot in Ca
    Ah there is your prob, you need CAT 5.
    Rob
    Don't just stand there and shout it...... do something about it!! (M.L. Gore)

    Challenge me and I'll make you think, but alas you don't want to........ your a lazy god.
    Gone blue how about you?!?!

  11. #11
    Member drenader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Austin
    doesnt cat6 patch cable do the same thing? I was going to buy it when i installed my router so i could network some computers. But i wasnt sure thats why i kept saying that i was using cat6 i thought that might be it.

    Thank you

    Dre
    "Death gotta be easy, 'cause life is hard It'll leave you physically, mentally, and emotionally scarred"
    -50 Cent

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    --
    I teach people how to read your email.
    su root's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    CAT6 does the same thing as CAT5. You could use CAT6 for phone cables, if you change the ends. It's just a wire. And it has higher specs than needed for 100Mbit networking. So all is good with that cable.
    "Some people, when confronted with a problem, think 'I know, Ill use regular expressions.' Now they have two problems."

  13. #13
    Senior Member stompah's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Renton, WA
    The cable isnt a crossover cable is it?
    HEATWARE

    I live ONE mile away from Fry's. Are you jealous?

  14. #14
    Member drenader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Austin
    it says patch on it
    "Death gotta be easy, 'cause life is hard It'll leave you physically, mentally, and emotionally scarred"
    -50 Cent

  15. #15
    Forums Super Moderator
    Overclockers.com Lead Editor


    David's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile
    Do they require you to use a proxy server for internet perhaps?
    David J. Nelson MChem(Edin) PhD(Strath) MRSC [ResearcherID: D-3927-2011] [Google Scholar]
    OC Forums Super Moderator // Overclockers.com Editor


    The Workhorse: [Lenovo W510] Intel Core i7-720QM / 8 GB DDR3 / nVidia Quadro FX880M / Crucial M4 256 GB SSD / Windows 7
    The Home Machine: AMD Llano A6-3650 APU / 8 GB DDR3 / Lots of HDDs / Antec Dark Fleet DF-85 Case / Windows 7
    The Benchmarking Setup: Various LGA775 chips / Asus Rampage Formula / 2 GB OCZ 1066 MHz DDR2 / nVidia Quadro NVS 285 / 320 GB HDD / Windows 7 [ Untouched for well over a year ]

    My research fellowship is eating all my time, so I may be slow to reply to emails and private messages.

  16. #16
    Member TheCrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Reinstall TCP/IP on your LapTop.
    Here´s how : Reset TCP/IP in windows XP

    If that doesn´t work try and see if you have a software firewall installed in your LapTop, or some Proxy client program.

    Hope it helps!

    BLTC

  17. #17
    Member drenader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Austin
    ill try that and see if that works, he has zone alarm but i keep disableing it and trying but still no avail tomorrow i will try that out
    "Death gotta be easy, 'cause life is hard It'll leave you physically, mentally, and emotionally scarred"
    -50 Cent

  18. #18
    Member Supchaka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    California
    Also check to see if its set to detect network settings under connection properties

  19. #19
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    most likely they have mac filtering enabled. this would allow your conenction to be shown as active and ouwld be able to send packets but not receive them. in order to be able to get online you would need to register the mac address (sometimes called physical address) of the network adaptor with the front desk so you could get online.

    mac filtering would be used so people wouldnt be able to just walk in off the street, plug in their laptop and start getting online. its just a form of authentication.

  20. #20
    Member Huckleberry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Just East of the mall
    Do as su root says. The hotels I've been in often provide an IP address via DHCP. If you aren't using one of their IP addresses it simply won't work. (but you will get link on the NIC) If you suspect this is the case, verify if your NIC is getting it's IP address via DHCP (check your Internet Protocol [TCP/IP] properties and look at the "Obtain an IP address automatically" setting)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •