Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Member Ge|atinousFury's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Scottsboro, AL
    Posts
    669

    Question Help with NF7-S Nforce2 Ethernet/Graphics drivers on Fedora

    Well, I went out and bought Red Hat's book entitled the "Official Fedora Companion: Your Guide to the Fedora Project" and I have Fedora now installed in a dual boot configuration along with WinXP. The book helps tremendously, but there are a couple of things I need help with:

    My NF7-S v2 has an onboard ethernet controller, the Realtek RTL8201BL. Also, I have a Geforce4 Ti4400.

    I need instructions in LAMENS TERMS of what exactly I need to do to install these.

    Here is the ENTIRE extent of my knowledge thus far (I have an infinite amount of Linux ignorance as this is my very very very first experience with it...it's been installed for about 20 minutes lol):

    1. I can get to the Network Configuration/Add New Device Type/Select Ethernet Adapter screen, but there is no Realtek selection for RTL8201BL. I now am utterly lost and have no idea what to do besides to go to Nvidia's website.

    2. I reach Nvidia's website and find the Nforce2 linux drivers here . Now, I don't have any of the distros listed. I'm using Fedora. I see the "Alternative Install" section listed at the bottom of the page, but there is stuff about tar files and whatnot....now I feel ignorant again......

    ............but I'm eager to learn.

    Any help?

  2. #2
    Member fiji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    berlin
    Posts
    2,174
    download the kernel tar file

    NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.tar.gz
    download it to your home directory

    % tar -xvzf NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.tar.gz
    % cd nforce
    % make
    % su -
    Password:
    # make install

    the first command, unpacks it, then makes all the smaller files out of the image

    the second, changes the directory to nforce (which was created by unpacking and whatnot)

    the third command, compiles it

    4th switches the user, and the - makes it so it has all their binaries and whatnot in the $path

    and the make install, installs the newly compiled binaries, into your system
    ---AthlonIIx4 4GBDDR3 NV9800GT---

    running Win7x64

  3. #3
    Member Ge|atinousFury's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Scottsboro, AL
    Posts
    669
    I downloaded the file on WinXP and burned it onto a cd. Then I booted into linux and copied the file into my home directory as you specified. I did this:

    % tar -xvzf NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.tar.gz
    % cd nforce
    % make

    Now, the make command won't work. It enters the directory, and then it says:

    make[1]: cc: Command not found
    make[1]: *** [nvnet.o] Error 127
    make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/xxxx/nforce/nvnet'
    make: *** [nvnet_make] Error 2

    I also tried make all, but to no avail...

  4. #4
    Captain Random
    Senior Evil Genius

    Arkaine23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Woodlands, Tx
    Posts
    9,105
    su first, then run make.
    Folding.for.team.32.as.OC3d!
    i5 3570 @ 4.5 | 8GB | SSD | 5-disk Raid 0 | 660 Ti
    Folding User Stats

  5. #5
    Member Ge|atinousFury's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Scottsboro, AL
    Posts
    669
    Originally posted by Arkaine23
    su first, then run make.
    K I just logged in as the root and I still get the exact same error

  6. #6
    Member Ge|atinousFury's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Scottsboro, AL
    Posts
    669
    Well, I did the steps posted but while in the "nforcde/nvgart" directory (the graphics driver directory I assume) and everything worked!

    I typed make, then make install, and it didn't give any errors so I assumed it worked.

    Still, though, when I go into the nvnet directory and type "make" I get the error still....I'm confused...I need the ethernet driver more than any of the other drivers

  7. #7
    Inactive Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    3,742
    Shouldn't the nForce chipset driver RPM work on Fedora? That would have been my first guess.
    Used to be awesome
    Heatware

  8. #8
    Member Ge|atinousFury's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Scottsboro, AL
    Posts
    669
    Originally posted by SickBoy
    Shouldn't the nForce chipset driver RPM work on Fedora? That would have been my first guess.
    I downloaded the rpm to work, and here's the syntax for installing it:

    example% cd <directory with the rpm file>
    example% su
    Password: ******
    example# rpm --rebuild nforce{package name}-1.0-1.src.rpm


    I can't get the 3rd line's syntax right. The file name is:

    NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.src.rpm

    So, on the 3rd line would I type
    % rpm --rebuild nforce{NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.src.rpm}-1.0-1.src.rpm

    ?
    Last edited by Ge|atinousFury; 01-21-04 at 11:49 PM.

  9. #9
    Member Ge|atinousFury's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Scottsboro, AL
    Posts
    669
    Update: I found this thread over at the Nvnews forums and I'm currently following the instructions given my Sparken (the quick notes post). I'll post back if it works, as this might help someone in the future.

    It seems I had to do a few things, all of which I have no idea what it's doing to my system lol.....linux is incredibly foreign to me as of now...want to learn more...

  10. #10
    Member Ge|atinousFury's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Scottsboro, AL
    Posts
    669
    Originally posted by Ge|atinousFury
    Update: I found this thread over at the Nvnews forums and I'm currently following the instructions given my Sparken (the quick notes post). I'll post back if it works, as this might help someone in the future.

    It seems I had to do a few things, all of which I have no idea what it's doing to my system lol.....linux is incredibly foreign to me as of now...want to learn more...
    Ok I got everything working, and I had to do a ton of stuff it seems like. Linux is more complicated than I thought

    I had to install the kernel source, developer tools, kernel development tools, and then I could use the command "gcc" for an unkown reason to me (I was just following various directions). After installing those 3 things, I had to find out how to exit the X Server (still dont' know what exactly it is), and find out how to change from runlevel5 to runlevel3 (don't know what that is either), and then I could install my nvnet drivers (Nforce2 ethernet drivers). Before they would work though I had to edit my XF86Config.

    After that, I installed the Nvidia linux graphics drivers, and I learned that I had to create a custom modeline to gain access to 1600x1200 resolution.

    Finally I have Fedora at 1600x1200 with Nvidia graphics and ethernet drivers and sound installed

  11. #11
    Member Jeff Bolton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middle Peninsula Virginia
    Posts
    1,838
    gcc is a compiler...i'm guessing that you didn't have the appropriate development tools necessary to run the 'make' command. glad to see that you got it working and online isn't it a great feeling?

  12. #12
    Member Ge|atinousFury's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Scottsboro, AL
    Posts
    669
    Originally posted by Jeff Bolton
    gcc is a compiler...i'm guessing that you didn't have the appropriate development tools necessary to run the 'make' command. glad to see that you got it working and online isn't it a great feeling?
    Yep that was the problem.

    And yeah, it's a great feeling too! Now I need to study up on the terminal commands

  13. #13
    Member Jeff Bolton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middle Peninsula Virginia
    Posts
    1,838
    after a while the command line gets so comfortable that you'll forget why you ever needed a file browser! when you get to that point you'll be set!

  14. #14
    Member Mr.Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Currently on a silent vacation from overclocking.
    Posts
    1,981
    Just so you know:

    X Server = What displays the GUI stuff on the screen.
    Runlevel5 = Multi-User GUI Login mode.
    Runlevel3 = Multi-User Console Login mode.

    A few other runlevel's:

    1 = Single-user maintainence mode (relates back to UNIX mainframe roots)
    6 = Shutdown mode (it switches to this when you run shutdown)

    Also, you can press ALT + F1/2/3/4 to switch between different virtual consoles in console mode (not in a console running under XWindows (GUI)). 4 is the number that most distros support, but the number can vary.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •