Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    spiritedandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England (middlesbrough)

    duron 1400mhz O/C To............

    hi all well ive just got a duron 1400mhz chip .....its locked but ill push the fsb up to see what i can get out of it .....

    Q how high voltage can it take
    i can go up to 2.1v

    at the moment its running @ 1913mhz and 182 fsb 1.65v ...

    all for 20 wow

    andy

  2. #2
    Registered Aseaver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Dayton
    As you probably already know...you have to increase it a little and watch your temps. Increasing the voltage really increases the heat on the chip. If you are 1.65 now...going to 1.8 probably isn't a big deal.
    AMD Phenom 9850 BE, MSI K9A2GM, 4GB x 4 Patriot PC-8500, 6 HDD worth 1.8 TB

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Rockford, IL
    Damn thats a lot of voltage. I have my 1.4 Applebred up to 2GHz at the default 1.45 volts, another at 2.1GHz with 1.55.

    Not a good chip.

  4. #4
    spiritedandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England (middlesbrough)
    Originally posted by Aseaver
    As you probably already know...you have to increase it a little and watch your temps. Increasing the voltage really increases the heat on the chip. If you are 1.65 now...going to 1.8 probably isn't a big deal.
    lol i know i wanted more what vcore everyone is running

  5. #5
    Member Quailane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Who stole my white stars?
    Yours might be a tbred A core. My 1400 runs 2Ghz at 1.45volts.
    I DRIVE A HYUNDAI AND I'M PROUD OF IT!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •